English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old Today, 14:19   #701
wmsteele
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 109
Acorn support... fantastic
wmsteele is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old Today, 15:26   #702
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,578
OLED display issue.

Just a little more info on the issue i was having with the OLED not initializing.

I set the delay to 1000, it initializes fine.
I set the delay to 500, no initialization
I reset the delay to 2000 and no initialization.

I press both buttons on bootup, the display will initialize after a few seconds. and the display then continues to work ok on following bootups, very strange. I did order some more of the OLEDs from a different ebay seller so i will compare when i get the other batch to see if there is any noticeable HW differences

Last edited by kipper2k; Today at 15:31.
kipper2k is online now  
Old Today, 15:34   #703
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,578
Hmm, tried to edit previous msg, and when i clicked advance option it kept trying to delete it ??

anyway, i modded a couple of goteks last night, sound, OLED, reset and rotary encoder, was very easy.

here are a couple of pics.



and

kipper2k is online now  
Old Today, 15:38   #704
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
OLED display issue.

Just a little more info on the issue i was having with the OLED not initializing.

I set the delay to 1000, it initializes fine.
I set the delay to 500, no initialization
I reset the delay to 2000 and no initialization.

I press both buttons on bootup, the display will initialize after a few seconds. and the display then continues to work ok on following bootups, very strange. I did order some more of the OLEDs from a different ebay seller so i will compare when i get the other batch to see if there is any noticeable HW differences
I thought it was initialising reliably at 2000ms delay? You can always increase the delay some more
kaffer is online now  
Old Today, 15:40   #705
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaffer View Post
I thought it was initialising reliably at 2000ms delay? You can always increase the delay some more

Yup, 2000 is fine, but after an init failure it needs the 2 button reset in order to "kickstart" it again
kipper2k is online now  
Old Today, 15:42   #706
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Yup, 2000 is fine, but after an init failure it needs the 2 button reset in order to "kickstart" it again
If you wanted to debug it you can do a debug build of the firmware and then you get serial log output (via the programming serial interface) at 3Mbaud (rate can be reduced at the top of src/console.c).

By the way I like the white displays more anyway (rather than the blue)
kaffer is online now  
Old Today, 15:46   #707
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaffer View Post
If you wanted to debug it you can do a debug build of the firmware and then you get serial log output (via the programming serial interface) at 3Mbaud (rate can be reduced at the top of src/console.c).
K, i shall add to my list to try to solve. If anyone wants a close up of the wiring for my mods i can take a couple of Hires pictures so they can follow what i done a bit better, let me know and i will post, just need to do it outside, camera is not too good in room lighting


here is digikey part info.

1568-1606-ND for the knob.
987-1398-ND Rotary encoder
kipper2k is online now  
Old Today, 15:49   #708
Mq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Poznan/Poland
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
OLED display issue.

I set the delay to 1000, it initializes fine.
I set the delay to 500, no initialization
I reset the delay to 2000 and no initialization.

I press both buttons on bootup, the display will initialize after a few seconds. and the display then continues to work ok on following bootups, very strange.
Hey, kaffer and kipper2k, isn't it that initialise delay which is set in config file works in the next restart of Gotek? That theory fits into kipper2k's description of settings which works fine or not, I suppose.
Mq is offline  
Old Today, 16:03   #709
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mq View Post
Hey, kaffer and kipper2k, isn't it that initialise delay which is set in config file works in the next restart of Gotek? That theory fits into kipper2k's description of settings which works fine or not, I suppose.
Damn good point. You win
kaffer is online now  
Old Today, 16:11   #710
Mq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Poznan/Poland
Posts: 58
I'm electronic engineer, and programer too, so I have skill to algorythmic thinking like microcontroller:-) So I catch such symptoms and theirs reasons quickly... sometimes:-)

Ok, how much I win?:-)
Mq is offline  
Old Today, 16:14   #711
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mq View Post
I'm electronic engineer, and programer too, so I have skill to algorythmic thinking like microcontroller:-) So I catch such symptoms and theirs reasons quickly... sometimes:-)

Ok, how much I win?:-)
A lifetime's supply of free FlashFloppy licenses.
kaffer is online now  
Old Today, 16:33   #712
Mq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Poznan/Poland
Posts: 58
Oh! Thanks very much! All of my life I have dream about it:-) It's wonderful and the best prize:-)
Mq is offline  
Old Today, 19:25   #713
remowilliams
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
OLED display issue.

Just a little more info on the issue i was having with the OLED not initializing.
I am having what sounds like exactly the same problem with OLED initialization on a unit I modified last night, swapping with a different OLED (from the same order) doesn't change anything.
remowilliams is offline  
Old Today, 19:45   #714
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by remowilliams View Post
I am having what sounds like exactly the same problem with OLED initialization on a unit I modified last night, swapping with a different OLED (from the same order) doesn't change anything.
Kipper had the same problem with both of his OLED units (also from the same order). It might be a batch or design issue. Noone who has seen the problem has so far had a display from a separate order/seller to compare against.
kaffer is online now  
Old Today, 20:08   #715
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by remowilliams View Post
I am having what sounds like exactly the same problem with OLED initialization on a unit I modified last night, swapping with a different OLED (from the same order) doesn't change anything.
.

one thing with the cfg file, when you edit it, reboot your Amiga, let it load the current image and then shut it down and reboot as it appears to update and then requires a reboot for changes to take effect, and the display should be back. (At least i think that is what is going on as i tried this a few times and results tend to agree with my logic
kipper2k is online now  
Old Today, 20:12   #716
kaffer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
.

one thing with the cfg file, when you edit it, reboot your Amiga, let it load the current image and then shut it down and reboot as it appears to update and then requires a reboot for changes to take effect, and the display should be back. (At least i think that is what is going on as i tried this a few times and results tend to agree with my logic
Exactly what happens, as Mq also suggested here. And I knew that and it slipped my mind when you made your initial report.
kaffer is online now  
Old Today, 20:27   #717
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,578
k,

1 final change i made...

I remmed out the startup delay line with a # and i have no problem with display. I am not sure if the previous value is stored or cleared, but display still works
kipper2k is online now  
Old Today, 20:36   #718
Mq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Poznan/Poland
Posts: 58
In FF config values are stored in the flash of device. New values are saved in the device when they are changed in cfg file. If value is not changed, or there is no some value, or there is no cfg file at all, then Gotek remember last saved config values forever.
Mq is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (1 members and 2 guests)
kaffer
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help to open-source SAS/C Hauke Coders. General 35 26 September 2017 23:39
LCD on Gotek (with HxC firmware) christopherpm Hardware mods 1 08 January 2017 03:51
Gotek drive firmware for mounting .iso cd images Ox. Amiga scene 7 05 November 2014 06:14
Gotek drive firmware for Amiga general USB mass storage solution Supamax Amiga scene 2 20 September 2014 09:35
BlitzBasic - Is now open source Djay Amiga scene 2 08 February 2003 02:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18588 seconds with 14 queries