English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 August 2008, 10:16   #1
prart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: somewhere
Posts: 57
ClassicWB on A600HD.

So finally i`m setting up my A600 and after getting used to ClassicWB on A1200 i want to load it up on her smaller sister. Is it possible or AGA is a must?
I`m thinking of Lite edition now and Full when my A630 card arrive. So, will it work?
prart is offline  
Old 28 August 2008, 10:24   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,059
There is a version of ClassicWB specifically for Kickstart 2 machines.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 28 August 2008, 10:41   #3
prart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: somewhere
Posts: 57
sorry, i didn`t mention that A600 is equipped with kick 3.1 - does it make any difference?
prart is offline  
Old 28 August 2008, 13:42   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
As Graham pointed out, there is a GAAE version for 2.0 A600/500+ 68000 machines and no it won't make a difference that you have 3.1 ROMS - it should still work fine.

More and more people seem to be upgrading A600's to 3.1 ROMS. I'll have to get round to creating a 3.1 upgrade script for the GAAE version.

The FULL and above are out of the question, as they require a 68020 for Scalos.

The LITE is a possibility, although you will have to replace a few programs and libs that you'll find will stop working with 68000 versions (it will be trial and error, as I don't know off hand. Dopus will definitely need changing.).

You could download both the GAAE and LITE, then create your own pack in WinUAE by combining the two (replacing 68020 libs and programs in the LITE pack with the 68000 versions from the GAAE pack).

First I'd try the GAAE version, as it runs quickly with very low mem usage, even though you have 3.1 ROMS.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 28 August 2008, 14:31   #5
prart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: somewhere
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
More and more people seem to be upgrading A600's to 3.1 ROMS. I'll have to get round to creating a 3.1 upgrade script for the GAAE version.
now that would be amazingly fantastic - ClassicWB is such great OS, that i can`t imagine my Amiga usage without it. GAAE is unknown to me - does it have a virtual floppy prog to mount my adf files?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
The FULL and above are out of the question, as they require a 68020 for Scalos.
but how about A600 with 3.1 upgraded with A630 to 68030 - will FULL edition work on it? is it processor only dependent or AGA does matter?
prart is offline  
Old 28 August 2008, 17:27   #6
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 40
Posts: 1,577
I work the Full Edition in my A600 with 030/4MB and works like a charm for the last 6 months.
mfilos is offline  
Old 28 August 2008, 19:17   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by prart View Post
does it have a virtual floppy prog to mount my adf files?
As mfilos said, ECS can be used with the FULL.

The GAAE version has the same floppy utilities as the other packs.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 28 August 2008, 19:46   #8
prart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: somewhere
Posts: 57
thank you for your answersr guys.
so i will load GAAE version until 030 upgrade - than i will move to Full edition.
prart is offline  
Old 29 September 2008, 02:00   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I decided not to touch the GAAE version it's meant to be Workbench 2.0 only and adding 3.x upgrade options complicated issues.

Instead, I now have a beta ClassicWB 68000 (how many versions!!!) that is a modified version of the LITE. Allows Workbench 3.0/3.1 and I've replaced most of the 020 stuff although some libs and C programs might have remained until the final version. All the programs work however.

Give me a pm if you want it.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 15:33   #10
sanDae
Kevin s.
sanDae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: norway
Age: 24
Posts: 62
my a600 rom is replaced with an rom from an a1200 i think..
sanDae is offline  
Old 18 January 2009, 15:36   #11
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanDae View Post
my a600 rom is replaced with an rom from an a1200 i think..
Not possible
DoogUK is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 17:08   #12
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,361
if i buy a 3.1rom i can use this http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/lite.htm?

thanks
Gordon is offline  
Old 20 January 2009, 20:59   #13
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordonbennett View Post
if i buy a 3.1rom i can use this http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/lite.htm?

thanks
If it's an 68000 A600, then you need to use the 68K version (one on the left):

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/68k.htm
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 31 January 2009, 21:14   #14
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,361
i have just installed the green alien edition on my real amiga. fanastic work and really nice of you to finish it off.
Gordon is offline  
Old 01 February 2009, 11:12   #15
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Hi gordenb! Glad it's of use to you. Noticed in the other thread you mentioned:

Quote:
Originally Posted by gordonbennett View Post
just copy the system.hdf (using ADFVIEW )conetents to a cd(and burn it), load up the amiga, copy the cd contents to DH0, restart and it will ask you for the workbench disc and thats it. easy as that
Did you have the files in an archive on the CD? Or just the files in raw format? If you just extracted the files in windows and copied them over, you may need to reset all the file attributes as they may be set to read only.

You can do this by going to "System->Peel Icons->Attributes" and running the reset script.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 01 February 2009, 11:38   #16
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,361
I was just suggesting the CD method as he didnt mention a CF reader, which is what i used. i just copied everything out of the system.hdf on the my flash card. then i put the flash card in my amiga, copied the contents on to my DH0, and restarted and it worked perfect. The file attributes are fine, but thank you. The whole process was actually quicker than installing workbench the conventional way using the 5 disks.
Gordon is offline  
Old 14 February 2009, 22:47   #17
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,361
Bloodwych, i have a problems where some hard drive games wont work. if i boot from my normal workbench it works fine. when i boot from classicwb it doesnt. how can i disable tthe additional programs on startup of classicwb?

thanks


edit: i have temporarly fixed this by renaming my wbstartup folder. When I right click on boot and choose minmum, it doesnt work

Last edited by Gordon; 14 February 2009 at 23:50.
Gordon is offline  
Old 15 February 2009, 11:35   #18
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
The startup-sequences rename the WBStartup drawer too, so you will break things if you change its name.

Everything in the WBstartup drawer can be enabled or disabled in the Settings menu. Try disabling some of the components, like Smart windows which is probably the cause.

You can also of course simply drag some of the startup programs out of the WBStartup drawer, but it's much neater to use the settings menu as you can easily and quickly enable/disable components at your will.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 23 February 2009, 21:01   #19
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
gordonbennett, did you sort this out?

I'd like to know what was causing the problem.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 23 February 2009, 22:30   #20
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,361
Hey Bloodwych, No I didnt mange to sort it out fully. I just got round it by renaming the wbstartup folder at the time. It was only for a cracked cannon fodder install I had(Not WHDLOAD) , but im bored of it now and restored my wbstartup to normal.

The problem was this HD Game tries to close workbench but becuase the magic menu thing is open in the background, it couldnt close down. When I took this was out of WBStartup, i lost that functionality(the best point of classicwb) but the game loaded. Where can I edit the startup programs? It is just an on/off switch or do i edit the start up script?
Gordon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga A600HD/40 ocean Amiga scene 24 28 March 2014 21:10
Just bought an A600HD clownstyle MarketPlace 49 12 January 2013 17:52
A600HD fail at boot jolly11 support.Hardware 7 06 June 2010 04:03
Reinstalling on A600HD SurferJoe New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 06 March 2010 02:23
wb disks for A600hd L8-X request.Apps 0 03 March 2003 20:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09395 seconds with 15 queries