English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2016, 10:01   #1
chaos
Registered User

chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 135
Problems running ScalaMM 400

Hi,

I recently switched to using the updated icon.library, and ScalaMM no longer works.

I'm running ClassicWB FULL v28, and I could run ScalaMM just fine before. Recently, I ran the icon.library install script, and added some updates / changes manually (enabled FBlit, updated icon.library to newest version, updated layers.library, added CMQ030 to S-S).

After this change, ScalaMM freezes and reboots when you run a script (but surprisingly, not the included main script).

I tried removing all my changes (disabled FBlit, icon.library to original version, layers.library, CMQ030), but ScalaMM still won't work. Is it possible that the install script messed something up? I looked at the script source, but I don't see anything that could cause this.

Another program that no longer works is HAMP video player - if you run it, it just exits back to shell. I will check with SnoopDOS to see if anything interesting comes up.

Also, both ScalaMM & HAMP run OK if I run with S-S disabled.
chaos is offline  
Old 17 February 2016, 10:33   #2
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 207
try running Snoopdos to see what fails.

http://aminet.net/package/util/moni/SnoopDos

Last edited by roomeo; 17 February 2016 at 10:35. Reason: should have read the whole post.. :)
roomeo is offline  
Old 17 February 2016, 21:21   #3
chaos
Registered User

chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 135
OK, I tried running SnoopDOS and when running HAMNEW.RUN an "Open" action on the .hv file fails.

I can't see in the snoopdos logfile what is the problem with scalaMM.

I checked the partitions with PFSdoctor, no problems were found.

Like I said before, this only happens *after* running the icon install script from ClassicWB. Also, if I run with startup disabled, the HAMNEW.RUN & ScalaMM work OK.
chaos is offline  
Old 17 February 2016, 23:12   #4
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 1,978
Evidently the problem is in some nasty thing in the startup-sequence.

Try running it by disabling startup-sequence lines with an ";" in their begining, to find out the offending one.

Remember that Scala was developed hitting the Amiga hardware, so hacks & patches are the first thing you should care about.

Also inspect both your user-startup and WBStartup drawer for other missbehaving apps.
gulliver is offline  
Old 21 February 2016, 22:49   #5
chaos
Registered User

chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 135
I checked again my S-S and WBstartup, but nothing out of the ordinary, I tried to disable most of the stuff in there but it didn''t help.

I took another look in the Icon enable / disable scripts, and they seem to move *a lot* of files around, it would take too long to check each and every one.

For now, I disabled the icon.library support with the included scripts, and everything seems to be back to normal.
chaos is offline  
Old 26 February 2016, 18:37   #6
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,510
Hi chaos,

could you please try out this icon.library with SCALA:

Last edited by PeterK; 01 March 2016 at 09:02.
PeterK is offline  
Old 26 February 2016, 22:40   #7
chaos
Registered User

chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 135
Hi PeterK,

thanks for the updated lib. Unfortunately, at least for me, it doesn't fix the problem with ScalaMM. I only had time for a quick test, but it seems that even with your iconlib renamed and thus not loaded, the ScalaMM still has the same problems. I'll do some more tests and run SnoopDos and LibSnooper when I'll have some free time.
chaos is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 07:12   #8
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 680
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Hi chaos,

could you please try out this icon.library with SCALA:
New log, now much less icon lib calls !
Attached Files
File Type: lha scala-icon.lha (1.3 KB, 79 views)
Michael is offline  
Old 01 March 2016, 06:45   #9
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,510
OK, problem found:

... it's caused by my command "FixScalos"

There is a line at the bottom of the startup-sequence "Run >NIL: C:FixScalos", which should avoid crashes on screenmode changes. It disables the ReleasePen() function while Workbench is closed.

But disabling ReleasePen() while the Workbench is closed was not the reason as expected. FixScalos also checked some pointers whether they were negative, odd or pointing to the lowest 64 kB.

But SCALA seems to use lists or nodes in the lowest 64 kB for AddTail(). This 64 kB check was responsible for the Gurus

Please copy FixScalos to MyFiles/Install/Icons/Enable/C,
copy the latest icon.library (422) to MyFiles/Install/Icons/Enable/libs
... and execute InstallIconsSupport.
Attached Files
File Type: lha FixScalos_0.7.lha (2.5 KB, 85 views)

Last edited by PeterK; 06 March 2016 at 15:52.
PeterK is offline  
Old 05 March 2016, 17:52   #10
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,510
Hey chaos, how about some feedback ??
PeterK is offline  
Old 06 March 2016, 12:04   #11
chaos
Registered User

chaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 135
Yup, that seems to fix it

Thank you
chaos is offline  
Old 06 March 2016, 12:12   #12
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,510
Ok, I'm glad that it works. Thank you !
PeterK is offline  
Old 06 March 2016, 15:28   #13
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Hi PeterK, so do I need to add this new version to the Scalos ClassicWB packs? Or is it specific to ScalaMM users?

Really appreciate the fix - being able to run your iconlib on the Scalos versions is fantastic!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 06 March 2016, 15:43   #14
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,510
Hi Bloodwych !

Yep, this update v0.7 should replace FixScalos v0.6 as explained in my post #9 above. My old version was a little to strict by disabling access to the lowest 64 kB in AddTail(). ScalaMM 400 and maybe also other tools seem to place lists or nodes into the lowest 64 kB, so I removed this restriction.
PeterK is offline  
Old 06 March 2016, 15:45   #15
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Thanks, will do ASAP.

EDIT: NOW UPDATED - New versions added to the packs.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 06 March 2016 at 17:06.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 06 March 2016, 20:58   #16
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 680
So what happens with newer Scalos beyond 1.2d? And why the updates are not user in CWB?
Michael is offline  
Old 06 March 2016, 21:26   #17
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,510
Hi Michael,

the FixScalos patch is required for 1.2d only ! Newer versions should not need or use this patch !
Sorry, but I don't understand your 2. question.

Last edited by PeterK; 06 March 2016 at 21:33.
PeterK is offline  
Old 07 March 2016, 04:28   #18
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 680
Why newer Scalos versions are not used in ClassicWB
Michael is offline  
Old 07 March 2016, 05:10   #19
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 1,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
Why newer Scalos versions are not used in ClassicWB
Most likely because even though they are much better, they require a much faster Amiga than just a 68020 and some fastmem. I believe Bloodwych made a good compriomise between features and usability taking into account the vast majority of Amigas do not have a 040 or 060.
gulliver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems running Alien Breed 3D trydowave support.WinUAE 8 05 September 2011 20:32
Problems running outrun europa dlfrsilver project.WHDLoad 12 23 November 2007 22:30
Problems running extras (Instructions) starglider project.MAGE 9 29 May 2007 15:27
Problems getting everything running ok georgie_o New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 29 August 2006 18:24
Problems running Superfrog .adf RokChild support.WinUAE 7 03 May 2003 11:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08665 seconds with 14 queries