English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 March 2018, 21:19   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
HDF behavior different between uaehf.device and C= scsi.device?

I made an HDF of my CF which I was using in WinUAE with the Commodore A1200/600/4000 IDE scsi.device, and when I try to use it with uaehf.device instead, I get an error trying to mount the FFS partitions within.

The disk is formed of a first partition using PFS3, and 3 subsequent partitions using FFS.

When I try to mount any of the FFS partitions, it takes a long while, spews out no error, but the partitions aren't mounted.

Does uaehf.device just not accept partitions with different filesystems, or I am doing something wrong?

I can use the hardfile perfectly wth the C= scsi device, but I was wondering if this was a problem or just user stupidity :P
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 March 2018, 21:32   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,644
What do you mean by "When I try to mount any of the FFS partitions"?

Why aren't they mounted automatically and how do you (manually?) mount them (or try to)?

Switching from scsi.device to uaehf.device and vice versa shouldn't make a difference.

However, if you left the chipset extra with IDE port, but there is nothing connected to the IDE port, the OS (or rather scsi.device, which now has nothing to do any more) might need up to 10 seconds before it starts to boot. That's the same as on a real Amiga.

And scsi.device of course has all its limitations (like 4 GB and 7.8 GB) even on emulation. All these do not apply to uaehf.device.

So if your CF card was bigger than 4 GB and you hadn't installed the appropiate patches for scsi.device and FFS, then your partitions won't work on uaehf.device. That's correct. Actually on scsi.device it was not working correctly, your partititions were going to corrupt each other.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 21:34   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,186
winuaelog.txt includes detailed RDB information, attach it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 22:06   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Why aren't they mounted automatically and how do you (manually?) mount them (or try to)?
Because I don't want to mount them all the time.
I mount them with MOUNT from a mountlist made with giggledisk.

Quote:
However, if you left the chipset extra with IDE port, but there is nothing connected to the IDE port, the OS (or rather scsi.device, which now has nothing to do any more) might need up to 10 seconds before it starts to boot. That's the same as on a real Amiga.
It's not a boot delay.

Quote:
Actually on scsi.device it was not working correctly, your partititions were going to corrupt each other.
Everything was working correctly, I know how to setup a >4GB disk.
This is an image of my actual CF drive. It works fine with scsi.device.
The PFS3 partition boots fine (which loads updated scsi.device with loadmodule)

Ah!, there, could that be the problem? That the system loads an updated scsi.device to ROM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
winuaelog.txt includes detailed RDB information, attach it.
Cool, find it attached!
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (25.5 KB, 8 views)
Akira is offline  
Old 13 March 2018, 22:15   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,186
uaehf.device only loads and installs RDB filesystem to FileSystem.resource if at least one partition that needs it is mounted. (Due to historic reasons, now it probably can be changed relatively easily)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 March 2018, 00:54   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
So this kind of drive will not work with uaehf.device then?
As I said, just curious, I don't mind using C= IDE.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 March 2018, 08:21   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,644
Just make proper mount lists with the file systems in L: and a FileSystem= entry in the mount lists.
thomas is offline  
Old 14 March 2018, 09:42   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,186
I am wondering if there is any kind of "spec" for RDB filesystem loading behavior or if Commodore scsi.device behavior is simply implementation detail.

Sounds unlikely because far too many HD controllers have all kinds of odd behavior with RDB filesystems..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 March 2018, 15:16   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I think I figured it out.
The mountlist entry specifically targets "scsi.device". This must be the problem.
Could it be?
Akira is offline  
Old 15 March 2018, 01:49   #10
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,358
Yes, that sounds like it.
idrougge is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uaehf.device and VERIFY (10) mark_k support.WinUAE 1 12 February 2014 19:08
hdInstools uaehf.device jimbobrocks92 support.Apps 4 14 January 2011 13:27
uaehf.device and HDToolbox: Error 224 reading device description Ebster support.WinUAE 3 16 September 2008 09:24
Uaehf.device and WB 3XXXXX Ninochka support.WinUAE 6 25 November 2003 22:39
uaehf.device Van Fanel support.WinUAE 0 15 March 2002 04:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07131 seconds with 16 queries