English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 July 2009, 10:19   #1
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 51
Posts: 841
Bought two books

One is "Mastering Amiga AMOS" the other is "Amiga Machine Language" by Abacus.

Now... I kinda wanted the asm-book because it looks clever to code in assembler....

This book mentions three assembler programmes, ASSEM (From the Amiga's developement package), AssemPro (The Abacus assembler) and K-Seka

I realise that the book is from 1998 and thus mainly for the A500/A2000 models, however, I thought I could use it to get a basic knowlegde and expand to the A1200 from there. Although, I'll prolly need to use WinUAE if I "need" to code under 1.x because of the book.. no big deal.

However: since the book mentions these three, is there any way of obtaining either? I tried AsmPro and AsmOne on the A1200 yesterday, but it seems these doesn't want to follow the code examples in the book(giving me "illegal instruction in line xx), so I kinda thought the older assemblers could be worth a try, if that makes sense?

Cheers, Doc
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 10:23   #2
s2325
Zone Friend
 
s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 43
Posts: 17,789
are you sure it's from 1998?
s2325 is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 10:27   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
He probably means 1989. The Abacus books are "not exactly good" anyway. ;D
StingRay is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 12:28   #4
pmc
gone
 
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: completely gone
Posts: 1,596
All of the assemblers you mention will assemble any valid 68000 opcodes with no problems.

At a guess I'd say it's most likely that the "invalid instruction" stuff you're getting is from using directives that aren't supported by the assemblers you've tried.

For example, the assembler I use (Devpac) will accept dcb.x but doesn't like the equivalent that some other assemblers use of blk.x

You could try using an assembler that supports both forms - I think PhxAss does IIRC.

Are you formatting the lines correctly? What I mean is, they usually have the format:

label: opcode.extension register/value ;line comment

Failing that, post what you're having problems assembling and I'll try to help you.
pmc is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 12:32   #5
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 51
Posts: 841
Instruction I got problems with is move.l #1,d0

And I can't figure excactly *why* becuase I'm sure it's a valid instruction

And the book is from 1988
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 12:38   #6
pmc
gone
 
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: completely gone
Posts: 1,596
You're right - move.l #1,d0 is most definitely a valid instruction!

It shouldn't matter what assembler you're using - they will all handle that one.

To start with, I'd reiterate what I said previously - make sure you format the line correctly. Type:

<tab> move.l <tab> #1,d0

and try to assemble.
pmc is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 12:48   #7
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 51
Posts: 841
Is it neccessary to have a start label? (A friend of mine always had "S:" as his main routine)
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 12:49   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat
 
StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,863
Nope, not needed.
StingRay is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 12:54   #9
pmc
gone
 
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: completely gone
Posts: 1,596
No, it shouldn't be necessary to have a start label but it won't do any harm.

You should be able to assemble:

start: <tab> move.l <tab> #1,d0

just as well as:

<tab> move.l <tab> #1,d0

To help you, I've attached a .zip file with a disk image inside. It's a bootable disk that will load up a Workbench screen. Open the Devpac drawer and double click the Devpac icon. This will start up the Devpac assembler.

The program will open in an editor window. Type in your command:

<tab> move.l <tab> #1,d0

and then, from the menus at the top choose Program --> Assemble

It will assemble with no problems, I know cos I just tested it.

EDIT: Attachment removed as no longer needed by DM.

Last edited by pmc; 01 July 2009 at 13:19.
pmc is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 13:07   #10
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 51
Posts: 841
cheers, PMC ^^

*sigh* I kinda wish I wasn't working nights.... when me GF wakes me up in the afternoon (around 5-ish) I kinda want to spend time with untill I have to leave for work.... which makes learning coding and stuff kinda awkward as I only have mondy and tuesday off of work

I retried the move-command in AsmOne and it works as I thought it should from the start. So now to plow through the book before I start updating AMOSPro :P
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 13:17   #11
pmc
gone
 
pmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: completely gone
Posts: 1,596
No worries man.

As you will have probably read - enough people around here have helped me with all manner of things when I get stuck.

I need to return the favour and help others to keep my karma in balance.

It's tough sometimes to get time for coding - normal life gets in the way - but stick with it, you'll find it rewarding and enjoyable too.

If you want a really good guide to learning 68000 stuff then buy this book second hand:

68000, 68010, 68020 Primer by Stan Kelly-Bootle & Bob Fowler. ISBN:0672224054

It's *really* clear and helpful.

Oh and get a copy of the Hardware Reference Manual too.
pmc is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 14:00   #12
skateblind
Village Idiot
 
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 38
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Mindie View Post
cheers, PMC ^^

*sigh* I kinda wish I wasn't working nights.... when me GF wakes me up in the afternoon (around 5-ish) I kinda want to spend time with untill I have to leave for work.... which makes learning coding and stuff kinda awkward as I only have mondy and tuesday off of work

I retried the move-command in AsmOne and it works as I thought it should from the start. So now to plow through the book before I start updating AMOSPro :P

Updating Amos Pro? How? Why?
skateblind is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 15:10   #13
wolfchild
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Malta
Age: 47
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by skateblind View Post
Updating Amos Pro? How? Why?
Well, AMOS source code is available for download from the original creators. See here: http://www.clickteam.com/eng/downloadcenter.php?i=37 Maybe Doc Mindie has plans to modify the code?

Though quirky, I always loved AMOS and its great IDE. It's one of those languages where you can turn ideas into working code immediately.

Edwin
wolfchild is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 15:41   #14
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!
 
Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 2,186
@Doc Mindie

You're not the only one wanting to come out with an updated version of AmosPro.

@wolfchild

That's the Amos: the Creator source code. AmosPro's source isn't available. He could write extensions for them though.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 16:16   #15
skateblind
Village Idiot
 
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 38
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfchild View Post
Well, AMOS source code is available for download from the original creators. See here: http://www.clickteam.com/eng/downloadcenter.php?i=37 Maybe Doc Mindie has plans to modify the code?

Though quirky, I always loved AMOS and its great IDE. It's one of those languages where you can turn ideas into working code immediately.

Edwin
Yes, I understand Doc Mindie wants to maybe modify the code or create an extension, but why? I am not saying there is no reason to do it, in fact there are plenty of reasons, but I am just curious what he/she may be trying to accomplish.

@Doc Mindie, you are probably already aware of the Amos Factory website, but if not, join the site and come have a chat.
http://amos.pspuae.com
skateblind is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 18:29   #16
Photon
Moderator
 
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 5,602
The only books you really need (to code directly for the hardware) is HRM and a book from Motorola on the 68000 [series], like the Programmer's Reference Manual. That gives you the truth directly from the source.

For deep-down libraries programming you need some big thick books :P, and if you want tutorials/examples specifically for Amiga, hardware or libs, there's System Programmer's Guide and a bunch more...
Photon is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 19:47   #17
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 51
Posts: 841
I was acyually joking about updating AmosPro meself...

However it IS in need of some serious updating... to take advantage of AGA is just one thing.
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 01 July 2009, 21:32   #18
skateblind
Village Idiot
 
skateblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK, England
Age: 38
Posts: 580
There is an extension which allows the use of AGA. You could probably find it at the Amos Factory website.
skateblind is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just bought an A600HD clownstyle MarketPlace 49 12 January 2013 17:52
f/s Amiga Amos Programming books / Disks / Easy Amos & other Books *mega collection!* fitzsteve MarketPlace 4 23 May 2012 04:35
Just bought an A600... what have I done?! tonyyeb Retrogaming General Discussion 56 29 August 2008 21:46
FOR SALE: near complete set of Abacus books & various other Amiga programming books boing_1000 MarketPlace 21 06 December 2006 08:04
What have I bought? Big-Byte Amiga scene 7 26 August 2002 17:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:22.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09977 seconds with 15 queries