English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 January 2017, 17:38   #1
wilshy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SouthEast-ish UK
Posts: 372
Send a message via AIM to wilshy Send a message via MSN to wilshy
Freezer Cartridge

Does anyone (Frode?! ) know how to use this, specifically Action Replay v3.17?

I've selected it in the relevant Addition Configuration dropdown but FS-UAE gives the following error :

"Did not find required Kickstart or ROM for [freezer_cartridge] Wanted one of these files: ['5d4987c2e3ffea8b1b02e31430ef190f2db76542', '0439d6ccc2a0e5c2e83fcf2389dc4d4a440a4c62']"

I can't find anywhere in the docs that points to where the file should be and what it should be called.

Also how to trigger action replay once it's attached as a cartridge?

Any help appreciated.
wilshy is offline  
Old 15 January 2017, 18:10   #2
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 410
Hi,
you need to have the correct Action Replay ROM file in your Kickstarts directory. Then rescan your files with the launcher and it should work.
You can activate the ROM with Mod+a, Alt+a or F12+a.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 15 January 2017, 19:50   #3
wilshy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SouthEast-ish UK
Posts: 372
Send a message via AIM to wilshy Send a message via MSN to wilshy
Thank you kindly sir - I've got it working!

wilshy is offline  
Old 16 January 2017, 01:41   #4
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 481
I find it hiliarious that the AR3 is now an emulated device, somewhat ironic at least.
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 16 January 2017, 19:56   #5
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,545
Documentation added: https://fs-uae.net/docs/action-replay
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 26 January 2017, 22:42   #6
amiga_Forever
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: kkhkj
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
Hi,
you need to have the correct Action Replay ROM file in your Kickstarts directory. Then rescan your files with the launcher and it should work.
You can activate the ROM with Mod+a, Alt+a or F12+a.

I wish it was that easy... but i the AR .rom is not a kickstart, and is not available to scan ? unless i overlooked something, i thought this only scans kickstart files, not cartridges...

At least, it didn't work for me, as i have AR files in a sub-folder under Kickstarts

You can also edit config file...

uae_cart_file = "complete path to file"
keyboard_key_pageup = action_activate_cartridge (replace 'pageup' with whatever key u want as the freezer button)
amiga_Forever is offline  
Old 26 January 2017, 23:13   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,545
It is that easy. Also, mapping a key is not necessary - there is a default shortcut. Check the link to docs from my previous post.

(If you have stored the ROM in any other directory than directly in the Kickstarts directory (which should have been named ROMs), just make sure to run a file scan so the Launcher finds the file).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 28 January 2017, 09:32   #8
amiga_Forever
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: kkhkj
Posts: 323
ah ok.. Never realized that.... I kinda used to the Page up key anyway... Otherwise it would be Fn+F12+A
amiga_Forever is offline  
Old 31 January 2017, 11:36   #9
profo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 24
Hi Frode,

maybe this could be of some help for your documentation (your link above):
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/actionreplay
https://akkroidsactionreplayresource...ess.com/amiga/

best regards
prof
profo is offline  
Old 13 May 2019, 16:37   #10
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
Hi,
you need to have the correct Action Replay ROM file in your Kickstarts directory. Then rescan your files with the launcher and it should work.
You can activate the ROM with Mod+a, Alt+a or F12+a.
i can't seem to activate the mkIII freezer, though it is correctly recognized and selected upon start?

when pressing the freezer shortcut, the screen gets black borders, on the left/right side.

this is under fs-uae 2.9.8dev2 linux.
Nova is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 10:46   #11
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 410
It was changed to Mod+c in later versions.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 14 May 2019, 16:52   #12
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
It was changed to Mod+c in later versions.
oh, that's good to know, where did you find that info - is there an updated list somewhere?

btw, the freezer reset-logo is missing, does it show up for you?
Nova is offline  
Old 16 May 2019, 11:54   #13
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nova View Post
oh, that's good to know, where did you find that info - is there an updated list somewhere?
Here's some info for the AR:
https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-u...tion-replay.md

Overview of keyboard shortcuts: (should be up to date)
https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-u...cs/keyboard.md

Quote:
btw, the freezer reset-logo is missing, does it show up for you?
No, should there be one? I never had an AR for my real machine.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 16 May 2019, 16:03   #14
Nova
Registered User

Nova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peristaltic City
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
Here's some info for the AR:
https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-u...tion-replay.md

Overview of keyboard shortcuts: (should be up to date)
https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-u...cs/keyboard.md
thanks a lot, i was still using this info here: https://fs-uae.net/keyboard-shortcuts

Quote:
No, should there be one? I never had an AR for my real machine.
yes, it is supposed to look like this with v3.17
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	38
Size:	7.7 KB
ID:	63098  
Nova is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACA620 freezer function demolition support.Other 14 28 October 2015 23:44
Freezer: Action Replay Mk III v3.09 (splitted ODD EVEN) pucci support.WinUAE 7 20 September 2011 19:30
Strange keyboard problem and Freezer modules fuzzylogic support.WinUAE 0 22 January 2011 04:00
Freezer cartridges Toni Wilen request.Other 58 28 June 2008 12:51
A1200 ACTION REPLAY FREEZER & RIPPER command Retro1234 support.Hardware 11 08 November 2006 07:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10287 seconds with 14 queries