English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2017, 22:02   #1821
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 116
Terrible Fire Accelerators

Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
I had a chat about the alliance memory vs ISSI today with some EE's

We are wondering if the ISSI chips are really 1024K x 8 rebadged as 512K x 8 which expect the line A21 is connected to to float high because the lower bank didnt pass the QC tests. Just a theory but its possible.


I have a Rev 2 with ISSI RAM, which I presume doesn't have A21 connected. It doesn't fail systest like Rev 3 but the board is still just as unstable with this RAM.

[Ed] The docs do say NC, would suck if they had to go high just to function normally.

Last edited by EzdineG; 12 August 2017 at 23:16.
EzdineG is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 August 2017, 00:15   #1822
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by EzdineG View Post
I have a Rev 2 with ISSI RAM, which I presume doesn't have A21 connected. It doesn't fail systest like Rev 3 but the board is still just as unstable with this RAM.

[Ed] The docs do say NC, would suck if they had to go high just to function normally.
They may have internal pull ups. NC = No Connect.

I think its unlikely but possible.
plasmab is offline  
Old 13 August 2017, 00:20   #1823
EzdineG
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
They may have internal pull ups. NC = No Connect.



I think its unlikely but possible.


Aye, I figured.

Have you had the chance to put yours together yet?
EzdineG is offline  
Old 13 August 2017, 01:11   #1824
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by EzdineG View Post
Aye, I figured.

Have you had the chance to put yours together yet?
Not yet. I will put together a new rev 3 from scratch for this which takes a few hours. have a nasty cold at the moment.
plasmab is offline  
Old 13 August 2017, 11:55   #1825
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Not yet. I will put together a new rev 3 from scratch for this which takes a few hours. have a nasty cold at the moment.
Get well soon, mate!!!
Missin' Your streams..
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 13 August 2017, 12:05   #1826
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Get well soon, mate!!!
Missin' Your streams..
After i upgraded my PC my capture card doesnt work. I cant even get it to POST with my capture card in. So a new one is on its way.
plasmab is offline  
Old 13 August 2017, 12:16   #1827
mattymuc
Registered User

mattymuc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Munich / Germany
Posts: 22
Get well soon, plasmab!

I think I have solved the stability issues with my TF530 now.
Some FPU made trouble... some CF made trouble... and I have to use your first Bus-jed with 40MHz for my 33MHz crystal and your latest RAM-jed.
I get illegal instruction crashes when using the 33MHz firmware and the latest Bus-jeds don't work at all.

So I had some timing issues.

The cards work much better now! Sometimes the CF is not detected at first start. I get a kickstart screen then. But after a reset it boots.

Is there a reliable source for FPUs? Most of my china FPUs are fakes I think...
mattymuc is offline  
Old 13 August 2017, 15:10   #1828
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,020
Ok so the Elgato capture card i bought to replace my startech is also defective and doesnt work on AM4.

No more streams for the foreseeable future.
plasmab is offline  
Old 13 August 2017, 15:17   #1829
keith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Eastbourne
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Ok so the Elgato capture card i bought to replace my startech is also defective and doesnt work on AM4.

No more streams for the foreseeable future.
Hello Plasma, I dare say you have already tried this so forgive me in advance have you tried the card / cards in a full 16x slot, or is the blue screen still happening with this so called work around. Sorry again if you have already tried.
keith is offline  
Old 13 August 2017, 15:27   #1830
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by keith View Post
Hello Plasma, I dare say you have already tried this so forgive me in advance have you tried the card / cards in a full 16x slot, or is the blue screen still happening with this so called work around. Sorry again if you have already tried.
Tried all the slots. With my startech in the machine it wont even POST.

Elgato support told me their units would work but when it arrive (bought direct from them) it didnt. Epically fecked off with AM4/Ryzen as a platform... i wanna throw this PC out the window.
plasmab is offline  
Old 13 August 2017, 20:37   #1831
Bprepared
Registered User

Bprepared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Cirencester, UK
Posts: 23
@Plasmab - Have you seen this article?
https://community.amd.com/thread/213606
Bprepared is offline  
Old 14 August 2017, 08:46   #1832
keith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Eastbourne
Posts: 64
Plasmab get well soon, & I hope the AM4 Ryzen / chipset/ capture card problems get resolved soon, do not want to sound selfish here and off topic but missing the streams already.
keith is offline  
Old 14 August 2017, 16:19   #1833
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bprepared View Post
@Plasmab - Have you seen this article?

https://community.amd.com/thread/213606


Yeah. I've even posted on that page


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 14 August 2017, 18:59   #1834
Bprepared
Registered User

Bprepared's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Cirencester, UK
Posts: 23
Ahh, yes I see your post now I was looking at the getting a Ryzen with a B350 chipset, having second thoughts now, but maybe my USB capture device might be more compatible. Hope you feel better soon. :
Bprepared is offline  
Old 14 August 2017, 19:49   #1835
Xicorpt
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Portugal
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Yes, i can confirm, i had some 7ns Xilix cpld's, tryed them and got the same pattern as You.
sadly i am unable to change VHDL as i have no idea how to do it..

have 12TIN memory installed on one board, and can confirm they working fine!
Thanks, will try the 10ns first. As soon as the cpld's arrives I will post my findings....

Wishes of speedy recovery to plasmab !
Xicorpt is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 09:02   #1836
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xicorpt View Post
Thanks, will try the 10ns first. As soon as the cpld's arrives I will post my findings....

Wishes of speedy recovery to plasmab !
About memory:
I think it's good idea - to try different memory chips filtering all parts and prevent other persons doing same mistakes we did..
For now (40Mhz CPU, 50Mhz firmware):
Alliance 15ns chips - working good (7600 Dhrystones)
Alliance 12TIN - working good (9040 Dhrystones)
ISSI -? No info atm

About cpld's:
Have swapped cpld's to 10ns by using hot air soldering station, however, it's a bit tricky with one chip, as FPU Socket is on the way, so You can't use knife soldering tip to reflow the pins after that..

waiting for TF534 wanna run SATA on Amiga
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 15:02   #1837
mattymuc
Registered User

mattymuc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Munich / Germany
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
waiting for TF534 wanna run SATA on Amiga
Yeah, and 4MB RAM :-) Awesome!
mattymuc is offline  
Old 15 August 2017, 21:45   #1838
kim_jorgensen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Alliance 15ns chips - working good (7600 Dhrystones)
Alliance 12TIN - working good (9040 Dhrystones)
Is this with the same firmware?
I thought that is was the CPLD alone that controlled the bus timing.
kim_jorgensen is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 08:48   #1839
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by kim_jorgensen View Post
Is this with the same firmware?
I thought that is was the CPLD alone that controlled the bus timing.
Yes, same 50Mhz firmware, different speed because of timing of the chips: 12ns vs 15ns makes this difference.
Now i am starting to understand the answer on my question on the stream about 45ns RAM IC's. These will have 4Mb of RAM, but will de three times slower than 15ns..

@dragmar
just check this thread - all links to firmwares are present here, i do not own any "special" firmware.
Also check Your Xilinx chip, there are two types of them: 7x and 10x, 7x will NOT working correctly! (i got 24x of them atm, have bought them on Ebay, there was sticker on them that covered that line, (these was already flashed), have populated two boards, both are not working on 40/50Mhz with FPU installed, showing only 7Mhz, however, when i remove FPU it kinda works, but i am unable to run any software.
It seems that there are more persons who own "wrong" cpld's, i wish i was able to help, all we need - is to correct the timings and recompile the firmware, unfortunately i have no idea how to do it as i have nothing to do with programming or soldering in my job - it's just my hobby. I will try to get help later from some person that have a clue how it is doable, or maybe Stephen will find some mojo to do this if we all start to cry ang begging him will see..
Atm is better to watch out, and avoid 7ns CPLD's and 68881 FPU's.
About 68882:
it is not so transparent:
i have bought a lot of five FPU's from this seller:
http://www.ebay.de/itm/5pcs-MC68882F...L/251245225321
Production stamp say's: 1C12R none of these five is working! Getting light yellow or black screen with them. Got refunded today.
However, i got another 3x pieces from other seller WITH THE SAME time stamp: two chips worked right out of the package, third had corroded pins, this IC started to work after cleaning.
hope it is usefull info for some of You
kind regards,
Viktor

Last edited by 8 Bit Dreams; 16 August 2017 at 20:21.
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 16 August 2017, 19:46   #1840
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by kim_jorgensen View Post
Is this with the same firmware?

I thought that is was the CPLD alone that controlled the bus timing.


Me too? V confused.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 06:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 09:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 01:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 20:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 08:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33472 seconds with 15 queries