English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 April 2009, 15:06   #1
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 519
Gamebase 1.6 under Vista 64bit latest Winuae beta

Hi folks,

Winuae beta 21 runs very nicely under Vista 64bit but trying to load a file under Gamebase 1.6 causes a crashdump. I presume it's to do with the script and possible command line changes under the new beta?

Anyone care to have a look for me please as my clever head is in lost property

Thanks in advance...

BTW, it's not the UAC as that sucker was turned off 2 seconds after I installed Vista..
Mclane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 April 2009, 15:11   #2
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 519
Confirmed it's a script vs beta issue...Used Winuae 1.53 and it all works.

Any knowledgeable person able to make make the changes to the script for the beta with joystick control..
Mclane is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 15:16   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Tried beta 22? (http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=364)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
- command line parameter parsing crash fixed
TCD is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 15:26   #4
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Didn't see 22 out, thanks..

No crash now but it appears not to pass on the imagine to the emulator now, Winuae loads up but just goes to a kickstart screen. Somehow they must have changed a command line or added a new one?

Thanks for the super fast help, any more would be appreciated..
Mclane is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 15:36   #5
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 519
Just an update, the above is NOT down to a script, it's a new bug in Winuae, someone else was having issues booting under 22 and I found out it's because it won't boot zipped games at the mo.

Will be fine when he fixes that..

Thanks for your super fast help....Great community here!
Mclane is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 15:41   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Ah, okay. Just tested the command line here (without Gamebase though) and it works fine with 'normal' disk images (ADF & DMS). Hope Toni can fix this easily

Edit : Confirmed that zipped disks can't be opened.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 April 2009, 15:48   #7
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Ah, okay. Just tested the command line here (without Gamebase though) and it works fine with 'normal' disk images (ADF & DMS). Hope Toni can fix this easily

Edit : Confirmed that zipped disks can't be opened.
When Toni added zip support my HD cried with relief, i hope it can return soon
Mclane is offline  
Old 10 April 2009, 11:40   #8
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 519
Hmm...Toni released a fixed winuae but although if I run it on its own and it reads zipped files I still can't get it to work under gamebase, still goes to the kickstart screen..
Mclane is offline  
Old 10 April 2009, 15:30   #9
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 519
Righty...23 is out but the problem was in the script, there was a syntax error in it.

A big thanks to Toni for finding this out and telling me what to do...

To make it work load up the Winuae 1.3 with joystick script, go down to the 3rd from bottom line that looks like this

Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae" -0% etc etc etc

Now change it to this

Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae" -0 % etc etc etc

the difference is a space between the -0 and the %

so stick that space in and off you go, all works..
Mclane is offline  
Old 10 April 2009, 19:03   #10
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,922
Has anybody experienced WHD games running sluggish via GameBase with the 1.6.0 betas ?
I have a ClassicWB setup also for WHD games and there's nothing wrong here.
But when I start a WHD game from GameBase it starts out ok but after a while it starts to stutter and run really sluggish.
I loaded the WHDLoad.uae config in WinUAE and re-saved to remove/update obsolete settings, still does the same thing.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 16:03   #11
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
Has anybody experienced WHD games running sluggish via GameBase with the 1.6.0 betas ?
I have a ClassicWB setup also for WHD games and there's nothing wrong here.
But when I start a WHD game from GameBase it starts out ok but after a while it starts to stutter and run really sluggish.
I loaded the WHDLoad.uae config in WinUAE and re-saved to remove/update obsolete settings, still does the same thing.
Can't say I've noticed that..
Mclane is offline  
Old 23 July 2009, 06:14   #12
zodiac
 
Posts: n/a
Issue with WHDLoad

I keep getting an AmigaDos error that the kickstart *.a4000 cannot be found. I have all the roms and rtb files in the WHD directory per the setup. To make it more confusing, some WHD games will work, but most won't. Does anyone else have this issue? Is there an issue with the default script from 1.6 and the updated winuae? Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thanks
 
Old 23 July 2009, 10:49   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by zodiac View Post
I have all the roms and rtb files in the WHD directory per the setup.
The files need to be in 'Devs:Kickstarts'. Maybe that is the problem.
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where to pick up latest(non beta) version? rmcin329 support.WinUAE 5 30 August 2012 01:41
New GameBase Frontend v1.3 beta GameBase project.MAGE 20 23 May 2010 20:31
Im torn between older winuae and latest beta because... kirk support.WinUAE 22 16 March 2010 04:03
What was the latest beta version of Frogger? ancalimon request.Apps 2 06 December 2009 16:13
kickstart 1.4 question cause winuae latest beta hanschke New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 06 October 2007 00:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31127 seconds with 12 queries