English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 March 2018, 18:28   #81
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,906
I did not understand what you wrote, i hope you managed to have AFA OS 060 working well.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 March 2018, 18:39   #82
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I did not understand what you wrote, i hope you managed to have AFA OS 060 working well.
No I still could not get 68060 working without crashing. I have tried to install 1.4 twice today once to a hardfile and again to a directory as a hardrive, It installs no problem until I get to the MMULib installation, it crashes Winaue at this point every time?

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1zr...aN3QS7AQhVOPoA
Viceroy is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 18:52   #83
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,906
With add HardFile on another OS AMiGA and copy these files on Afa_OS, or copy manually starting AfA OS

Copy in Libs: (all)
mmu (Directory)
680x0.library
68030.library
68040.library
68060.library
disassembler.library
memory.library
mmu.library

Copy EnvArc:
MMU-Configuration
MMU-Configuration.P5
MuEVD.prefs

Copy MuTools where do you want

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 April 2018 at 17:59.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 19:02   #84
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 314
Done the libs ;-)

Copy EnvArc:
MMU-Configuration
MMU-Configuration.P5
MuEVD.prefs

Copy these to where please?
Viceroy is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 19:11   #85
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 314
Its the 3 EnvArc files I'm not sure where to copy to please?
Viceroy is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 19:14   #86
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,906
They are not important for starting the system, you have to copy them in this path:

SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 19:16   #87
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 314
That's great, many thanks ;-) I'll give it a try
Viceroy is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 19:23   #88
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 314
1.4 running on a 68060, many thanks AmigaSystem for all you help :-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 19:12   #89
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,906
Have you ever tried Zune on OS3 AfA-OS? i would say nice

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 May 2018 at 01:33.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 19:46   #90
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 314
Nice!
Viceroy is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 22:27   #91
OldAmigan
Professional old fart!

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dumfries, Scotland
Posts: 1
I understand that WIN-UAE is now required to run AfaOs and it looks terrific, especially with James' AFAWB. What was the last version that would run on an A1200 with 030 and a graphics card /Mediator setup?
Was it stable
OldAmigan is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 19:58   #92
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,906
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldAmigan View Post
I understand that WIN-UAE is now required to run AfaOs and it looks terrific, especially with James' AFAWB. What was the last version that would run on an A1200 with 030 and a graphics card /Mediator setup?
Was it stable
The latest version of AfA OS is 4.8 while for AFAWB the latest version is 1.4. Anyhow AfA-OS it can also be installed on OS3.9 standard but also on OS3.1.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 May 2018 at 09:57.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 April 2018, 21:15   #93
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,970
Some days ago I tried to install AfAWB 1.4 now, but I was a bit disappointed because it seems to be a distro exactly like I don't want to have it:
Quote:
... to anyone who would like a seriously bloated base system.
Sorry, I've deleted it after the first glance. Too much useless stuff for me.

Last edited by PeterK; 18 April 2018 at 06:40. Reason: reverting a wrong correction
PeterK is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 00:47   #94
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,045
Yes, as time goes by, the more and more I appreciate keeping things to a minimum, an appealing icon set, a backdrop, maybe copper list.

This is my original Minimig v1.1 currently, so much ram wasted
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_5683.jpg
Views:	55
Size:	307.2 KB
ID:	57902  
kolla is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 05:27   #95
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,601
If you have a Minimig and/or do enjoy minimalistic setups, I assure you will enjoy AmigaOS 3.1.4 and the forthcoming BestWB distro
gulliver is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 09:05   #96
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,906
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Some days ago I tried to install AfAWB 1.4 now, but I was a bit disappointed because it seems to be a distro exactly like I don't want to have it:

Sorry, I've deleted it after the first glance. Too much useless stuff for me.
Peter we are in the 2018, the eye also wants its part, you can even install the single extension AfA-OS without overwriting anything and without having additional programs (like in my previous screenshot).

AIAB for example, it is a very beautiful Minimal system is very fast, AfA-OS is optional, but once applied greatly improves the appearance of graphics, txt fonts and icons


AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 16:33   #97
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,970
Thanks for your suggestions AMIGASYSTEM, but I need a system to work with it and not a collection of eye candy just to make screenshots and video clips from all these neat things on the Workbench. I've also deleted AmiSh:t X now.

AfA_OS 4.8 is still installed on my main system, but it's disabled by default, just used for some tests from time to time. AfA_OS wants to be the future, but whenever I use AmigaOS I feel longing for the past. Most of my system icons are still the same old 4-color and MWB icons which I once installed 25-30 years ago on my good old A2000. OS4 and PNG icon sets are just for testing my library, but I never use them!

Last edited by PeterK; 18 April 2018 at 19:44.
PeterK is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 19:46   #98
PerspexSphinx
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
I have AfA_OS 4.8 installed, I guess OK 'coss it seems to work fine and I find it a great feature, just to be able to use scalable fonts is kinda essential in my opinion. Got a mishmash of old and new icons from 4 colour right up to 24 or is it 32 bit colour, even making Apple/Mac Icons Amiga Lookin' and vice versa...
I downloaded AFAWB version 1.4, but my mac using FS-UAE can't seem to mount vhd's. Is there a version on a hdf?
PerspexSphinx is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 20:30   #99
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 990
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Peter we are in the 2018, the eye also wants its part, you can even install the single extension AfA-OS without overwriting anything and without having additional programs (like in my previous screenshot).

AIAB for example, it is a very beautiful Minimal system is very fast, AfA-OS is optional, but once applied greatly improves the appearance of graphics, txt fonts and icons


I guess that it must be a matter of personal taste, but damn. That there Workbench looks bloody awful.
Dunny is offline  
Old 18 April 2018, 20:42   #100
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,906
@ PerspexSphinx
Strange that AfAWB VHD is not supported by FS-UAE, on WinUAE is seen without problems !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
I guess that it must be a matter of personal taste, but damn. That there Workbench looks bloody awful.
You should try it first
Of course my favorite is this ! and do not say you do not like it
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	My AfA-OS.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	209.3 KB
ID:	57909  

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 April 2018 at 20:48.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get Workbench running in WinUAE? DashProject support.Apps 1 21 January 2012 23:56
Winuae noob help with workbench mr_durdan support.WinUAE 4 29 December 2011 15:32
WinUAE and Workbench 1.3 galu support.WinUAE 4 17 September 2009 20:40
Bloodwych workbench on winuae synchro project.ClassicWB 14 15 June 2009 20:29
Workbench 3.x OS in WinUAE oneshotdead New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 29 August 2007 07:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08770 seconds with 14 queries