English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 July 2017, 10:29   #1
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 389
ScummVM to start using CLI

Hiya guys.

Its written in the readme, i read the readme, i understand the readme.

Readme says

ScummVM [OPTIONS] [GAME]

Each game has a code, listed earlier in the readme... that i read.

Day of the tentacle says "tentacle"

So i open shell, cd to the scummvm dir and type

ScummVM tentacle
also tried
ScummVM 'tentacle' and scummvm [tentacle]

Either way, the drive access's for a few seconds, and i'm return to my CLI prompt with nothing.

I tried a few of the "options" too like
ScummVM -v which is meant to return a version number, but i get nothing.

Is it simply the fact the ScummVM Amiga version doesn't support any type of Command Line options?

Why you ask? Cause i'm trying to setup igame to launch the games and bypass having to load the GUI launcher.
Thanks....
IvanEBC is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 July 2017, 20:10   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,905
try using snoopdos. start before you execute the command in the shell.
snoopdos will list the files scumvm wants to access, will give OK or FAIL.
so you might get an idea what went wrong.
emufan is online now  
Old 05 July 2017, 22:28   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,489
Heya IvanEBC,

Thought I'd give this a bash

...even if I just open Shell, change into the ScummVM directory and type "ScummVM" the same thing occurs

It could well be that NovaCoder's Amiga versions doesn't support any type of command line options unfortunately...
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 July 2017, 22:33   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,489
What about using "WBRun" as mentioned here in the following thread (amongst others)?

... Launching from Shell <-> from Workbench
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 July 2017, 02:31   #5
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,635
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
You can also try directly while being running WB, creating an Icon-script launcher, making the system to reboot using it. You could also use WBRun there if necessary.

Post 109 here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=85928&page=6
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 July 2017, 06:21   #6
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
try using snoopdos. start before you execute the command in the shell.
snoopdos will list the files scumvm wants to access, will give OK or FAIL.
so you might get an idea what went wrong.
Why didn't i think of that, its right here!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Heya IvanEBC,

...even if I just open Shell, change into the ScummVM directory and type "ScummVM" the same thing occurs

It could well be that NovaCoder's Amiga versions doesn't support any type of command line options unfortunately...
Seems the most likely..... so workarounds ....

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
What about using "WBRun" as mentioned here in the following thread (amongst others)?

... Launching from Shell <-> from Workbench
Interesting, might work with another project i have in mind but couldn't resolve.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
You can also try directly while being running WB, creating an Icon-script launcher, making the system to reboot using it. You could also use WBRun there if necessary.

Post 109 here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=85928&page=6
Will invesigate... thanks to everyone for replies...
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 06 July 2017, 08:37   #7
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 389
WBRun is a real winner - man, just saved me a tonne of work..
Works well with my other project and other games/demos that wouldn't run from shell without a host of predetermined commands.

But as you said DamienD, appears that running the game directly won't work and you are forced to use the GUi to select your game.
i even just tried the -v which should display the version number and "WBrun scummvm -v" just loads it up to the GUI.

Thanks for your help, but unless novacoder tells us something different, case closed....
IvanEBC is offline  
Old 06 July 2017, 13:31   #8
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 319
Indiana Jones 3 ScummVM from shell


of course not all games works because i used scummvm 68k 0.10.0
my games is located in "1" directory.

so the commands are:

scummvm_68k -n -p1 indy3
Seiya is offline  
Old 07 July 2017, 14:44   #9
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 319
i never tried to launch scummvm from cli, but could be usefull to build a ScummVM Amiga Collection with a simple batch.
maybe one day, i'll try, but have to find right script/command to create such batch file.
Seiya is offline  
Old 25 July 2017, 05:07   #10
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by IvanEBC View Post
Hiya guys.

Its written in the readme, i read the readme, i understand the readme.

Readme says

ScummVM [OPTIONS] [GAME]

Each game has a code, listed earlier in the readme... that i read.

Day of the tentacle says "tentacle"

So i open shell, cd to the scummvm dir and type
None of my ports let you run from the Shell, I'm more of a WB kind of guy

Why do you want to run it from the Shell anyway?

Even if you could get it to run from the Shell it would just ignore the command line args, the idea is to use the ScummVM Launcher to add your games and configure everything (which is then written to an INI file).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 12 August 2017, 20:02   #11
IvanEBC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
None of my ports let you run from the Shell, I'm more of a WB kind of guy

Why do you want to run it from the Shell anyway?
Simply - so i can click on the game, and it boots straight into that game without scrolling through a list of games and selecting one. So i guess to make it load faster and more efficently. It seems to be supported but not on your port, that's fine, your port, your rules I appreciate that, you didn't feel the need to add that function, i'll perfectly live without it.

and yeah, if i wanted to go into the GUI to add or configure a game, i would load it up without listing a game... probbaly via the beloved Workbench
IvanEBC is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ScummVM??? alkis21 request.Apps 10 22 July 2017 10:14
ScummVM - No audio :( stu232 support.Hardware 2 26 November 2014 22:56
ScummVM WOS 0.71 DDNI request.Apps 0 22 March 2008 11:07
command line to start a confil + start the game Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 17 October 2004 11:31
SCUMMVM + WinUAE Doozy support.WinUAE 15 05 October 2003 14:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25935 seconds with 13 queries