English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2017, 03:47   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Strange issue with PFS3-AIO

I just had this problem happening and it's really weird, perhaps some light can be shed here!

I had a corruption issue with my CF card and re-did it. As far as I could tell, the device works fine, because I was able to image it and fully format it without errors.

Yet I was just copying some stuff over, and these warnings appeared (in this order):








After this happens, the volume gets write-protected until I reset.

Weird thing is, this only happens when I want to copy a particular folder's data onto this CF partition. I can keep copying other stuff after this. It has not complained.

I am using WinUAE for this, 3.5.0, the system is an emulated A600 with KS and WB 3.1, 020 CPU on fastest speed, CF mounted as "a600/1200 IDE" and CF.
Sandisk 1GB card, set up with 10 buffers on partition.
I am copying from a PC directory mounted as a drive.
I will now try to copy that same folder to another location on the partition and see what happens.


[edit] I copied the same folder to the root of the partition, then moved it to where I wanted to put it originally and it worked. So I am a bit puzzled.

Last edited by Akira; 13 August 2017 at 04:11.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 August 2017, 09:50   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post


set up with 10 buffers on partition.
Obvious, isn't it?


RTFM!

Quote:
PFS3 partitions should have at least 100 buffers. Recommended is to use between
200 and 300, using larger values for larger partitions. If the partition
contains large directories (more than 2000 files), use 350 to 500 buffers.

PFS3 has a build in sanity check ensuring the number of buffers is between
70 and 600. Below 70 buffers PFS3 cannot function properly and above 600 the
overhead of maintaining the cache would become a problem.

Each buffer in the cache is 1024 byte (1K), independent of blocksize.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 August 2017, 10:29   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Documentation probably is including the worst case, very tiny buffer works fine in most normal situations.

I guess buffer automatic increase (if memory is available) would be the best option. I'll think about it..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 August 2017, 18:06   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Obvious, isn't it?
RTFM!
Why the rudeness? It isn't obvious. (and that documentation does not come with the PFS3-AIO archive, so I never read it, I don't use PFS3 v5.3) We discussed this in the past, this is why I chose 10 buffers. Normally I would have left it at the 30 default, and if I had shit tons of RAM to spare, I would have upped it. But I don't. I don't want to use 300KB of RAM for buffers on each partition.

So if the issue is created by buffers, I'll increase them. But I don't know, was the 30=150 issue ever fixed/resolved? Maybe I can spare 100- buffers. Gotta test.

I realize this is related to directories with loads of files, and I can curb that. But I never had all the other issues before when I ran out of buffers. The directory structure got corrupted before PFS3 could lock the drive. I don't even know what the other stuff meant, but I experienced some more issues later (ablock id issues), and I used the "diskvalid" tool to fix it. It now seems to be working fine, but I guess it could turn to issues down the line.
Akira is offline  
Old 13 August 2017, 18:12   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,378
Did you try checking the partition with pfsdoctor?
demolition is offline  
Old 13 August 2017, 18:18   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
As I just wrote, I used diskvalid and it fixed two errors, now everything is working well.
I'm trying to understand the situation so I can take measures to prevent it from happening again. I'm increasing buffers right now to see what's up.
Akira is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 06:10   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Well, scratch my previous message.
I started getting a "wrong blockID" error again on another folder, and diskvalid would find errors but not fix them.

So I ran PFSDoctor, and it found a shit ton of errors (mostly "reserved block not used but allocated" and "anode not used but allocated"), and "fixed" " them, which is PFSDoctor for "I erased most of the shit in your hard drive, buddy" (all the WHDLoad games ) so now I gotta do all that again.

Before I take on a fool's errand, can anybody tell me if everything looks OK with my drive setup? I attached the RDB of the partition. I wonder if the maxtransfer value is wrong. I already changed the buffers to 100.
Attached Files
File Type: zip UAE-IDE_Compact Flash_0.7.zip (40.3 KB, 22 views)
Akira is offline  
Old 30 August 2017, 08:54   #8
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 729
Hi AK ,which program do you use to view the RDB ?
supaduper is online now  
Old 30 August 2017, 16:14   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Thomas' TSGUI: http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/download.html

Thing is, I can't see it, this is why I posted it, for Thomas or someone else to dissect. I can't make head or tails of it. It's just a bunch of binary gibberish to me
Akira is offline  
Old 12 September 2017, 05:29   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Bump because I got no answers ☹
Akira is offline  
Old 12 September 2017, 06:58   #11
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 301
You said you would test a different setting for buffers. Can you report the results?
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 12 September 2017, 10:36   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
I guess out of buffers situation is something that shouldn't happen and when it happens in wrong place and time, it can mess up the filesystem metadata, for example if some update was aborted due to buffers running out because number of buffers was too small for worst case scenario.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 September 2017, 16:09   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTrinsic View Post
You said you would test a different setting for buffers. Can you report the results?
Yeah, I said I had already raised the buffers to 100 and the result is post #7
This is why I posted my RDB for someone like Toni or Thomas to have a look.

Toni: could the system had gotten ruined from the get go and now will experience problems all the time?
I just don't want to copy stuff to the drive again to run into this issue one more time, it's a huge waste of time. I wanna do it once more and I would like to know if I should be safe copying files over again to replace all PFSDoctor erased, or if I should start from scratch and format and install again that partition (system partition seems OK, thankfully)
Akira is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 18:00   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Bump? anybody had a look at the RDB?
Akira is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 18:40   #15
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 47
Posts: 666
This is interesting to me because I have had something similar happen most recently (just prior to disassembling my Amiga).

I was worried it's an image corruption.

for me, the situation is this:

A500 with V500v2+ using CFCard/SD adaptor on the IDE controller of the Vampire.

I got a wrong block ID error and ran PFSDoc. A ton of errors, same as you posted (Allocated but not used) and I think all of them were in WHDLoad/Games drawer.

As soon as my Amiga is back together I was going to install a fresh image of ApolloOS r43 (the one I am currently using that gave me errors). Once I put the fresh image on the system I will immediately run PFSDoc before any errors appear to see if it's a base image issue or something else. I haven't checked my buffers. Will have to wait until my A500 is up and running again.

Very interested in your outcome.
Sinphaltimus is online now  
Old 22 September 2017, 01:12   #16
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,173
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
just one thing : never use a tool like disksalv or Quaterback on a PFS3-AIO partition.

This will corrupt the sectors .....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 01:41   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
just one thing : never use a tool like disksalv or Quaterback on a PFS3-AIO partition.
This has nothing to do with this thread.
Akira is offline  
Old 22 September 2017, 02:08   #18
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,173
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
This has nothing to do with this thread.
well, yes, but it's always good to remind people this

However, this issue is strange.... What kind of hardware do you use to be able to plug an SSD disk in your Amiga ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 12 November 2017, 12:16   #19
fugunam
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Finland
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
As soon as my Amiga is back together I was going to install a fresh image of ApolloOS r43 (the one I am currently using that gave me errors). Once I put the fresh image on the system I will immediately run PFSDoc before any errors appear to see if it's a base image issue or something else. I haven't checked my buffers. Will have to wait until my A500 is up and running again.

Very interested in your outcome.
What was the outcome in your case? I'm getting the same problem from my ApolloOS installation, also from WHDLoad/Games directory
fugunam is offline  
Old 12 November 2017, 12:28   #20
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,378
Quote:
Originally Posted by fugunam View Post
What was the outcome in your case? I'm getting the same problem from my ApolloOS installation, also from WHDLoad/Games directory
This is a known bug with the ApolloOS r43 image, so someone made a fixed version.
demolition is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost files from PFS3-AIO partitions on PATA SSD Firestone support.Hardware 5 03 December 2016 16:35
PFS3-AIO problems -Acid- support.Hardware 14 12 September 2016 20:41
Strange drive issue lucadip support.Hardware 12 27 October 2015 00:14
Check4gb with PFS3-aio Question fitzsteve support.Other 18 12 May 2014 03:43
Strange Issue mai support.WinUAE 6 06 January 2010 13:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23178 seconds with 15 queries