English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 March 2018, 17:27   #1
Walt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Leeds / UK
Posts: 2
Accessing Save Games for Cadaver WHDLoad

Hello everyone.
I stumbled across Amiga emulators recently, and as I had an Amiga Batman pack back in 1989, a nostalgia blast was on the cards.
So I’ve been playing Cadaver, and on the WHDLoad page it mentions “Savegames for each start of level included”
http://whdload.de/games/Cadaver.html
My question is how are these accessed?
Also, am I correct in thinking that the Actin Replay III cartridge rom I have is incompatible with A1200s?
Thanks in advance.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 15 March 2018 at 17:38. Reason: Updated title
Walt is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 March 2018, 22:25   #2
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 370
Hi,
Which version did you use exactly? I checked Retroplay's preinstalled versions. There are no save games included. CadaverThePayoff_v2.2_0900.lha
Cadaver&CadaverThePayoff_v2.2_0900.lha


Perhaps report it in this thread: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61028


It should be possible to get them from the original install archive and copy them over but you need a preinstalled WHDLoad capable Workbench environment.
Or you could figure out where FS-UAE Launcher assembles it's temporary files and copy the saves here. But I'm not sure if they will be kept if you end your session.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 14 March 2018, 20:16   #3
Walt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Leeds / UK
Posts: 2
Thanks for taking the time to reply.
I downloaded the game as part of the “C” pack from here:-

http://kg.whdownload.com/kgwhd/index.php

And as its credentials are the same as the game listed here:-

http://whdload.de/games/Cadaver.html

I assumed they are the same. It’s the second link that mentions save games.
Not to worry if there are no saves, I’ll just have to play the whole game again.
Walt is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 09:13   #4
plutonick
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Greece
Posts: 39
I am having a similar problem with Final Battle and FS-UAE. It's a whdload version and I have no clue how to save and load properly. In fact saving works, but I just can't load it because I am not sure where exactly the save file is located.
plutonick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't save games oriented support.Amiga Forever 2 02 January 2015 01:18
New to amigaforever and trying to save games Rob New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 09 August 2011 20:29
Share Your Save Games Djay Nostalgia & memories 2 10 May 2010 21:30
Save Games for Legends Doozy support.Games 1 18 December 2001 15:18
How do I save games ? ras2a support.WinUAE 3 04 June 2001 17:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05904 seconds with 15 queries