English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 January 2016, 09:40   #41
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,743
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
O.K I've not got a replay or minimig so I'll STFU now and not confuse the issue more.
Didn't mean that the way it sounded. I was just trying to say it was getting confusing as we were both talking about two different things.
Just happened to quote you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vot View Post
Dont know if this is what your after.. Too lazy to read the whole thread... But... There is a patched kick 1.3 with scsi.device that should autoboot ide. It has been modified to add a boot-node and boot off the built in ide.

dJos and I were trying to get it to work with kippers ide expansion on an a500 but had no luck. (Works but wont autoboot). I ended up making him a boot floppy with a mountlist that mounts the hdd. I was supposed to look at it for djos (why the autoboot fails) but haven't had the time.

Ask dJOS to send you a copy if he doesn't get back to you ask me next week.
You should have really read the thread as your going to confuse things even more. Just to be clear, he is talking about FPGA REPLAY. Not real amiga hardware in that sense.
FOL is offline  
Old 21 January 2016, 09:46   #42
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 648
Kickstart 1.3 with scsi.device

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Didn't mean that the way it sounded. I was just trying to say it was getting confusing as we were both talking about two different things.
Just happened to quote you.



You should have really read the thread as your going to confuse things even more. Just to be clear, he is talking about FPGA REPLAY. Not real amiga hardware in that sense.

Yea probably should have if it emulates real ide it may work anyway.

The modified kickstart is off aminet it just has scsi.device inserted in it and a boot node added.
Vot is offline  
Old 21 January 2016, 12:09   #43
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Didn't mean that the way it sounded. I was just trying to say it was getting confusing as we were both talking about two different things.
Just happened to quote you.
No problem FOL.

spoUP asked for stuff without explaining that it's for something completely different to the thread title, then a few posts later letting it slip what they actually want it for and why they can't get it working.

Now that's confusing

spoUP; you owe me a packet of Aspirin
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 11:36   #44
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 346
Arnie, aaw.. sorry for that. The replay doesn't have any controller, no.
I thought patching the kickstart would be enough, but it seems it isn't.

Would a boot floppy work you guys think, or does a controller have to be in place for it to work at all?
spoUP is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 14:42   #45
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,743
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by spoUP View Post
Arnie, aaw.. sorry for that. The replay doesn't have any controller, no.
I thought patching the kickstart would be enough, but it seems it isn't.

Would a boot floppy work you guys think, or does a controller have to be in place for it to work at all?
Does the Replay, Emulate the controller like Minimig?
FOL is offline  
Old 22 January 2016, 21:38   #46
spoUP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 346
No, it doesn't (yet).
spoUP is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 00:16   #47
fpgaarcade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: sweden
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by spoUP View Post
No, it doesn't (yet).
He confused me there.
It emulates Gayle, the 1200/600 IDE controller, same as Minimig I believe?
I'm sure I had a patched A500 ROM booting a hard disk image before.
fpgaarcade is offline  
Old 23 January 2016, 22:22   #48
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,743
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpgaarcade View Post
It emulates Gayle, the 1200/600 IDE controller, same as Minimig I believe?
As I thought.
FOL is offline  
Old 31 December 2017, 16:29   #49
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 54
Posts: 1,764
Can someone take an idiot (me) through in SIMPLE steps how I can patch a 1.3 KS for use on my A600 with CF-IDE. I'll be putting the image into a combo image with 3.1 for switching via a manual switch. Would be nice to be able to boot HDD on both KS images. The CF will probably be 32Gb and using PFS-AIO
Methanoid is offline  
Old 31 December 2017, 17:12   #50
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
you may try this little howto .
it's basicaly (#1) and the getscsi tool to extract the scsi.device.
this way it did work with an exisiting FFS partition (200mb).
emufan is offline  
Old 31 December 2017, 17:46   #51
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,681
I recommend going with scsi.device 43.45.. You can get it from the classicwb system.hdf.

LargeHD/128GB_Support/SCSI_v43_45_ChrisToni/A1200IDE.scsi.device.43.45
Jope is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 15:35   #52
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 54
Posts: 1,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
you may try this little howto .
it's basicaly (#1) and the getscsi tool to extract the scsi.device.
this way it did work with an exisiting FFS partition (200mb).
Thanks, that seemed complicated and I'd be doing for an A600. Might be easier to just use 3.1 (no switch) and use the MapRom on a (forthcoming) Furia board to load 1.3 when I need it?! There isnt much that needs 1.3 these days is there?

I am so rusty!! Its been like 24 years since my BBS got raided and I was shut down...
Methanoid is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 16:16   #53
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,681
Seriously, you don't need a scsi equipped 1.3.. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 06 February 2018, 13:14   #54
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 54
Posts: 1,764
If I can PROVE I have a KS 1.3 licence (I can) would someone be able to PLEASE patch KS1.3 for me with the SCSI device Jope recommends (I don't have a working WinUAE right now and my A600 is off for recapping)? Am I right in thinking this produces a 512k file for Eprom? I then join that with my KS 3.1 and then byte swap the LOT before I burn to my combo Kickstart for my switch, yes?
Methanoid is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open-source scsi device Don_Adan Coders. System 76 06 December 2015 00:50
Which scsi.device? dannyp1 support.Apps 7 25 January 2012 22:10
scsi.device 44.2 on A600 - broken? d0pefish support.Apps 25 05 January 2011 07:00
The scsi.device delay. Can it be reduced? gulliver support.Apps 5 04 February 2010 21:58
What scsi.device for a A2091 in a 4000D? davideo support.Hardware 10 09 August 2008 01:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08358 seconds with 15 queries