English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 October 2009, 17:10   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
360kb Images arnt supported by WinUae
Simply because nobody has bothered to send any example images (that can be confirmed working, just some random image isn't good enough)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 17:10   #22
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Does someone know:
how to switch from high to low resolution (and viceversa) on an Atari ST/Medusa
Okay, I've found my Atari ST manual.

Screen Resolution is selected in Set Preferences. Three screen resolutions are available: Low, Medium and High.

From the manual: "With the Atari High-Resolution Monochrome Monitor, you can select only High Resolution. With the Atari RGB Color Monitor, you can select either Medium or Low Resolution. For best results with a television, you should select Low Resolution."

Warning: If you change screen resolution without a Desktop Disk in Drive A, the Desk Accessories will be erased from memory.
prowler is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 17:18   #23
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
This is the compatibility list (based on my current discoveries):

Code:
Adidas beach volley   crashes while loading
Altered beast         crashes while loading
Another world         loads but I cannot get past the code screen... I'm not able to get the joystick work...?
Arkanoid 2            crashes while loading
Atomic robo-kid       crashes while loading
Barbarian             loads but I cannot get past the main screen... I'm not able to get the joystick work...?
Barbarian II          crashes while loading
Battle chess          crashes while loading
Bio challenge         crashes while loading
Blood money           crashes while loading
Blue war III          loads and shows a welcome screen, then resets the emulated Amiga
Buggy boy             (will test this on the new WinUAE beta)
Cadaver               crashes while loading
Chase H.Q.            crashes while loading
Crackdown             crashes while loading
Double dragon         crashes while loading
Double dragon 2       crashes while loading
Dragon ninja          crashes while loading
Fascination           crashes while loading
Fire & brimstone      crashes while loading
Flying shark          crashes while loading
Fred                  crashes while loading
Ghouls 'n ghosts      crashes while loading
Gobliiins             crashes while loading
Great Giana Sisters   crashes while loading
Trantor               loads but I cannot get past the main screen... I'm not able to get the joystick work...?
...
(Editing/updating)
Note: most games are from ahladnik.free.fr.
Trantor is from www.chipretro.com.

Last edited by Supamax; 26 October 2009 at 03:09.
Supamax is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 17:35   #24
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Okay, I've found my Atari ST manual.

Screen Resolution is selected in Set Preferences. Three screen resolutions are available: Low, Medium and High.

From the manual: "With the Atari High-Resolution Monochrome Monitor, you can select only High Resolution. With the Atari RGB Color Monitor, you can select either Medium or Low Resolution. For best results with a television, you should select Low Resolution."

Warning: If you change screen resolution without a Desktop Disk in Drive A, the Desk Accessories will be erased from memory.
The Medusa emulator I have (v1.2a, by Boo Boo) starts in Hires mode and is German , and most games need an initial Lores mode to start.

I found that I can switch to Lores mode and boot games by:
1) booting Arkanoid 2, so I get a Lores desktop
2) booting the game

Is there another way to switch to lores during the Atari reset? Perhaps a mouse+key combination?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Do you know what version of Medusa you use to have? -Software Only?
Ok, I checked my disks .
The version I used back in the day is the same as yours: Medusa v1.2a German.

Last edited by Supamax; 26 October 2009 at 17:44. Reason: merged 2 posts
Supamax is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 17:53   #25
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Is there another way to switch to lores during the Atari reset? Perhaps a mouse+key combination?
If there is, the manual doesn't mention it.

Why can't you use Set Preferences to change the screen resolution? Is it because you don't have a Desktop Disk image?

I'm sure I have some Desktop Disks. I'll sort them out and see what I've got. If you need an image, I'll produce one for you.
prowler is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 17:56   #26
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Why can't you use Set Preferences to change the screen resolution? Is it because you don't have a Desktop Disk image?
It could be... I don't have one .

Quote:
I'm sure I have some Desktop Disks. I'll sort them out and see what I've got. If you need an image, I'll produce one for you.
Thanks!
However, will the resolution change survive the reset (left+right mouse click)?
I'm asking this because many games require a reset to boot. They don't run from Desktop...
Supamax is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 17:57   #27
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,329
Could you upload Arkanoid 2
Using Prefs to change Res -Crashes
I thought I used Medusa to run Sim City but was probably one of the other Atari ST emulators.

Edit:What tools do I need on PC to copy .ST disk back to real Floppys?

Last edited by Retro1234; 25 October 2009 at 18:02.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 18:03   #28
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Could you upload Arkanoid 2
You can find it here:
http://ahladnik.free.fr/arka.htm

Remember to rename its extension from .st to .adf .

Quote:
Edit:What tools do I need on PC to copy .ST disk back to real Floppys?
I don't know... prowleeeeeeeeeeeer!
Supamax is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 18:32   #29
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Thanks!
However, will the resolution change survive the reset (left+right mouse click)?
I'm asking this because many games require a reset to boot. They don't run from Desktop...
The change of resolution will not survive a reset. However, most games requiring a reset will set the appropriate screen resolution when they boot.

If the games do not boot under emulation, this is probably because the display emulation is buggy. However, this is probably true of the 100% software (i.e. hacked) version only.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
:What tools do I need on PC to copy .ST disk back to real Floppys?
I don't know... prowleeeeeeeeeeeer!
I remember doing this quite recently. I'll find the tool I used and upload it or provide a link.
prowler is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 18:33   #30
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,329
Yep - Arkanoid 2 got me into Lores desktop
This software version doesnt seem to be much different to other ST Software emulators - as the medusa hardware didnt have Roms on it and the Roms/TOS were loaded from disks the the chips on the hardware must have done something I wonder how much more powerful it is with the hardware?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 18:38   #31
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,679
Maybe this:

http://piters.tripod.com/atari/floimgd.html
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 18:41   #32
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
The change of resolution will not survive a reset.
Hmmm, but when I use Arkanoid 2 to change the Desktop resolution, the change does survive a reset...
Perhaps it's not simply a resolution change; it's a "display/monitor" change... but I don't know how to switch it!

Quote:
However, most games requiring a reset will set the appropriate screen resolution when they boot.
This doesn't seem to happen (at least, not under Medusa). Many games load with garbled graphics, unless I change the display mode first (using the Arkanoid 2 disk).
Perhaps you're right and Medusa's display emulation is buggy...
Supamax is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 18:42   #33
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Yes, that would do it!

Here's another link:
http://ppera.07x.net/atari/floimgd.php
prowler is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 18:58   #34
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Simply because nobody has bothered to send any example images (that can be confirmed working, just some random image isn't good enough)
You can find one (Buggy Boy) here:
http://ahladnik.free.fr/buggy.htm
(hope this can help)
It's only one, but... if I find others I'll let you know...
Supamax is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 19:08   #35
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,679
If you guys need some ST games. Grab 1,6GB here:

http://gbst.atomas.com/gamebase%20im...t%20README.php
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 20:10   #36
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,296
It Toni needs any single sided ST stuff, i've got some, DLFRSILVER has plenty as well.

If people want to change a resolution, just create a blank PC 720K formatted disk with nothing on it, stick that in the drive, and then GEM Desktop will appear so you can then change resolution from the drop down menu.

Then simply swap out the disk for one that you want to load.

I remember getting Trantor to work years ago, but it was incredibly slow.

Probably best to go for either Automation, BBC or Superior menu disks, as these are all cracked to DOS files so SHOULD load without having to reset the ST environment.

Planetemu has loads of menu disks.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 20:29   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,017
Single-sided "PC-like" disk image support will be in next beta. (at least Buggy Boy directory looks sane in Medusa and it loads until corrupt title screen appears)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 20:58   #38
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supamax View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
I'm sure I have some Desktop Disks. I'll sort them out and see what I've got. If you need an image, I'll produce one for you.
Thanks!
I have MEGA/ST (single-sided) and STE (double-sided) UK Language Disks which contain the Desk Accessory files.

I haven't tested them yet, but they are probably 360K and 720K ST formatted disks.
prowler is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 21:26   #39
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,329
Tried Trantor from PlanetEmu one crack goes in game but all graphics are fucked and the other crack by Conan showed begining intro and title screen Perfectley! - Might be worth more investigating!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Single-sided "PC-like" disk image support will be in next beta. (at least Buggy Boy directory looks sane in Medusa and it loads until corrupt title screen appears)
Nice one Toni and you even check out Medusa
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 25 October 2009, 22:52   #40
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,296
The disk routines for Medusa are a joke.

Lots of DBRA timed loops for it to seek and step tracks is probably why its having trouble reading disks through WinUAE
Galahad/FLT is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Atari ST emulators for Amiga commie1974 request.Apps 191 21 May 2019 16:28
8bit Atari emulators (winXP/AmigaOS) ppill Nostalgia & memories 30 01 September 2018 22:26
Recommended Atari Emulators? MethodGit Retrogaming General Discussion 53 29 December 2014 22:47
Atari ST game collections, menu disks and C64 emulators Bloodwych Retrogaming General Discussion 44 24 February 2013 00:11
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 18:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09688 seconds with 14 queries