English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 December 2017, 04:06   #101
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,730
There's no user action required. There were some files in BB3&4 which were identical to what is already on a BB2 system, so there was no need for those to be in the BB3&4 package. But you should not delete anything from your SYS: partition.
Minuous is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 December 2017, 04:30   #102
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,730
>about first problem: filename got an underline (AWeb Manual became AWeb_Manual.html).

I don't know how that occurred on your system, BB3&4 version (like the original) is called "AWeb Manual.html".

>anyway, as workaround for second error i assigned "aweb_apl:" leading to aweb directory.

Sounds like the DefIcons def_html.info has the wrong tooltype, it needs to be "SYS:Internet/AWeb/AWeb". BB3&4 doesn't modify that file so I don't know how that occurred on your system.
"AWebPath:AWeb" would also work except that AWeb for some reason removes any AWebPath: assign when exiting.

>and openurl prefs won't let me edit browsers in browsers tab. i can add, clone and delete but i can't edit entries.
nothing happens if i click on edit button, so i am unable to change any paths...

OpenURL Prefs is working here, as long as the stack is large enough. Possibly there is an issue with whatever version of MUI you are running.
Minuous is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 10:26   #103
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 972
normal aweb assign exists as well. i set apl one additional. it looks like shown in attachment #1.
i have just checked it, aweb tooltype is leading to this aweb_apl indeed... see attachment #2.

mui 3.8 installed (latest stable release for 68k). openurl stack currently 4096 (attachment #3)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	aweb_path_new.PNG
Views:	22
Size:	4.1 KB
ID:	55838   Click image for larger version

Name:	aweb_tooltype.PNG
Views:	24
Size:	46.7 KB
ID:	55839   Click image for larger version

Name:	openurl stack.PNG
Views:	24
Size:	49.2 KB
ID:	55840  
honx is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 12:09   #104
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minuous View Post
>about first problem: filename got an underline (AWeb Manual became AWeb_Manual.html).

I don't know how that occurred on your system, BB3&4 version (like the original) is called "AWeb Manual.html".
I've seen this occur when unpacking archives with an old version of the Lha module for XADMaster (which is what UnArc uses). From memory, updating to the most recent version of the Lha plugin will fix the issue - archives containing files with spaces in their names will then extract correctly.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 16:12   #105
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,730
>openurl stack currently 4096 (attachment #3)

That is not enough stack to even open OpenURL Prefs successfully here. It also needs an extra 3K or more for the edit window, which explains why that isn't working for you. You can see this for yourself with a tool like http://aminet.net/package/dev/moni/stackmon13
I would suggest at least 8K for the stack as a bare minimum.

@Daedalus:

Yes, I can confirm that is the cause. Unfortunately it seems that the fix is currently only available for OS4.
Minuous is offline  
Old 13 December 2017, 18:34   #106
honx
Registered User

honx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Klagenfurt / Austria
Posts: 972
well, i didn't set stack size of it, 4096 has been set for me... by the author of this icon, i assume...
anyway, have set it to 8192, 16384, 32762 then 65536 and 131072 last. how far can stack size go?
edit button still does nothing... so playing around with stack size is pointless, makes no difference...

Last edited by honx; 13 December 2017 at 18:41.
honx is offline  
Old 14 December 2017, 02:26   #107
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,730
@honx:

Max. stack size is limited only by available RAM.

I'm not sure what the issue is in your case, it works fine here if given a reasonable stack. I suggest sending a bug report to the OpenURL coder. As I mentioned, it isn't actually part of BB3&4.
Minuous is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Radio PARALAX - Webradio & Forum for 8/16-Bit related music PARALAX Retrogaming General Discussion 6 16 February 2017 18:09
ClassicWB 3.9 and BoingBags 3 & 4 ? rikbliz project.ClassicWB 7 03 October 2012 06:07
8 bit to optimized 6 bit palette histogram improvements needed NovaCoder Coders. General 0 14 April 2011 02:13
I'm too scared to use Magic Workbench alkis21 support.Apps 16 09 April 2007 17:25
Amiga OS 3.9 BoingBags and NDK MethodGit request.Apps 3 24 February 2006 11:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06720 seconds with 15 queries