English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 August 2010, 03:59   #1
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 49
CD+G setup?

I have managed to play a CD+G disk once (With CDTV or maybe CD32) but cannot duplicate the setup.. When i switch to CD+G mode the screen goes black. Does anyone have any idea what the settings should be.. ie CD access mode, hardware etc.. thanks in advance

Last edited by flibble42; 17 August 2010 at 05:18.
flibble42 is offline  
Old 17 August 2010, 08:10   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,008
CD32 CD+G: red button should return back to player screen. Black screen usually is CD32/CDTV CD+G bug, subchannel data is not read early enough, first few frames are lost. Blank screen also means CD+G subchannel data is working (at least partially)

(and as usual, check the logs)

Depending on CD+G CD, only some parts of CD+G graphics will be missing and it continues normally, sometimes it stays blank until next "clear screen" command comes. Keep waiting

CDTV CD+G might work better because it uses CD+G specific way for play start command (it is possible to fudge the starting position)

Same thing happens on my real CD32 and CDTV. I have 3 CD+G test images and only one works 100% correctly (all tracks), other 2 have missing graphics or blank screen at start.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 August 2010, 05:34   #3
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 49
I let the disk play to track 2 and the CD+G kicked in.. Is it possible to fix this while being true to the hardware?
flibble42 is offline  
Old 18 August 2010, 20:19   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,008
I added play start position adjustment that tries to find correct starting position by looking for P subchannel (Index) and then finding first non-zero RW subchannel data. It does nothing if disk has no RW subchannel data (afaik no CD32 game ever used RW subchannels so this should be safe to do without causing possible CDA/video sync issues)

My badly working test CD+G now works perfectly. (Lou Reed - New York, both CD and image. This didn't work very well on my real CD32 either..)

Both image mounter and real CD supported, CD32 and CDTV.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip Please confirm.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 August 2010, 03:20   #5
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 49
No change on my system, First track played is black screen, so i could play track 2 first and it is black, if i then select track 1 the graphics appear (Are available).. You know better than i do, but it seems like the CD+G element isn't being recognised, the CD+G button does not appear on the control panel (CD32) until i have done the above. This is the case on a real disk and Alcohol 120 mounted image. I hope this is atleast a little helpful and thanks for all your hard work.. Flibble
flibble42 is offline  
Old 19 August 2010, 08:02   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,008
Ah, this is not same problem, I thought you meant some tracks (not just first) don't work unless playback was started from previous track.

Could you attach or email subchannel file? (clonecd image, only .sub file needed) If it is too big, simply keep first 1M or so, the rest is not needed

EDIT: include .ccd too. (only the big main data file is not needed, it "only" contains audio)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 19 August 2010 at 09:15.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 August 2010, 03:12   #7
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 49
This image does work on a standalone DVD player. Here you go, hope this is of some use.
Attached Files
File Type: rar Clonecd_temp.rar (3.30 MB, 120 views)
flibble42 is offline  
Old 20 August 2010, 15:48   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,008
Thanks. Unfortunately it seems to be CD+G software bug in CD32 ROM. CD+G subchannel data is read correctly but nothing can be seen, perhaps default colors are wrong or it ignores some kind of "reset" command.

It works fine in CDTV mode(!)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 August 2010, 10:24   #9
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 49
I have even less luck with CDTV emulation, just get a flashing play/pause button. Never mind Toni, i'm sure you have more important things to worry about. Thanks for your time.
flibble42 is offline  
Old 21 August 2010, 10:28   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by flibble42 View Post
I have even less luck with CDTV emulation, just get a flashing play/pause button. Never mind Toni, i'm sure you have more important things to worry about. Thanks for your time.
Thats unfortunately how CDTV works.

From this point on ONLY CDTV front panel buttons are accepted... By default they are mapped to "multimedia" buttons if you have keyboard that have play/stop/etc buttons.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 August 2010, 05:25   #11
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 49
When you say front panel i assume you mean the buttons on the main unit, does the IR controller not work? Having never owned a CDTV only a CD32 i googled the controller, it is indeed a totally different beast to the CD32. Would it not be possible to have some sort of overlay showing the controller which you can then click with the mouse, sort of like the virtual keyboards on iphones and ipads? It's just a thought. I think i know what your response will be .

Last edited by flibble42; 23 August 2010 at 05:31.
flibble42 is offline  
Old 23 August 2010, 07:34   #12
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 49
Also found this interesting..

http://www.gregdonner.org/workbench/wb_cdtv.html
flibble42 is offline  
Old 23 August 2010, 08:30   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,008
Yes, ONLY CDTV front panel buttons work in this mode. Remote pad does nothing, keyboard does nothing.

Front panel buttons:

Play = start playback, show CD+G if available.
Stop = stop and return back to CDA player screen
and finally next/previous track buttons.

Front panel buttons directly control the CD mechanism, software only needs to check status code. I am quite sure it was done this way because CD+G subchannel data requires polling (no DMA) and full software CD+G decoding is quite CPU heavy. (CD32 on the other hand has DMA subchannel, much faster CPU and more memory bandwidth etc..)

I am not going to add some onscreen keys just for CD+G that no one needs or uses. (Input remapping isn't that difficult or complex anymore)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 August 2010, 07:03   #14
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 49
I went into the Game Ports menu and can't see an obvious way of mapping the buttons needed. Am i in the wrong menu? Do i need to do a manual edit of the config file? Sorry to keep bothering you..
flibble42 is offline  
Old 24 August 2010, 10:57   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,008
Open Input panel. Click "Remap", press key you want to remap, select "CDTV Front Panel Play" (or "CDTV Play", this is remote pad Play key but it automatically works as a frontpanel button when frontpanel mode is enabled)

Do the same for Stop and other keys if needed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 03:15   #16
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 49
Thanks Toni
flibble42 is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 16:13   #17
rhester72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York / USA
Posts: 139
Any chance we can toggle the WinUAE behavior between "perfect" CD+G and "authentic" (bugs and all)? Having WinUAE as a near-100% reference platform to the actual behavior of the hardware (warts and all) is one of its biggest strengths.

Rodney
rhester72 is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 16:39   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,008
It was never accurate, no one knows how well or badly CDTV and CD32 laser head positioning works in CDA mode (both have custom firmware) and I am not sure if CD+G non-accuracy is something that is really needed

Problem is more or less simple, CD+G data that start 1s or later from start of track: working 100%, earlier: some data gets missed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 04:21   #19
flibble42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: UK
Age: 46
Posts: 49
I have done a bit more testing after the front panel issue. I used the same Grease Karaoke disk and config settings. In CDTV mode the disk starts as it should but the graphics show some corruption, the same disk in CD32 mode (despite the bug) and no corruption.

Flibble
flibble42 is offline  
Old 01 September 2010, 10:53   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by flibble42 View Post
I have done a bit more testing after the front panel issue. I used the same Grease Karaoke disk and config settings. In CDTV mode the disk starts as it should but the graphics show some corruption, the same disk in CD32 mode (despite the bug) and no corruption.

Flibble
Same problem if you use CD image? Also make sure you use CDTV quickstart, CDTV CD+G it is much more timing critical than CD32.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to setup my CF via UAE JonSick support.Hardware 2 16 March 2013 11:22
Trying to get my A1200 setup... GameBase New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 04 February 2013 18:47
setup help Terramex New to Emulation or Amiga scene 40 14 December 2008 04:41
Issue with my Setup? Binary Stylus project.WHDLoad 9 26 August 2008 15:19
How about this A1200 setup? Akira MarketPlace 1 10 October 2001 22:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08585 seconds with 14 queries