English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 April 2017, 15:45   #1
tboeckel
 
Posts: n/a
Multiple harddisks don't work

I have an AmigaOS3 installation with 3 harddisks which works perfectly with WinUAE both on Window and via wine on Linux:
DH0: directory on Linux host
DH1: HDF image
DH2: HDF image

Unfortunately fs-uae only mounts the first directory based harddisk and ignores the two HDF images.

The logs don't mention any failure regarding the HDF images.

What am I doing wrong? Is such a setup supported by fs-uae at all?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 April 2017, 19:18   #2
BastyCDGS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Freiburg / Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 37
Send a message via ICQ to BastyCDGS
I use FS-UAE with 4 HDF images and DH4: as directory on Linux host, too.

So yes, it works. Can you change the order for the directory harddrive to DH2: instead of DH0:? You can even do this if you boot from directory. Just set a higher boot priority to that drive.

My config looks like this:
hard_drive_0 = /path/to/dh0.hdf
hard_drive_0_file_system = /path/to/smartfilesystem
hard_drive_0_label = HD0
hard_drive_0_priority = 10
hard_drive_1 = /path/to/dh1.hdf
hard_drive_1_file_system = /path/to/smartfilesystem
hard_drive_1_label = HD1
hard_drive_1_priority = -5
hard_drive_2 = /path/to/dh2.hdf
hard_drive_2_file_system = /path/to/smartfilesystem
hard_drive_2_label = HD2
hard_drive_2_priority = -10
hard_drive_3 = /path/to/dh3.hdf
hard_drive_3_file_system = /path/to/smartfilesystem
hard_drive_3_label = HD3
hard_drive_3_priority = -15
hard_drive_4 = /path/to/directory/host
hard_drive_4_label = HOME
hard_drive_4_priority = -20
BastyCDGS is offline  
Old 04 April 2017, 20:29   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by tboeckel View Post
Unfortunately fs-uae only mounts the first directory based harddisk and ignores the two HDF images.
Check with HDToolBox that the HardFiles does not have the same volume name (name partition) and that they are bootable.

(name partition)
[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 April 2017, 07:34   #4
tboeckel
 
Posts: n/a
Specifying the filesystem did the trick. Now all my drives are correctly mounted.

Is there a list of possible options which are not directly accessable by the fs-uae GUI?
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 keyboard don't work.. jolly11 support.Hardware 8 13 March 2008 00:55
Battleships don´t work formater support.WinUAE 3 16 September 2007 14:01
90% of my games don't work dreamkatcha New to Emulation or Amiga scene 38 28 March 2007 15:10
Some demos that don't work here tomcat666 request.Demos 2 13 January 2007 07:00
WIll Harddisks work with Kickstart 37.299 ? Dr.Doom support.Hardware 8 30 November 2002 20:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05855 seconds with 13 queries