English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 June 2007, 16:52   #1
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 41
Posts: 932
Strange behaviour in p. illusions

Hello Amigan friends. Yesterday i installed pinball illusions on my 1200, and today while playing on the first table(law & justice) i noticed how the draw on the screen become some sort of high resolution during the game, and the table i'm seeing is some sort of more small, but can see it on whole screen. The question is, why it became such size?. When i began playing it was full sized with big sprites. Also i finished that play, and started another one to see if it was a "feature" of that table, but it remained the same. Is it a bug or is the game somewhat crippled?.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 18 June 2007, 17:16   #2
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,491
are you serious? sounds like it just went into "hi res mode" to allow you to see more of the table, for multiball or somesuch... pretty normal behaviour on pinball illusions! you can manually switch between modes though.

i think on the cd32 version you press "right" to switch it back to lo-res, though i wouldnt know the key to use for this on the a1200
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 18 June 2007, 17:32   #3
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 41
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace
are you serious?
My thoughts exactly


Ironclaw is offline  
Old 18 June 2007, 17:49   #4
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,408
Oh dear...

Yeh exactly what Horace said.

The keys to switch manually is f9 for lowres and f10 for hires
Belgarath is offline  
Old 18 June 2007, 18:17   #5
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 41
Posts: 932
Well, i haven't played before that game so i didn't knew of such a feature. by the way i didn't pressed any function key, so maybe is just a glitch that switched as if it was pressed the f9 key as said in this thread.
Anyway thanks for the replies. Will keep gaming and informing you.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange behaviour with hotkeys brolly support.WinUAE 2 17 August 2013 01:33
Strange Prefs (non) behaviour. khph_re support.WinUAE 4 02 October 2010 14:34
Strange guru behaviour! deejaya support.Other 11 31 January 2009 21:01
strange sound behaviour in 0.8.27 Domenico support.WinUAE 8 13 October 2006 11:24
Strange A1200 behaviour manicx support.Hardware 39 09 November 2005 08:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07901 seconds with 13 queries