English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2018, 02:23   #1
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 387
Could someone please tell me if A1200 keyboard can work with A600 motherboard?

I have a spare A1200 case and keyboard and a pretty yellowed spare A600 with damaged keyboard so I was wondering if not only the socket for the keyboard connector is the same number of pins but also if you could physically connect an A1200 keyboard to an A600 motherboard it would be recognised and work correctly with the number pad?

It's one of those google searches that are hard to pin down exactly what you want in the results without using quotes.
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 03:57   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
maybe not the same, look here on amiga.org
Code:
I am trying to find a ZIF connector where I can plug an A600 or A1200 keyboard.
I know the A600's is 30-pin and the A1200's is 31-pin.
same info on amibay, someone sells 30-pin A600 and 31-pin A1200 connectors.

kipper2k is working on a universal keyboard adapter for A500/A600/A1200.

Last edited by emufan; 04 February 2018 at 04:05.
emufan is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 04:18   #3
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,828
Or you could buy one of these USB keyboard adapters for A600/A1200

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Wireless-fa...0/172642765068
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 06:06   #4
IanP
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bristol/UK
Posts: 136
In a short sighted move Commodore used a 30 pin connector on the A600 instead of the 31 pin connector used for other Amiga keyboards. So the "row" selection signal for most of the numeric keypad group of keys is not available on the connector. Pin 31 on the A1200 is the Caps Lock LED signal and as this is still needed on the A600 it is shifted to pin 4, this is the pin used for most of the numeric keypad group on the A1200. They also used a different order for all the remaining "row" selection signals but the same set of pins. The columns and individually scanned keys use the same pins on both keyboards.

I don't know if they assigned a spare pin on the A600 keyboard controller and included the firmware to scan the non-existent numeric keypad or stripped them out.

I say it was a short sighted move to use a different connector as the saving can't have been much and including it would have allowed them to use the same motherboard in an "A900" with a full keyboard. One of the biggest criticisms of the A600 on release was the cut down keyboard. So it was no surprise that the A1200 went back to using a full keyboard. As others have shown it would have been possible for commodore to fit the A1200 in an A600 size case but the trapdoor expansion space would have been limited.
IanP is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 11:45   #5
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,821
They still wouldn't have been able to use the A600 motherboard in another case since it has connectors on both the left and right sides.
idrougge is offline  
Old 04 February 2018, 11:48   #6
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,821
You could get a new keyboard membrane for your A600, though: https://www.sellmyretro.com/offer/de...Membranes-3265
idrougge is offline  
Old 05 February 2018, 05:22   #7
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,899
You can use an A500 keyboard controller (which takes 31pin zif of an A1200 keyboard) and wire it onto the CIA chip of the A600, don't recall which one of them.
kolla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 motherboard stopped to work suddenly whitebird support.Hardware 36 20 May 2012 21:45
PCMCIA CF Reader - Will This work on A600/A1200 ? kire_online support.Hardware 12 10 November 2011 23:00
Using an A600 keyboard on an A1200 ? FoXCoRe support.Hardware 5 22 November 2010 10:38
Spare A600 Motherboard and Keyboard Smiley MarketPlace 2 17 August 2010 17:56
Connecting an A500 Keyboard to an A1200 Motherboard scrappysphinx Hardware mods 24 10 February 2009 17:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06863 seconds with 13 queries