English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 December 2009, 08:03   #1
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Auto-position the "Select a floppy disk image file..." menu

Here's the problem. When I insert a disk via "Select a floppy disk image file..." before starting emulation, this very menu may later become unreachable in full screen mode if a very low resolution is used (e.g. 320x512) because WinUAE appears to remember where exactly the menu popped on my 1280x1024 desktop before it went fullscreen, and if I didn't happen to drag the menu to the upper-left corner of my desktop, it's over, and I often forget to do so when inserting disks this way (other methods such as dragging and dropping the files directly into the DFX: field or opening them in fullscreen mode after emulation has been started, work correctly, the menu pops up on the middle of the 320x512 screen)

Basically I'd like an option for auto-positioning the "Select a floppy disk image file..." menu (and similar) to the upper left of the screen (before or after emulation starts, any would do) so to make it reachable in these situations.

Thanks.
Maren is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 08:58   #2
plankton
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: .
Posts: 26
Yes! I support this proposal

And I have more to say! I'm using two screens, a regular monitor and a TV with 320x240 resolution. I never ever want to display gui on the TV because nothing fits so everytime i need to pop it up for some reason I have to restart emulation. Yes restart because when I drag it to the regular monitor it sends itself back to the 320x240 tv screen so a fix for the main gui position is also welcome (or an option to not use active monitor)

Last edited by plankton; 11 December 2009 at 09:08.
plankton is offline  
Old 11 December 2009, 11:44   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Happens sometimes with 640x512 fullscreen aswell. Would be nice if that could be fixed.
TCD is offline  
Old 13 December 2009, 16:04   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,053
I guess two changes are needed for "perfect" results:

1) move the dialog window to same monitor as winuae if dialog is fully or partially outside of any monitor.

2) have separate dialog position stored in registry/ini for fullscreen and windowed modes.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 January 2010, 13:17   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,053
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip will attempt to reposition all file dialogs when in fullscreen. Please report if it works..

I hope this request was XP-only because at least in Windows 7 (I guess in Vista too) fullscreen dialogs gets automatically moved back if offscreen. Even manually attempting to drag it out of screen won't work. (it moves back after releasing mouse button)

Also in XP there is something that has changed because only first re-positioning attempt works. Internet has lots of examples but they don't work after first positioning. Perhaps something was changed in later service packs..

Always restart winuae and try again before reporting "bugs"
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 January 2010, 00:59   #6
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Well, I couldn't get it to work no matter what. Behaves exactly as the older builds
Maren is offline  
Old 09 January 2010, 12:17   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,053
Late answer because above reply was too similar "it is not working" reports.. sorry

Download http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip load your fullscreen config, start emulation, open file dialog. close file dialog. close emulation. attach complete winuaelog.txt.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 19:56   #8
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Alright, there you are
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (4.3 KB, 136 views)
Maren is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 20:25   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,053
Thanks. Redownload and attach log again..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 21:01   #10
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Done.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (4.5 KB, 131 views)
Maren is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 21:20   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,053
Does it work if you use wider resolution (at least 400 pixels or more)?
(again, all adjustments must be done before starting the emulation or your test is invalid)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 21:40   #12
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Unfortunately no, all the resolutions that make the dialogs unreachable continue to do so. What did you gather from the test anyways? it's not immediately obvious to me because the procedure you commanded is not intended to reproduce the problem.
Maren is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 22:00   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,053
I am not yet sure what it means..

Could you also attach logs using 640x480 and 800x600?
What XP theme?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 22:23   #14
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Sure.

According to "Display Properties" I'm using "Windows XP (Modified)" The "Appearance" tab reports "Windows Classic style" for "Windows and buttons"
Attached Files
File Type: txt 640x480.txt (4.4 KB, 121 views)
File Type: txt 800x600.txt (4.4 KB, 134 views)
Maren is offline  
Old 30 January 2010, 09:18   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,053
I tested again (on real XPSP3 machine) and it still works as expected. 320x240 and 400x300 resolution fullscreen, END+F1 -> dialog appeared maximized and centered.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 January 2010, 13:33   #16
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
So you're saying your desktop is set to something like 1280x1024, WinUAE to 320x240, now you run winuae.exe, go to "Floppy drives", press the "...", choose a disk, press "Start", then at some point end+f1 and the dialog pops up centered? not happening here
Maren is offline  
Old 30 January 2010, 14:12   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,053
You never said you opened the dialog before going to fullscreen And I also did say resize only works once for some reason.

But I did find some kind of solution (very hackish but it seems to work). Usual http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 January 2010, 15:44   #18
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You never said you opened the dialog before going to fullscreen
I think I did with "When I insert a disk via Select a floppy disk image file.. before starting emulation" Remember that "Select a floppy disk image file" is what appears at the top of the dialog, also, you can't go fullscreen or have any other screen before starting emulation, so "before starting emulation" implies "before going fullscreen"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
But I did find some kind of solution (very hackish but it seems to work). Usual http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip
Works wonders, thank you very much
Maren is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Golden Image Scanner" software needed DDNI support.Hardware 35 10 April 2013 22:17
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 00:06
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 16:31
"unknown" disk image extensions StingRay support.WinUAE 11 19 June 2009 15:55
"Read only" and "Disk swapper" Ulric support.WinUAE 4 11 July 2004 14:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08784 seconds with 14 queries