English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 April 2018, 19:01   #61
butfluffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: In the Hills
Posts: 337
would it be possible to get a fixed adf of mind force please?
butfluffy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 April 2018, 20:00   #62
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,863
What needs to be fixed?
StingRay is offline  
Old 04 April 2018, 00:23   #63
butfluffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: In the Hills
Posts: 337
maybe i misunderstood when reading the thread. i thought a tile needed changing like in some other puzzle games which had messed up levels which were impossible to complete.
i gather then that level 9 had a solution after all and did not need any hack to fix it?
butfluffy is offline  
Old 05 April 2018, 06:10   #64
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,168
No misunderstanding. Level 9 can't be completed because of the bug explained in post #56.

But don't think you want to play this crap. There are similar games to Mind Force which is PD and better.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 05 April 2018, 19:02   #65
butfluffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: In the Hills
Posts: 337
a fix would be nice for preservations sake.
i like to see all broken games fixed if possible, unfortunately i never Acquired the skills during my misspent youth to hack fix code anything myself
great thing is there are lots of clever people online with a passion to fix broken games.
a nice example... a cool guy from krikkz everdrive forum was nice enough to fix a 20 year game breaking bug in space station silicon valley for the n64 after my request. i've been asking for a fix for silicon valley for about 20 years on and off and one day someone stepped up to the challenge and the game is now 100%
butfluffy is offline  
Old 10 April 2018, 17:55   #66
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,168
Quote:
Originally Posted by butfluffy View Post
a fix would be nice for preservations sake.
Agree

and here is another one...

Game: Bangboo
Level: 81
Level code: flower power
ADF: here (or use attached savestate)

I would say that this level is totally broken. The aim of the game is simple: Get all tiles by touching them. You have to be in same color as the tiles and you start gray. You can change color by using the cans. The game has 99 levels and I have played 80. Most of these have been easy, but not this one. There are more than one thing that makes this level impossible:

First, there is no exit (all other levels has had one and the exit will start spin once you have all tiles). Second, there are some tiles you can not reach. The blue one and the two red ones up in the left corner. You can not get these without die by the skulls.

It's not that important to have this fixed. HOL has level codes for all levels, so can skip this level and continue playing the rest of the game. Just wanted to mention this game in the thread.

I still don't know what the red bar is in the panel. Is this time or can you adjust the height of the bounce? If time, then it must be broken because it never change. And if you can adjust the height, then it would might be possible to reach the tiles. But still not possible to finish the level because the exit is missing.

update:

I have now played all the levels of Bangboo. Here are the ones I could not complete. I'm pretty sure they're impossible:

- Level 81 (flower power)
- Level 85 (valhalla)
- Level 88 (what a game)
- Level 89 (knock knock)

Don't bother to fix, as I don't care anymore... next game...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Bangboo_81.png
Views:	58
Size:	4.2 KB
ID:	57775  
Attached Files
File Type: uss Bangboo_level_81.uss (401.1 KB, 12 views)

Last edited by hipoonios; 11 April 2018 at 10:21.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 16:36   #67
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,168
Next is: Sliding Skill

The problem is level 12. This level can not be completed because you start stuck in the wall up in the left corner. Have tried many times and same problem every time. The only version I can find is the Skid Row crack. So not really sure if this is a crack issue or a bug. For me it looks more like a bug.

You can download the trained version and use the level-skipper to skip to the level to see the problem (savestate also attached). Would be nice to have this fixed
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sliding Skill Level 12.png
Views:	52
Size:	6.2 KB
ID:	58302  
Attached Files
File Type: uss Sliding Skill Level 12.uss (237.9 KB, 7 views)
hipoonios is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 18:45   #68
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by hipoonios View Post
Next is: Sliding Skill
A specific initial position is required?
ross is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 19:28   #69
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,168
Anywhere on the playing field will do thanks
hipoonios is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 20:09   #70
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 813
Ok, even if there is various depack stages, patch is simple (I make sure that my code be injected by the original crack )

I will fix also the bad exit (garbage on screen) from trainer menu.

But tomorrow, now I have some commitments.
Stay tuned.
ross is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 20:26   #71
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 49
Posts: 937
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
A specific initial position is required?
Maybe better is checked c64 version for initial position.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 20 May 2018, 23:48   #72
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don_Adan View Post
Maybe better is checked c64 version for initial position.
It would take a volunteer to check the c64 version..

For now I set the starting point in the middle of the screen.
I wait until tomorrow and then release it this way if we do not have more precise information
ross is offline  
Old 21 May 2018, 03:56   #73
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 603
This picture looks like the level but it is Level 14 on the C64.
http://hol.abime.net/1980/conversionshot
clenched is offline  
Old 21 May 2018, 13:58   #74
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 813
Well, so there evidence that a start from the center zone is acceptable.

Here's what I've fixed:
- Level 12
- AGA, KS30+ 'incompatible' copper list
- 020+ fixed (cache due to smc and bad stack frame)
- trainer intro, exit garbage cleaned
- a nice signature during boot phase

There are some minor audio quirk in trainer menu on 040+ because of the nasty byte volume write, but after a few seconds everything is settled.
And also an harmless bad setup of COLOR and GAUD bits in BPLCON0...
I do not know if a whdload version will ever be made, it's not worth it here.

Game is working properly to the end (100 levels).
Enjoy!

[Download it from The Zone!]
ross is offline  
Old 22 May 2018, 19:32   #75
clenched
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Gainesville U.S.A.
Posts: 603
It looked for a minute there might be another bug because there isn't a trace of the player on double barrel screenshot. He is visible in WinUAE. Maybe Hipoonios will snap an extra picture and touch that up.
clenched is offline  
Old 22 May 2018, 20:03   #76
ross
Omnia fert aetas

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 47
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by clenched View Post
It looked for a minute there might be another bug because there isn't a trace of the player on double barrel screenshot. He is visible in WinUAE. Maybe Hipoonios will snap an extra picture and touch that up.
Very simple to do: open HRTmon, enter "Ms 0" and return to game

EDIT: but the question is: why a screenshot like that?

Last edited by ross; 22 May 2018 at 20:10.
ross is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arcade games you really completed in 1 credit jotd Retrogaming General Discussion 101 18 February 2018 23:42
ACA500 tested Photon News 674 21 August 2016 19:06
LucasArts to release 10 of their classic games on Steam, including 4 SCUMM games DamienD Retrogaming General Discussion 12 08 August 2009 20:17
Games You'd Thought You'd Completed (But Haven't Really) Titler Nostalgia & memories 9 15 July 2008 21:39
GameBase Amiga v1.1 released with over 1250 fully configured games! eLowar News 15 07 May 2006 01:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08911 seconds with 15 queries