English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 December 2008, 23:11   #1
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Question EaglePlayer under WinUAE

I must use EaglePlayer under WinUAE, some guidelines, please

Can i use a normal A500 config ?
 
Old 10 December 2008, 13:10   #2
andy2004
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hampshire
Age: 45
Posts: 157
Send a message via Yahoo to andy2004
just reading up on eagle player, and according to its website it requires a minimum 2.04
see here
Code:
http://rtl.e-technik.uni-rostock.de/~bj/software/eagleplayer/
I would suggest a A1200 config with around 16mb fastram minimum and a 020 setting on the processor speed. on that link above you can also find a free eagleplayer keyfile for the latest version which i believe is 2.03beta
andy2004 is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 13:42   #3
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,974
Eagleplayer is also inside Amikit package, i prefer to install Amikit, has a nice GUI and its easy to use too.
mai is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:26   #4
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
I downloaded the EaglePlayer package but i'm dummy and i'm not able to load the player under WinUAE

What i must do with this lha archive to run it under A1200 config i have done ?
 
Old 10 December 2008, 22:33   #5
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 53
Posts: 4,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by Another World View Post
I downloaded the EaglePlayer package but i'm dummy and i'm not able to load the player under WinUAE

What i must do with this lha archive to run it under A1200 config i have done ?
I think you'll find the file is a .lzx and if so you can add it as a hard drive 'Add Directory or Archive' then boot into your workbench and extract the Eagleplayer folder to a destination of your choice.

If it is .lha, then use WinRAR and copy the EaglePlayer folder to your Amiga Hard Drive folder for WinUAE

Last edited by DH; 10 December 2008 at 22:46.
DH is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:44   #6
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 53
Posts: 4,089
Oh! And by the way, copy the key file to your Devs folder for it to work
DH is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 22:54   #7
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
I think you'll find the file is a .lzx and if so you can add it as a hard drive 'Add Directory or Archive' then boot into your workbench and extract the Eagleplayer folder to a destination of your choice.

If it is .lha, then use WinRAR and copy the EaglePlayer folder to your Amiga Hard Drive folder for WinUAE
It's a.lzx

So now i need the Workbench

It's an adf ?

Which exactly i need to use for A1200 config ?
 
Old 10 December 2008, 23:00   #8
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
If you can get hold of a Workbench 3 or 3.1 adf disk and the required ROM, I'll pm you one of my ClassicWB packs with Eagleplayer all setup and ready to go.

Instructions on how to use it are here (I'm assuming you have a PC):

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicwe...uctionsuae.htm

You simply unpack, provide the missing files and you're away.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 23:09   #9
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 53
Posts: 4,089
OMG! You haven't even got a workbench. No wonder you can't use it. Do you have any kickstart roms?

Hmmm. Are you new to the Amiga, would be helpful if we know exactly what we're dealing with my friend. If you are new to the Amiga, and you're using WinUAE, you're on a long road of learning, but hey, I'm sure we'll get you through the bumpy start and get you up and running

Edit: Firstly you'll need to get hold of 'Workbench 3.1' (that's what I use) Secondly you'll need a Kickstart Rom file 'KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k) [391773-01/391774-01]'. This will get you up and running on an Amiga A1200 emu. But it's up to you how and where you get these files from as they are still copyright, so beware, don't ask for them here nor upload them anywhere on the forum.

You can get them legally from here at a price http://www.amigaforever.com/plus/

Last edited by DH; 10 December 2008 at 23:20.
DH is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 23:41   #10
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,974
Truely, its worthwhile, to get Eageplayer to work, then you are able to play and listen the whole special music formats, there are >150.

Last edited by mai; 05 February 2009 at 14:42.
mai is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 23:57   #11
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 53
Posts: 4,089
@maimai

How compatible is Amikit against WinUAE, from what I can see the frontend looks awesome. I never even considered it before but it looks really cool

Edit: Just read the Amikit site and found out that it works alongside WinUAE, looks 'n' even sounds better than I thought
DH is offline  
Old 11 December 2008, 00:07   #12
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,974
Amikit works fine for me, its very stable, i had no gurus in the last time.
Its worth a try, Amikit is free, but probably not for gamer, i think.
mai is offline  
Old 11 December 2008, 00:14   #13
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 53
Posts: 4,089
Cheers maimai will download it and try it as soon as I can mate!

Think we should get back on topic and wait for Another World to answer some questions
DH is offline  
Old 11 December 2008, 00:19   #14
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post

Think we should get back on topic and wait for Another World to answer some questions
You are right, ......waiting for "Another World"
Nevertheless, nice to see, i can give some inspirations.

Last edited by mai; 11 December 2008 at 00:31.
mai is offline  
Old 11 December 2008, 00:24   #15
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Amikit is superb. Since it has Eagleplayer, then perhaps that may be the better option but doesn't it require OS39? Depends which disks Another World has or can aquire.

AmiSYS is another option, if it has Eagleplayer installed. No need to get someone to re-invent the wheel when these packs have everything installed already.

I know my pack has all the players installed; the same for Deliplayer too.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 11 December 2008, 00:27   #16
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 53
Posts: 4,089
Nope! so long as it is AmigaOS3.x it should work
DH is offline  
Old 11 December 2008, 00:37   #17
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
Nope! so long as it is AmigaOS3.x it should work
I think we got our wires crossed. I meant Amikit does require higher than a 3.0/1 Workbench disk to work:

http://amikit.amiga.sk/requirements.htm

As you said, let's just wait for Another World to return and we'll get him sorted either way.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 11 December 2008, 00:55   #18
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,974
For simple listening to amiga music i would rather prefer Deliplayer for PC, ok it has an ugly GUI, but it is the best Player for Amiga music on PC.It works even under Vista, can play 99% of amiga formats.
mai is offline  
Old 12 December 2008, 19:00   #19
Another World
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks to all

I'm coming back

Picture shows what i've done

Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
Oh! And by the way, copy the key file to your Devs folder for it to work
How can i copy that .key file in Devs folder now ?

Last edited by Another World; 25 December 2008 at 16:05.
 
Old 12 December 2008, 19:29   #20
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 53
Posts: 4,089
Quote:
Originally Posted by Another World View Post
Thanks to all

I'm coming back

Picture shows what i've done



How can i copy that .key file in Devs folder now ?
Just use your windows explorer to copy that file over into the devs folder to wherever your folder is that acts as the Amiga hard drive. If you know what I mean
DH is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eagleplayer question kkgarbod support.Apps 1 23 May 2010 13:11
EaglePlayer DyLucke request.Apps 2 27 December 2009 14:15
Eagleplayer Configuration Npl support.Apps 5 19 October 2009 21:37
Eagleplayer hangs winuae bLAZER support.Apps 3 06 February 2008 21:03
Eagleplayer now GPL Frog News 11 15 June 2005 15:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10710 seconds with 15 queries