English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 December 2008, 02:35   #1
Terramex
Registered User
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 18th hole
Posts: 25
setup help

hello

thought i'd have another stab at getting amiga to run on my laptop, i've made some progress but i'm still very stuck

i have downloaded and installed gamebase, gamebase amiga, and winuae. i've read about the kickstart files and im pretty sure i've put all of them in the right places. here are the files i've downloaded
Click image for larger version

Name:	amiga files.png
Views:	230
Size:	42.1 KB
ID:	19242

i think i'm stuck on the WHDload. i've downloaded several games and put them into the C:\GBAmiga Files\Extras\WHDload folder
here are the whd files i've downloaded.
Click image for larger version

Name:	amiga whd.png
Views:	209
Size:	52.7 KB
ID:	19243
i read cody's help page, and put the installer into the c:\ root directory, but it doesnt come up as any certain file nor does anything when double clicked.
the whd dev and usr file im not so sure where to put

lol this sure makes me want to tear my brain out, but i know it will be worth it in the end
thanks in advance for help, and long live amiga
Terramex is offline  
Old 13 December 2008, 12:48   #2
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terramex View Post
hello

i read cody's help page, and put the installer into the c:\ root directory, but it doesnt come up as any certain file nor does anything when double clicked.
the whd dev and usr file im not so sure where to put
i guess you mixed here windows C:\ (windows boot partition) with the amiga c: directory.
you have to unpack the installer-43_3.lha and put the "installer" file into the amiga virtual boot-harddisk - in your case a folder i guess.
something you define from within winuae (drives like dh0 ... mapped to a folder or harddisk image on your windows partiton.)
so something like (in case dh0: is a folder): C:\winuae\amiga-harddisk-boot-folder\
put the installer into: C:\winuae\amiga-harddisk-boot-folder\c\

you only need to use WHDLoad_16.8_usr.lzx (dev is for programmer, developer of new whdload slaves). its abit tricky here, but asuming, you have the amiga boot-harddisk folder as described above:
C:\winuae\amiga-harddisk-boot-folder\c\

move "WHDLoad_16.8_usr.lzx" into "C:\winuae\amiga-harddisk-boot-folder\"
download: http://aminet.net/util/arc/lzx121r1.lha
unpack "lzx121r1.lha" (using winrar)
rename LZX_68000EC-r to LZX
move LZX into C:\winuae\amiga-harddisk-boot-folder\c\

now from within the amiga, you can unpack the "WHDLoad_16.8_usr.lzx" archive.
open a Shell and type: lzx x WHDLoad_16.8_usr.lzx
now there is the WHDLoad folder on your amiga boot disk, open it, there is a Install icon, start it.

i hope this will help.

Last edited by hit; 13 December 2008 at 13:11.
hit is offline  
Old 13 December 2008, 23:45   #3
Terramex
Registered User
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 18th hole
Posts: 25
thankyou very much!
this is a huge help, but there was a couple of things im still unsure about

how do i unpack the "WHDLoad_16.8_usr.lzx" archive from within the amiga? when i open it with winuae i get the load disk screen
Click image for larger version

Name:	amigascreen.png
Views:	201
Size:	7.0 KB
ID:	19257

also, how do i open a shell to type "lzx x WHDLoad_16.8_usr.lzx"
sorry i dont really know many technical terms

i tried mapping the dh0 drive within winuae to a the c folder, but it kept asking for a disk file and i couldnt select the folder as a drive. is there something im doing wrong?
heres a screen shot of the folders to make sure ive got it set up right
Click image for larger version

Name:	amiga folders.png
Views:	215
Size:	43.1 KB
ID:	19258

thankyou very much for help
its very much appreciated
Terramex is offline  
Old 13 December 2008, 23:58   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,680
Forget the DH0: drive stuff.

WHDLoad is already preinstalled in Gamebase Amiga. You find it in

Quote:
Gamebase Amiga\WHD\C\
The Devs\Kickstarts folder with the renamed kickstarts+rtb files belongs to the same path. You start the WHDLoad games in Gamebase, check the "Extras" field for "WHDLoad" to play a selected game.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 14 December 2008 at 00:05.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 00:05   #5
Terramex
Registered User
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 18th hole
Posts: 25
so...what do i have to change?
sorry about my ignorance, i haven't used an amiga since i was around 8 or 9, and im quite thick when it comes to computers as it is
Terramex is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 00:12   #6
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Terramex View Post
thankyou very much!
this is a huge help, but there was a couple of things im still unsure about

how do i unpack the "WHDLoad_16.8_usr.lzx" archive from within the amiga? when i open it with winuae i get the load disk screen
the path "C:\winuae\amiga-harddisk-boot-folder" was only an example
it depends on how you setup winuae.
since winuae uses harddisk-image files or folder as amiga-harddrives, you should have a startup device already defined in winuae's setup.

the two files seems unpacked correctly, but in the wrong place. they must get moved onto the virtual-amiga-hardisk-folder - into the its "c" folder.

the shell you can open by an icon on your workbench / startup disk. which is normaly called "DH0:" (device name) , volumename is something like "Workbench" for example.

the shell-icon you can find in the System Folder (IIRC). just double click and follow the steps i wrote above.


i wont confuse you, but if you for example setup http://amikit.amiga.sk/ things could be easier. you have such unpacker (for lzx) included, and for sure, there is "installer" already in the "c" folder.

good luck
hit is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 00:17   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,680
Now you completly confused him, hit. I wish i could post the folder structure for Gamebase Amiga, but the wiki isn't working atm. Have you carefully read the "Help.txt" and "Info.txt" in Gamebase Amiga?

http://gbamiga.elowar.com/wiki/

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 14 December 2008 at 00:23.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 00:31   #8
Terramex
Registered User
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 18th hole
Posts: 25
yeah, i went over the help html page serveral times, it got me to where i was before i posted here.
i dont seem to have a "Help.txt" or "Info.txt" in my gamebase amiga folder for some reason, though i've got a feeling i might have put the games in the wrong place, even though the path goes to the folder with the games. i'll give that a whirl
Terramex is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 00:34   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,680
Read this and all should be clear.
Attached Files
File Type: txt Help.txt (5.9 KB, 158 views)
File Type: txt Info.txt (7.3 KB, 130 views)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 00:35   #10
Terramex
Registered User
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 18th hole
Posts: 25
hmm, i had it in the right spot (C:\GBAmiga Files\Extras\WHDload) with the path going to it but i still get the "file was not found in any of your extras paths!" message
the games dont have to be unzipped, right?
Terramex is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 00:36   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,680
Yep, the games should be still zipped.

Edit: Have you done this?

Quote:
- Tell GameBase which files you have (Tools > Verify Available Files)

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 14 December 2008 at 00:45.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 01:17   #12
Terramex
Registered User
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 18th hole
Posts: 25
i just tried it then, and it said no Extras were found

should C:\GBAmiga Files\Extras\WHDload be in C:\Program Files\GameBase\GameBase Amiga\WHD\C or have i got them in the right spot?

edit; hmm now WHDload isnt coming up in the extras button wen i click to attempt playing a game
Terramex is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 01:19   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,680
Sorry, i confused you with my paths. Yes, your path settings looks fine for me.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 01:22   #14
Terramex
Registered User
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 18th hole
Posts: 25
i was just making sure about the paths...lol i wouldnt put it past myself to do something silly like that
ill go over those txt files again and see if i can figure it out
Terramex is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 01:34   #15
Terramex
Registered User
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 18th hole
Posts: 25
there doesn't need to be a copy of each game in the games folder, right? just the WHDload copy is enough to play it?
Terramex is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 01:37   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,680
That's correct. The "games" folder is for the ADF disk images, not for WHDLoad games.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 01:50   #17
Terramex
Registered User
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 18th hole
Posts: 25
now when i verify available files, it says 18 are found (even though i've only got 15 games in there )
so i think it should be working, but now the WHDload option isnt coming up when i hit the extras button to play a game. any ideas on why WHDload wouldnt be highlighted?
Terramex is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 01:54   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,680
Can you do a screenshot of Tools ->Paths... -> Extras?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 02:09   #19
Terramex
Registered User
Terramex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 18th hole
Posts: 25
sure
Click image for larger version

Name:	gbextras.png
Views:	188
Size:	29.4 KB
ID:	19265
Click image for larger version

Name:	pathsextras.png
Views:	185
Size:	18.5 KB
ID:	19266
Terramex is offline  
Old 14 December 2008, 02:11   #20
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,680
Change it to this and rescan/verify again:

Quote:
C:\GBAmiga Files\Extras
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to setup my CF via UAE JonSick support.Hardware 2 16 March 2013 11:22
Trying to get my A1200 setup... GameBase New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 04 February 2013 18:47
CD+G setup? flibble42 support.WinUAE 21 03 September 2010 20:26
Issue with my Setup? Binary Stylus project.WHDLoad 9 26 August 2008 15:19
How about this A1200 setup? Akira MarketPlace 1 10 October 2001 22:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09010 seconds with 14 queries