English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 February 2008, 14:13   #1
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Scalos menu command to add tooltype

Hello Bloodwych !
Since I spend lots of time adding the "nocache" tooltype to lots of my (KGs) whdinstalls, I thought I would add an item to Icon pop-up menu. Is it possible to add a command which will automatically add "nocache" tooltype to icon ?
coze is offline  
Old 10 February 2008, 14:37   #2
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,202
You could try doing it by adding a CLI command that can manipulate tooltypes of an icon.

ViewT
IconPrgs
ppill is offline  
Old 10 February 2008, 14:56   #3
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 41
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
naaah just had a look but they didn't work ...
maybe KG's packs icons are of diferent type ? I have to admit I'm totally ignorant about all this icon stuff ... newicon, oldicon, glowicon, pissicon ... 3.9 icons.
coze is offline  
Old 10 February 2008, 17:39   #4
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,202
Only the way of storing images is different. Tooltypes should work the same with all of them.
ppill is offline  
Old 10 February 2008, 18:44   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Like ppill said, it would have to be a shell/cli executable, which you could then call from the popupmenu with the icon selected. I suggest adding it under the "Actions" menu.

That IconPrgs pack linked above looks like it has the right executable - "FileToTT".

To add it to the popupmenu, just select the Scalos menu editor under "Settings" (either from the top left hand menubar or the "Launch" icon). It can also be found in the "Expansion/Scalos/Prefs" drawer.

In that prefs editor, you can add an AmigaDOS command, link to the executable and use the "%p" option to add any selected icons path (read the Scalos help file for more instructions). Look at how the other AmigaDOS commands work for clues also, like the "ZipIt->Temp" option.
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
add in the menu a 5th dd turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 30 May 2013 11:05
WHDLoad Heimdall custom1 tooltype Pichamelu support.Games 11 12 March 2012 15:31
How can I add a resident command in Kick 1.3? Leffmann Coders. General 11 18 August 2011 09:47
scalos/wb top menu _psy project.ClassicWB 3 03 January 2011 13:32
Make a new tooltype Jherek Carnelia support.Games 2 27 May 2007 21:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06824 seconds with 15 queries