English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 May 2003, 19:28   #1
Framerate
 
Posts: n/a
How do i install games onto my Amiga's Hard Disk?

Ive just managed to install a 1.4GB HD in my A1200 (with workbench 3.0).

Basically, im looking to install the games i have on floppy onto my Hard Disk. What do i need to go about doing this? Ive got my Amiga connected to my PC via Amiga Explorer, so downloading files and stuff isnt a problem.

Any help would be much appritiated!

 
Old 13 May 2003, 19:34   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,898
WHDLoad is the way to go:

Cody's WHDLoad FAQ

You will need some extra memory on your Amiga, though.

I only use WHDLoad to play games on my real Amiga these days.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 13 May 2003, 19:35   #3
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Well the best program to use would be WHDLOAD

For more info See
Cody's WHDLoad FAQ
And http://jambo.abime.net/howto.php?view=14

Edit... Damn Cody's too quick for me
Paul is offline  
Old 13 May 2003, 19:49   #4
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,898
There are two types of people in this town... the quick and the dead!
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 13 May 2003, 19:51   #5
Framerate
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by CodyJarrett
WHDLoad is the way to go:

Cody's WHDLoad FAQ

You will need some extra memory on your Amiga, though.

I only use WHDLoad to play games on my real Amiga these days.
More memory... Ill have to get an accellerator board then? Any reccomendations on what board would be the best? Im only ever gonna be using this for gaming.
 
Old 13 May 2003, 19:54   #6
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,898
I use a Blizzard 68030 accelerator with 32Mb fast RAM.

You don't need the accelerator or that much memory, but you can probably get one cheap off eBay...
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 13 May 2003, 19:56   #7
mr_0rga5m
Tik Gora :D

mr_0rga5m's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Round yo momma's
Posts: 1,273
You dont need an (expensive) accellerator .. Just a (cheap) ram board to hold the mem.

If your just into gaming and not the newest all singing dancing then you dont need an accellerator board.

hehe .. dammit he beat me too
mr_0rga5m is offline  
Old 13 May 2003, 19:57   #8
Framerate
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by CodyJarrett
I use a Blizzard 68030 accelerator with 32Mb fast RAM.

You don't need the accelerator or that much memory, but you can probably get one cheap off eBay...
Ok, thanks for the help!

Ill keep an eye out for one
 
Old 13 May 2003, 20:00   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Many WHDLoad installed games can also be played with a standard A1200 with 2MB Chip Ram

You just have to remove the PRELOAD tooltype or boot without startup-sequence and start the game from CLI (like this : WHDLOAD SLAVE=NAMEOFTHEGAME.SLAVE)
RetroMan is offline  
Old 14 May 2003, 02:28   #10
gary
Junior Member
gary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 280
Quote:
Many WHDLoad installed games can also be played with a standard A1200 with 2MB Chip Ram
Thats true and over 100 work on a CD32 (which has even less available ram on a clean bootup than an Amiga1200). Try some of the WHDload installs out before you spend money on more memory, but if you do find a board at a cheap price - go ahead and buy it.
gary is offline  
Old 18 May 2003, 13:00   #11
Framerate
 
Posts: n/a
Hi, just another quick question.

Would 4mb of fast ram be enough to use WHLoad?

And when you say "Fast Ram" you are just refering to an accelerator board with SIMM memory yes?
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 2000 with Hard drive...how do I install it? busterflex support.Hardware 6 22 August 2010 21:45
Save States from hard-disk installed games antonvaltaz support.WinUAE 4 02 November 2009 14:05
Games on hard disk piemmeweb support.Games 7 10 December 2008 00:59
How to install Hard Disk skell support.WinUAE 2 03 May 2005 06:19
Using WHDLoader to install floppy games to a hard drive PlymWS support.Apps 7 28 February 2003 14:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08227 seconds with 13 queries