English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 April 2006, 01:02   #1
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 3,091
Auto path change?

hey...

1year since last post...

unless its already in WinUAE or i missed a previous idea, then here goes....

could it be possible for WinUAE to change the path locations, when it launches... for example

i have WinUAE on a USB memory stick, on each computer the drive letter changes, so rom location changes...

...it would nice if WinUAE checks what location it was launched from (the actual subfolder paths would not change) but the drive letter and everything before the WinUAE folder would need to change!

god, i hope that makes sense to someone!

oh yeah.... its great having a portable Amiga!
Djay is offline  
Old 21 April 2006, 10:08   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
This would be a good feature, but i think it works already. I demonstrated WinUAE @school and represented them AmigaOS with AIAB , i had the whole system on my usb stick and it launched & worked ok from there.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 April 2006, 14:36   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 14,894
Hey Djay,

If you set the Path as follows what you want to achieve should work
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	UniversalPath.jpg
Views:	192
Size:	53.6 KB
ID:	10857  
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 April 2006, 22:52   #4
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 3,091
thx for infos
Djay is offline  
Old 22 April 2006, 19:00   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,051
I guess I could add default relative paths to paths-panel or something.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 April 2006, 20:47   #6
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 3,091
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
I guess I could add default relative paths to paths-panel or something.
that would good, thx
Djay is offline  
Old 22 April 2006, 22:56   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
I guess I could add default relative paths to paths-panel or something.
I second that as a great default or option.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 23 April 2006, 00:29   #8
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 3,091
my emulated Amiga is now exclusive to my 1gig usbflashmemorydrivethingy
Djay is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2.2 default path changes sun68 support.WinUAE 4 19 July 2010 21:31
Auto auto fire? john4p request.UAE Wishlist 6 22 January 2010 08:50
Path command... illy5603 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 16 29 September 2008 00:15
change the cd-rom unit number(sorry wrong place if a moderator can change) turrican3 support.OtherUAE 19 04 May 2007 23:27
Golden Path coach support.Games 3 16 December 2002 22:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06649 seconds with 14 queries