English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 September 2020, 15:18   #141
AMike
Registered User

AMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: near Vienna/Austria
Posts: 312
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post

Yes my old ports seem very popular at the moment
These ports are masterpieces - especially ScummVM. Fast - stable and Midi support. Curse of Monkey Island is with a V1200 playable. That game was a nightmare with the old 0.7 ScummWOS port.
AMike is offline  
Old 24 September 2020, 16:43   #142
Weaselrama
Registered Voter

Weaselrama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Age: 59
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMike View Post
These ports are masterpieces
Indeed they are.
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 24 September 2020, 21:05   #143
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,674
Hi Nova,

I've also found the sound to be a little "scratchy" at times; this is usually when there are explosions or the pig guy firing.

Is this normal?

Checked the logs and here are the AHI entries:



Otherwise, the game runs pretty well

Edit: the above sound issues are to do with my Prefs --> AHI being "Paula:Fast 8 bit mono". The problem is I usually install AHI for BGUI, but afterwards when clicking on the Prefs --> AHI, I never get the settings window

I've just installed the MUI version and then I can view change Prefs --> AHI.

Anyone know why I don't get the Prefs --> AHI settings window with just BGUI though? I have installed BGUI12?

Last edited by DamienD; 24 September 2020 at 21:44.
DamienD is online now  
Old 24 September 2020, 23:10   #144
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,674
Ok, so installed Workbench 3.1 from on a new .HDF and then installed AHI 3.18.

Still, after double-clicking on "Prefs" --> "AHI", the setting window doesn't appear

Anyway, in my "Day of the Tentacle AGA.hdf", the "Prefs" --> "AHI" the setting window does appear for some reason, so I used that as a base.

Set "Paula:Fast 8 bit stereo", "11025 Hz" and "4 Channels" and then "Saved".

Installed Picasso96 / RTGMaster and then the Duke Nukem 3D game files.

I then played Duke Nuken 3D and now the sounds are much better

I'll really love to know why sometimes on a fresh install double-clicking on "Prefs" --> "AHI", the setting window doesn't appear... but that's for another thread.
DamienD is online now  
Old 24 September 2020, 23:35   #145
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ok, so installed Workbench 3.1 from on a new .HDF and then installed AHI 3.18.

Still, after double-clicking on "Prefs" --> "AHI", the setting window doesn't appear
If you have not chosen the GUI MUI, make sure you have bgui.library in LIBS, without the bgui.library AHI Prefs it will not work.


I recommend using the latest version of AHI, i use ahi.device v1.67


AmiDuke RTG
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MZK...Ea608QKC7/view
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 September 2020, 02:01   #146
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,990
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hi Nova,

I've also found the sound to be a little "scratchy" at times; this is usually when there are explosions or the pig guy firing.

Is this normal?

Checked the logs and here are the AHI entries:



Otherwise, the game runs pretty well

Edit: the above sound issues are to do with my Prefs --> AHI being "Paula:Fast 8 bit mono". The problem is I usually install AHI for BGUI, but afterwards when clicking on the Prefs --> AHI, I never get the settings window

I've just installed the MUI version and then I can view change Prefs --> AHI.

Anyone know why I don't get the Prefs --> AHI settings window with just BGUI though? I have installed BGUI12?
Your AHI mode shown in the log means that you have asked AHI to mix the output down to 8 bit mono sound, no wonder it sounds scratchy

You should be using something like 14 bit stereo++ on winuae.

Checkout this handy guide:

[ Show youtube player ]

Also if you choose a 640*480 RTG screen mode for workbench then your workbench icons won't look too small
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 September 2020, 08:56   #147
Weaselrama
Registered Voter

Weaselrama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Age: 59
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post


I recommend using the latest version of AHI, i use ahi.device v1.67
For good measure, update the paula.audio device as well:

http://aminet.net/package/driver/audio/AHI-Paula

For 14-bit Paula audio, use Novacoder's suggestion below. It takes a small tweak to put the chipset in DBLPAL mode to achieve 14-bit with Picasso96. You have to set an environment variable from the CLI (or startup-sequence as I think it requires a reboot):

SetEnv EnvArc:Picasso96/AmigaVideo 31kHz

If you're not a Paula-purist, UAE has an excellent Toccata implementation which will give you 16-bit stereo @ 44,100 without any fuss.

Last edited by Weaselrama; 25 September 2020 at 09:16. Reason: Syntax correction
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 25 September 2020, 09:43   #148
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,427
The best choice is the Driver uae.audio, UAE 16Bit HiFi Stereo ++

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 02 October 2020 at 19:21.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 September 2020, 16:39   #149
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,427
@NovaCoder

Successfully tested AmiDuke RTG on AROS 68k, see video

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1klK...ew?usp=sharing

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 25 September 2020 at 16:48.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 25 September 2020, 17:53   #150
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,990
Cool, thanks

Running well
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 25 September 2020, 21:30   #151
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Your AHI mode shown in the log means that you have asked AHI to mix the output down to 8 bit mono sound, no wonder it sounds scratchy

You should be using something like 14 bit stereo++ on winuae.

Checkout this handy guide:

[ Show youtube player ]
All good now; once I could get into the "AHI" settings window and adjust accordingly

See this previous post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Also if you choose a 640*480 RTG screen mode for workbench then your workbench icons won't look too small
I'd already set a 640*480 RTG screen mode for Workbench; no biggie
DamienD is online now  
Old 05 November 2020, 11:21   #152
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,158
I have spend quite much time with this game and it is fun. Didn't actually remember how good these Duke levels are.

One note and one problem.

I had a "any freq 16 bit" as a default in my Ahi settings. It made a Duke sound like a Alvin and Chipmunks. Now I have a "hifi 16 bit stereo" wich corrected prolem. Options are identical both.

Few times I have ended up a situation where I can't a change weapon OR inventory item. Weapon problem is solved, if I shoot it empty so that Duke changes weapon automatically. After that weapon changin is possible again.

This is lattest AGA version from Aminet. I could test, if problem is also in RTG version.
utri007 is offline  
Old 05 November 2020, 11:53   #153
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,990
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
I have spend quite much time with this game and it is fun. Didn't actually remember how good these Duke levels are.

One note and one problem.

I had a "any freq 16 bit" as a default in my Ahi settings. It made a Duke sound like a Alvin and Chipmunks. Now I have a "hifi 16 bit stereo" wich corrected prolem. Options are identical both.

Few times I have ended up a situation where I can't a change weapon OR inventory item. Weapon problem is solved, if I shoot it empty so that Duke changes weapon automatically. After that weapon changin is possible again.

This is lattest AGA version from Aminet. I could test, if problem is also in RTG version.
Cool thanks for letting me know, glad you are enjoying it.

I'm not surprised to hear a few bugs remain, the original source code was horrible to work with. Like a lot of old DOS games it was a case of just getting it running rather than making the code in any way maintainable.

The audio settings used are written to the log file which is helpful when dealing with audio issues, you can see what ahi settings it's actually using
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 03 January 2021, 23:39   #154
rjd324
Registered User

rjd324's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: NE / UK
Posts: 93
Hello,


I seem to be running into a problem with the RTG version. Here are my log files. I cannot see anywhere in the code an "AMIGA_Error" call with "AGE CACHE ERROR". Or one with just a variable string. I tried to do that to get some idea of where I am running into trouble.



I will list the hardware in case it raises some clues:
- 500 Rev 6A + 512Kb additional onboard + DKB megachip(so, 2Mb chip [8375])
- ACA 500 + with Blizzard 060 Rev 5 (50Mhz) 32Mb

- GBAPI++ zoro II RTG

My Atomic Duke 3d cd is no longer working, but my DUKE3D.GRP is ~~ 13Mb.

And the software is:
Amiga OS3.9



I am running in RTG mode 1024,768. But I have tried matching 640,480 8Bit before double clicking the "exe" to see if that would make a difference.


It is probably not relevant, but DOOM RTG plays okay.


Regards.
Attached Files
File Type: txt amiduke_error.txt (17 Bytes, 24 views)
File Type: txt amiduke_log.txt (1.1 KB, 29 views)
rjd324 is offline  
Old 04 January 2021, 01:08   #155
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,158
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
I'm not surprised to hear a few bugs remain, the original source code was horrible to work with. Like a lot of old DOS games it was a case of just getting it running rather than making the code in any way maintainable.
I haven't had any problems with RTG version. It is stable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjd324 View Post



I will list the hardware in case it raises some clues:
- 500 Rev 6A + 512Kb additional onboard + DKB megachip(so, 2Mb chip [8375])
- ACA 500 + with Blizzard 060 Rev 5 (50Mhz) 32Mb

- GBAPI++ zoro II RTG

My Atomic Duke 3d cd is no longer working, but my DUKE3D.GRP is ~~ 13Mb.

And the software is:
Amiga OS3.9



I am running in RTG mode 1024,768. But I have tried matching 640,480 8Bit before double clicking the "exe" to see if that would make a difference.

I also use OS3.9 with BB1&2.

Note that you can't play it with Zorro II graphics card with that resolution, it requires too much bandwidth. It should start, but it is not playable. 320x200 is playable.
utri007 is offline  
Old 04 January 2021, 02:31   #156
rjd324
Registered User

rjd324's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: NE / UK
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
I haven't had any problems with RTG version. It is stable.



I also use OS3.9 with BB1&2.

Note that you can't play it with Zorro II graphics card with that resolution, it requires too much bandwidth. It should start, but it is not playable. 320x200 is playable.

Thanks, I have BB4 but I could never get the software ROM to work (I think the one that comes with BB2?)


Anyway, I tried 320,200 but the same issue occurs.

I do know that the GBAPI has 2Mb video memory.

Last edited by rjd324; 04 January 2021 at 03:02.
rjd324 is offline  
Old 04 January 2021, 03:05   #157
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,990
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjd324 View Post
Thanks, I have BB4 but I could never get the software ROM to work (I think the one that comes with BB2?)


Anyway, I tried 320,200 but the same issue occurs.
Hi,

BB4 is not recommended for my ports, I think it upgrades AHI to V6 which is much slower than than V4.

Do any of my other 060 compiled RTG ports work with your setup?

Your performance is going to be crippled anyway I'm afraid because the A500 bus is very slow.

Try ZDOOM RTG if you can't run Amiquake, that's been compiled differently
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 January 2021, 04:03   #158
rjd324
Registered User

rjd324's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: NE / UK
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Hi,

BB4 is not recommended for my ports, I think it upgrades AHI to V6 which is much slower than than V4.

Do any of my other 060 compiled RTG ports work with your setup?

Your performance is going to be crippled anyway I'm afraid because the A500 bus is very slow.

Try ZDOOM RTG if you can't run Amiquake, that's been compiled differently
Hi. So I can get zdoom to get to the first "splash screen" where it says it is loading the conf files but then get bad alloc and taken back to windows. Don't know if that means that the problem is still that my system quoted above is not capable OR that these ports have the potential to work with my setup.
rjd324 is offline  
Old 08 January 2021, 06:47   #159
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,990
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjd324 View Post
Hi. So I can get zdoom to get to the first "splash screen" where it says it is loading the conf files but then get bad alloc and taken back to windows. Don't know if that means that the problem is still that my system quoted above is not capable OR that these ports have the potential to work with my setup.
I think it must be a problem with your setup if you cannot run any of my ports, other people certainly have managed to run a least one of my ports

Unfortunately it's impossible for me to debug your setup remotely.

The best advice I can give you is to build a 'clean' 3.9 install under WinUAE and then add AHI + BB2 (only!) and see if you can get any of my ports working.
NovaCoder is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duke Nukem 3D cv643d support.Games 47 11 June 2017 10:00
Duke Nukem 3d suped up (eDuke32) vroom6sri Retrogaming General Discussion 46 21 June 2007 16:19
Duke Nukem 3D ported to Amiga Pyromania Amiga scene 67 10 June 2006 22:14
Duke Nukem 3D for Amiga available Bobic Amiga scene 3 28 July 2003 19:53
duke nukem on amiga? matthew request.Old Rare Games 6 29 April 2002 15:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10349 seconds with 14 queries