English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 February 2007, 13:23   #1
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
Disabling Graphics Cards

Hi

Not really a problem here, more of a query. Is it possible to disable graphics cards such as Picasso IV and CybervisionPPC without having to uninstall them hardware wise/physically?

Regards
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 23 February 2007, 13:35   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by CU_AMiGA
Hi

Not really a problem here, more of a query. Is it possible to disable graphics cards such as Picasso IV and CybervisionPPC without having to uninstall them hardware wise/physically?

Regards
Sure, just move the appropriate monitor drivers from DEVS:MONITORS to STORAGE/MONITORS.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 23 February 2007, 14:09   #3
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
Well i mean so the Amiga wouldn't know that it was installed at all. For example AmiEmulator series work far too fast when a graphic card is installed. When you take it out it'll be ok again. I was wondering whether it there would be a way to access something before the Amiga even booted to disable it or something.
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 23 February 2007, 17:08   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
hmmm

you know you can create multiple startup files with a list booted at the star asking what you want you know... I did this donkeys ago to allow certain programs run without the 060 but with the gfx card and vice versa and obviously option 1 being all on
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 23 February 2007, 17:18   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,165
What the hell is "AmiEmulator" series?

If they are what I think they are i.e. Emulators for Amiga's.

Why would you even want to use them? I am sure you have a modern PC / X-Box somewhere.... probably with more accurate emulators.
alexh is online now  
Old 23 February 2007, 17:41   #6
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,156
You can do some checking in the startup sequence and depending on the result you either skip loading of the gfx card monitor or not. Way back in 1991 I coded a small thing which just checks the status of the caps lock key, if it's off, normal startup-sequence is executed, if it's on my "just for coding" ultra short startup-sequence is executed which just gives me a shell and stuff. If that would help you, I can send you the little caps lock checking program. Disabling gfx cards once the monitor driver has been loaded is not possible (I think).
StingRay is offline  
Old 23 February 2007, 18:40   #7
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
I am not sure if the above methods will work. For example AmiMasterGear "bangs" the hardware toi get your top performance. So it wont work with PPC or graphics cards at all. But my Picasso IV card causes this emualtor to run far too fast - and i haven't even installed the graphics drivers for it yet? Now obviously i wouldn't have this problem if i uninstalled this hardware, but i was wondering whether there is a way to make the Amiga not recognise this on boot up?
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 23 February 2007, 18:59   #8
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
so pIV makes it run like hell? how odd....
keropi is offline  
Old 23 February 2007, 19:18   #9
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
i think so. i will have a go without it installed using the flickermagic instead.
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 23 February 2007, 20:43   #10
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,156
the PIV is only activated/enabled if the monitor driver is loaded else not. Without having the monitor driver for it loaded, you could have 20 PIV's in your Amiga but the HW wouldn't use them! Are you sure there is no monitordriver loaded for the card? It's somehow very odd. What happens if you boot without startup-sequence, execute setpatch and then start AmiMasterGear?

Last edited by StingRay; 23 February 2007 at 20:51.
StingRay is offline  
Old 23 February 2007, 20:49   #11
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
i will try that out.
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 23 February 2007, 20:52   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,156
Ok, I'd like to hear the result.
StingRay is offline  
Old 23 February 2007, 23:17   #13
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 3,531
@StingRay:

Yes, it works that way.
viddi is offline  
Old 24 February 2007, 11:13   #14
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay
I coded a small thing which just checks the status of the caps lock key, if it's off, normal startup-sequence is executed, if it's on my "just for coding" ultra short startup-sequence is executed which just gives me a shell and stuff.
yaaay, can you share it with us please?

im using similar tool called "ismouse" and have two branches of s-s where it depends on output errorcode.

switching witch capslock looks really comfortably
Chain is offline  
Old 25 February 2007, 14:15   #15
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
Right. Just tested AmiMastergear without Picasso and used the Flickermagic instead. I get the same results. AmiMastergear wont start if i use the boot with nostartup sequence mode. The best luck i have had is i use no cpu cache before i boot up - but then AmiMastergear is way too slow. I may have a try with setpatch. I think it is the csmk3 that is too fast (maybe cos it basically a ppc board with no ppc). Maybe i should geta csmk2. Can anyone else try AmiMastergear on their setup too? Anyone else got any ideas?

Cheers
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 25 February 2007, 19:31   #16
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay
the PIV is only activated/enabled if the monitor driver is loaded else not. Without having the monitor driver for it loaded, you could have 20 PIV's in your Amiga but the HW wouldn't use them! Are you sure there is no monitordriver loaded for the card? It's somehow very odd. What happens if you boot without startup-sequence, execute setpatch and then start AmiMasterGear?
Just tried that method - same result.
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 25 February 2007, 19:53   #17
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,165
Quote:
I think it is the csmk3 that is too fast (maybe cos it basically a ppc board with no ppc). Maybe i should geta csmk2.
I'll swap you one if you like. Straight swap 1:1
alexh is online now  
Old 25 February 2007, 20:04   #18
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
I'll swap you one if you like. Straight swap 1:1
Hi

Sorry. If i did do a swap for your csmk2, it would not be a straight swap. CSMK3 are better, rare and worth a lot more on than CSMK2. You only have to look on ebay to confirm this. Plus if the same thing happened on a CSMK1 or 2 then it would be pointless anyway!

Regards
CU_AMiGA is offline  
Old 25 February 2007, 20:28   #19
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,165
Quote:
If i did do a swap for your csmk2, it would not be a straight swap.
Erm, it was a joke. See if you were gullable enough

Quote:
Plus if the same thing happened on a CSMK1 or 2 then it would be pointless anyway!
Of course the same thing would happen.
alexh is online now  
Old 25 February 2007, 21:57   #20
CU_AMiGA
Banned
CU_AMiGA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Exeter
Age: 33
Posts: 959
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
Erm, it was a joke. See if you were gullable enough
Erm, how was i supposed to know that?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
Of course the same thing would happen.
How do you know that? And why would that be the case?
CU_AMiGA is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 PCI Graphics cards on a Mediator? fitzsteve support.Hardware 10 06 January 2011 20:14
Graphics Cards - What Are They Good For? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 86 08 October 2010 13:13
Graphics cards brett71 support.Hardware 41 27 July 2010 18:23
All about Amiga graphics cards JACK98 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 19 May 2009 18:54
Amiga Graphics cards DDNI support.Hardware 15 29 September 2006 21:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09012 seconds with 13 queries