English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 September 2013, 16:54   #1
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 477
Old Icons in ClassicWB Lite

I'm using ClassicWB Lite on an Amiga A1200, I like the way it works but Im not that keen on the icons, is there an easy way to install vanilla Workbench 3.1 icons in CLassicWB? Im talking volume, folder, app icons etc.

Thanks.
manic23 is offline  
Old 16 September 2013, 19:55   #2
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,069
When you install it you've got the option to choose the kind of icons/setup you want (look my link), so install it again.

http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/lite.htm
Retrofan is offline  
Old 16 September 2013, 20:01   #3
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 477
Yer, I knew that but I want the 3.1 look not the 1.3 look
manic23 is offline  
Old 16 September 2013, 20:17   #4
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 6,069
Sorry to repeat, but you have the 1.3 look and another completely different to select on the Lite install. The 3.1 icons are the ones you've got on you 3.1 disks, about the same of the 1.3 look (a bit better on this last).
Retrofan is offline  
Old 16 September 2013, 20:32   #5
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 477
Not sure exactly what you mean, but I'll have another go at a fresh install and see what I can do
manic23 is offline  
Old 16 September 2013, 20:57   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,063
I guess you mean the Magic Workbench icons which are installed in the LITE version.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 September 2013, 21:15   #7
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 477
Right, just gone through the complete LITE installation again and the only mention of icons are in the theme section where you can enable the 1.3 look and the option to enable borderless old style icons but this does not have the effect of making ClassicWB look like a 3.1 installation.
manic23 is offline  
Old 16 September 2013, 21:19   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,063
Because MagicWB is installed too. You can't select the vanilla icon set in the CWB LITE installation. Maybe Bloodwych knows a pretty easy way to revert the MWB installation without messing in s-s or something.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 16 September 2013 at 21:24.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 September 2013, 21:22   #9
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 477
OK, thanks Retro-Nerd, over to you Bloodwych?
manic23 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can't change device icons in CWB lite? fatboy project.ClassicWB 3 11 June 2013 19:52
How do you change the icons on the LITE to ADVSP spannernick project.ClassicWB 8 08 May 2012 21:01
ClassicWB Lite problem fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 10 21 August 2009 23:37
ClassicWB Lite Rogueraven project.ClassicWB 3 29 March 2006 21:14
Customizing ClassicWB Lite pvt_beano project.ClassicWB 3 05 February 2006 17:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07170 seconds with 13 queries