English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2018, 22:45   #3281
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 693
@johey it doesn't matter which way it's turned, it fits anyway. Just make sure to match pin1 to pin1.
alenppc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 January 2018, 23:01   #3282
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,613
Yeah any chinese adapter is FINE. I just use a short cable and fold the card underneath the expansion (and use proper shielding for everything).
Akira is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 17:37   #3283
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,123
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi Kipper2k,

I note you havenít seen the Private Messages that I sent you earlier this week. Did you get my email?
DDNI is offline  
Old 03 February 2018, 02:18   #3284
pgovotsos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by spudje View Post
The max SX32 8 MB fast (and stock 2 MB CD32 Chip).
The SX32 family can take more than 8MB. You can go to 64MB if you can find a 64MB SIMM.
pgovotsos is offline  
Old 03 February 2018, 04:21   #3285
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgovotsos View Post
The SX32 family can take more than 8MB. You can go to 64MB if you can find a 64MB SIMM.


Presume the SX32 replaces the CPU. You need a 32 bit processor to add more than 8Mb of RAM.
plasmab is offline  
Old 03 February 2018, 06:03   #3286
pgovotsos
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Presume the SX32 replaces the CPU. You need a 32 bit processor to add more than 8Mb of RAM.
Yes, they are 68030 mostly with a couple of oddball 020s.
pgovotsos is offline  
Old 03 February 2018, 10:57   #3287
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 947
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Hi Kipper2k,

I note you haven’t seen the Private Messages that I sent you earlier this week. Did you get my email?
Think he's busy as usual. Not responding to my emails either for over a month. I would not worry as its not uncommon for him.
Turran is offline  
Old 03 February 2018, 11:21   #3288
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,123
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Got a PM from Kipper2k with updates.
DDNI is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 17:10   #3289
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 204
Thanks to Plasmab and Solidcore on this one for the firmware fixes to v41 TF328.

I managed to get the second CF recognised with the dual CF adaptor and the CF to SD adaptor plugged into the second slot.

The weird thing is though... after partitioning the second CF with HDToolBox, it does not show up at all as unformatted after a reboot.

I had to mount it with mounter in Tools.
I could then access the partition and format it PFS3.
All partitions are now PFS3 and the system is like shit off a shovel.

Well happy.
Ditched 3.9 and went back to 3.5, added the following to my Startup-Sequence after doing some digging (found on Aminet)...

C:blazewcp
C: Fblit
C: Ftext

Which offloads the icon memory to fast ram and the system rom to fast ram.
It's so fast and no icon lag refresh.
Even with the above patches I still had a weird freeze on 3.9??? I think it has something to do with the tcp/ip as I haven't installed it on 3.5.

I also used the latest icon.library and the 020 version has been added also.

The only thing I noticed is that when the second CF is enabled, there is no cd activity light when a cd is put in the drive or accessed.
As soon as you unplug the second CF card (on the ribbon end) the CD light comes back.
It's no issue for me... but someone might be interested to know.
I do have the 'shared light' mod with the cd access don't forget.

I hope this helps you guys... I aim for a nice running CD32
Anybody else noticed the TF328 chucks the Flashback intro gfx way ahead of the music because of the accelerated ram? lol

I'll post some porn below.














RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 19 February 2018, 23:01   #3290
cip060
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Treviso ITALIA
Posts: 41
No news we got to perfection with the latest firmware
cip060 is offline  
Old 20 February 2018, 19:43   #3291
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,123
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Just for info, Kipper came good with a replacement CF card reader. He also kindly added a few free goodies. Thanks Kipper!
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and help identifying my expansion board! edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 April 2010 13:52
Can anyone identify this RAM expansion board?? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 66 02 August 2009 14:04
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board robheaton MarketPlace 17 11 June 2009 10:49
an expansion board toolkit --might be useful to you giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 21:51
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 17:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23667 seconds with 14 queries