English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 May 2018, 22:45   #181
matburton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Guernsey
Posts: 27
OK here's the first 1 disk game I tried with 6.1 (uploaded 29/01/2018 right?)
> jst PrinceOfPersia.slave PRELOAD VERBOSE
(slave v3.1)

Game loads perfectly, and a good player might be able to complete it perhaps.
Not me, I quickly died.
When you die the game dies with you

I can't see anything of interest in the logs
Code:
-> Loading file prince.high at $0020C980 [opened]  [read]  [closed] 

-> Loading file Disk.1 at $002C8630 [opened]  [read]  [closed] 

-> Loading file PrinceOfPersia.slave at $00346730 [opened]  [read]  [closed]
I rebooted with Kickstart 3.1 and loaded the same slave with WHDLoad.
No I can die a death without the game dying a death
matburton is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 May 2018, 10:39   #182
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,872
Try NOCACHES

strange at one time I use to run nearly all my .slaves with JST and never had any problems admittedly not on kick 1.3.

Of course you don't have to use .slaves there are JST only installs of many games like Prince Of Persia

and games like Future Wars, Operation Stealth, Cruise for a Corpse might have there own HD install.

It hardly seems worth it if your using WinUae but on real hardware Kick 1.3 only then Yes.

Last edited by Retro1234; 19 May 2018 at 10:50.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 11:25   #183
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,172
@matburton: I have updated in the zone a few days ago. Pressing a key made any game quit or whatever. Use the latest 6.1 beta in the zone and retry.
jotd is offline  
Old 20 May 2018, 00:23   #184
matburton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Guernsey
Posts: 27
Quote:
Try NOCACHES
If my understanding is correct that will disable CPU caches, but my 68000 has none?

Quote:
Use the latest 6.1 beta in the zone and retry
I was indeed using the wrong version and Price of Persia now works

Quote:
but I would stick to arcade games for now (no big savegames), and running from CLI
I'm having some trouble launching some games from the shell e.g:
Code:
> jst Zyconix.slave PRELOAD
** Object Zyconix.s not found or empty!!
Why is it trying to load a file called Zyconix.s?

Version 6 (rather than 6.1) does something similar but with even less characters?
Code:
> jst.6 Zyconix.slave PRELOAD
** Object Zycon not found or empty!!
matburton is offline  
Old 20 May 2018, 10:33   #185
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,172
Good if you could run Prince now NOCACHE has indeed no effect on a 68000 or 68010.

Oh that "short slave name" thing, that's something that was reported by malko but I could not reproduce it. I'll investigate, as it seems to be very fishy indeed

BTW you don't need PRELOAD in JST. It's by default.

Last edited by jotd; 20 May 2018 at 11:37.
jotd is offline  
Old 20 May 2018, 11:33   #186
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
[...] Oh that "short slave name" thing, that's something that was reported by malko but I could not reproduce it. I'll investigate, as it seems to be very fishy indeed
Yep was post #167

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
[...] I've zoned a new JST 6.1 beta: main fixes (from latest 6.1 beta):
- QUITKEY issue found and fixed
- CUSTOM1=>5 tooltypes are now active
- conditional patchlists now work (trainers whdload v17 style)
So have to free up time to test "Gobliiins" again (language selection)
Thanks for the new " ? " release . Will "fish" it this week

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
- run from WB & savegames issues still here, don't retest, I haven't worked on it
so any tester is welcome, but I would stick to arcade games for now (no big savegames), and running from CLI
(adventure games...)

Edit: Looks like it's no more possible to use the "beta" greek sign. A ? is displayed
malko is offline  
Old 20 May 2018, 11:39   #187
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,172
This "save back to disk and avoid flashing" part is a hellish part of the code. When I dig into it, all conditions must be met: some time ahead, rested, motivation... like when I "fixed" universe.

I already have the idea, but that would need to be careful in this banana code.
jotd is offline  
Old 20 May 2018, 11:43   #188
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,172
@matburton a few questions since I have no idea why this "short slave issue" is happening:

- are you using kickstart 1.3 as well? can you test the same thing with kickstart 2.0+?
- Prince of persia runs, what's your absolute directory?
- Zyconix doesn't, what's your absolute directory?

Last edited by jotd; 20 May 2018 at 19:14.
jotd is offline  
Old 21 May 2018, 22:00   #189
matburton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Guernsey
Posts: 27
Sorry for the slow reply!

Quote:
Oh that "short slave name" thing, that's something that was reported by malko
Yep was post #167
Woops sorry, late to the party!

Quote:
- are you using kickstart 1.3 as well? can you test the same thing with kickstart 2.0+?
- Prince of persia runs, what's your absolute directory?
- Zyconix doesn't, what's your absolute directory?
I'm having trouble reproducing this as well now.
I only managed once and then couldn't again after a cold reboot.
Is there any possibility there's an uninitialised variable somewhere?
Maybe I'm just going mad!

Yes I'm using KS1.3 SetPatch'd to 1.3.2 (using WB 1.3.2)
The absolute paths of the dirs containing the slaves etc:
Code:
Data:Games/Slaves/PrinceOfPersia/
Data:Games/Slaves/Zyconix/
Quote:
So have to free up time to test "Gobliiins" again
Gobliiins is a good game I seem to remember that one has a HD installer?
Something like you copy all the disk contents in to a single folder then run:
Code:
loader hd lg_gb
But even then it'd still have the colour chart copy protection I guess
matburton is offline  
Old 21 May 2018, 22:09   #190
matburton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Guernsey
Posts: 27
Oh no! Wiz 'n' Liz no longer works under JST 6.1 beta. It crashes straight away.

I know it's not a 1 disk arcade game but I mentioned it previously since JST 6.0 played it better than WHDLoad.
Maybe the slave is trying to load high scores from the HD at start-up or something?
matburton is offline  
Old 21 May 2018, 23:15   #191
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,172
@Matburton: time to try Wiz'n'liz on 6.1 by my edit.

All asm global variables are initialized to 0 Maybe a wrong usage of the pre-ReadArgs API. I'm sure that it doesn't happen with Kick 2.0+ (different arg parsing). Time to look at it again.

Gobliiins has a HD installer like a lot of whdload-patched games but:

- it has a document protection
- it doesn't like fast memory (side-effect of some uninitialized variable somewhere in the code)
- you cannot quit back to WB
- the sounds are messy (CPU-dependent replay routine which doesn't wait long enough before/after changing sound DMA register)
jotd is offline  
Old 21 May 2018, 23:50   #192
matburton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Guernsey
Posts: 27
Quote:
- it doesn't like fast memory (side-effect of some uninitialized variable somewhere in the code)
- the sounds are messy (CPU-dependent replay routine which doesn't wait long enough before/after changing sound DMA register)
I see you've been down one or two rabbit holes

On the note of rabbit holes I've managed to reproduce again in WinUAE


Anything useful I can do, maybe save the emulator state and zip it all to you?

Also note that now I'm in this state I can't load Price of Persia either:
Code:
> cd /PrinceOfPersia
> jst PrinceOfPersia.slave
** Object PriceOfP not found or empty!!

Last edited by matburton; 22 May 2018 at 00:05.
matburton is offline  
Old 22 May 2018, 08:42   #193
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,172
Could you get JSTD.zip from the zone? It's a special version with a "rainbow screen".

Get past the rainbow screen with LMB. If the problem occurs, then yes, savestate could be handy (knowing that savestate doesn't react well with hard disks, but I'm pretty sure no I/O is done between that rainbow point and the corruption of the name.
jotd is offline  
Old 22 May 2018, 21:16   #194
dr.zeissler
Registered User

dr.zeissler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Berlin / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 47
Thank you for working on JST for KS1.3 again!!!
dr.zeissler is online now  
Old Yesterday, 00:51   #195
matburton
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Guernsey
Posts: 27
So I loaded my save state with the reproduction (and confirmed I could still reproduce) and then used jstd instead of jst as shown



After having a short seizure (just kidding ) the game loaded



I them began to wonder if that was simply because it's a different binary with slightly different memory locations. So I did this:



It seems with a newcli I'm back to being unable to reproduce!
I can still pass you the save state somehow if that would help?

Quote:
@Matburton: time to try Wiz'n'liz on 6.1 by my edit.
Sorry not sure I understand what I should be doing next on the Wiz 'n' Liz front?
Is there a different version of 6.1 beta you want me to try?
I tried jstd with Wiz 'n' Liz but it crashes immediately as with 6.1 beta.
matburton is offline  
Old Yesterday, 07:04   #196
dr.zeissler
Registered User

dr.zeissler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Berlin / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
Try NOCACHES

strange at one time I use to run nearly all my .slaves with JST and never had any problems admittedly not on kick 1.3.
Of course you don't have to use .slaves there are JST only installs of many games like Prince Of Persia
and games like Future Wars, Operation Stealth, Cruise for a Corpse might have there own HD install.
It hardly seems worth it if your using WinUae but on real hardware Kick 1.3 only then Yes.
Is there a list what ".slaves" do work with JST.
Thx!
dr.zeissler is online now  
Old Yesterday, 22:25   #197
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,172
There _should_ be a list of slaves that doesn't work with JST. The compatibility is very high, and I'm implementing a testing system to make it even higher.

A lot of adventure games don't work properly because of some issues with load/save. Also, kickemu (OS) emulated games using directory scanning (ExNext) won't work as ExNext() isn't currently implemented. This is very rare, though.

A list of some which don't work:

- Worms DC crashes
- Goblins 3: loading screen trashes game
- SlamTilt: whd abort: unknown reason: check GetFileSizeDec (again)
- Bloodwych: whd abort: unknown reason
- Speedball 2 (on 68060) unsupported integer instruction. Ok on 68040 and lower
- SWIV locks up before game starts
- WizNLiz (since 6.1 beta)

The list of non-working games isn't very long, as you see (didn't try any demo, but I tried a lot of games).

What also must be noted: JST isn't MMU-aware anymore. Old Ralk (Huvendiek) code has been removed (I don't even know where the source is), it was not part of JST but of a file called "MMUCode". I think the lack of MMU handling can be an issue (unless you're using a 680EC20 or lower).

On WinUAE this is OK, but on my 68060 some games don't work so well (and some work). Ex: Rodland, SWIV don't work on a real miggy, whereas runs on WinUAE.

I'm currently targetting low configurations, and emulators (since the joypad2key feature allows to create keyboardless configurations)
jotd is offline  
Old Today, 00:28   #198
dr.zeissler
Registered User

dr.zeissler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Berlin / Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 47
As you know, A2000/KS1.3/SCSI-HDD/6MB RAM is all I have and all I need.
Thx for your support for the low-end and true amiga gaming.

EDIT:
I only tested some of the preconfigured jst-games on the FTP. I have not tested "whdload-slaves".

Last edited by dr.zeissler; Today at 00:34.
dr.zeissler is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
dr.zeissler
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JST 1.4 for KS 1.3 Gaula92 request.Apps 6 26 February 2013 06:58
JST Kickstart 1.3 Josh request.Apps 5 17 February 2012 21:33
A1200 Kickstart 3.1 - Light gray screen before Kickstart Sallinen support.Hardware 7 21 November 2008 21:22
Mercs Jst The Master project.WHDLoad 9 05 June 2006 21:00
JST problems someamigauser support.Apps 1 04 October 2002 07:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09487 seconds with 15 queries