English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 October 2006, 19:36   #1
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,489
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
A1200 with green hue

Just swapped a 600 for a A1200...

Apparently... output wise it has a green hue to everything..
RF and RGB I`m told... whats causing this and more importantly is it fixable!



stainy is offline  
Old 29 October 2006, 21:01   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,404
You sure they said RGB and not "Composite"?

If RF is wonkey I would imagine that Composite would also be broken, but RGB?
alexh is offline  
Old 29 October 2006, 21:13   #3
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
I have an A12 with a problem with green RF and Composite, the RGB is perfectly fine however, and there are no other nasty side effects.

runs 3.1 roms, CF card boot and dvdrom, all work fine with an Apollo 030 +16mb ram.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 12:42   #4
jaycee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 57
This will be some fault with the Sony video encoder that converts RGB to Composite. The RF modulator is fed from the Composite signal also. The RGB output on the Monitor port comes straight from the AD101 Video DAC so it won't be affected.

I wouldn't worry about it unless you need the composite output
jaycee is offline  
Old 31 October 2006, 15:25   #5
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,489
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Excellent! thats good to hear.. I have a scart cable.. so it won`t be effected

Last edited by stainy; 01 November 2006 at 20:16.
stainy is offline  
Old 01 November 2006, 20:16   #6
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,489
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Not so good actually.. I have a green hue on comp, rf and with my rgb - scart adaptor..

whats the deal there then >?
stainy is offline  
Old 01 November 2006, 20:50   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
Hmmm have you tried RGB to 9pin monitor?

thats what imma running here my friend.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 01 November 2006, 21:34   #8
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 7,707
Have you checked all the pins on the connector on the back of the Amiga to make sure there are no bent pins or pins pushed in?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 01 November 2006, 22:19   #9
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,489
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Yeah but I`m geting green on ALL outputs.. only pins on the RGB and they are all present.

I don`t have a monitor/cable to try... so not tried that as yet
stainy is offline  
Old 02 November 2006, 00:25   #10
Dizzy
Pirate
Dizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,395
ok I guess you checked the greenscreen buttom on the monitor

I once had a simular problem on my 500 and it was due to a faulty ramexspansion. You might need to open the amiga and try pushing down all the chips, if remember correctly some of the chip might popup a little.
Dizzy is offline  
Old 02 November 2006, 13:28   #11
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,489
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
tried reseating the chips..I`m not using a monitor, I`m using a tv.
Tried with scart input and composite also...
stainy is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Green IDE A1200 port Nostromo support.Hardware 12 05 April 2013 13:06
Heavy green hue to WB screen on my A1200? DDNI support.Hardware 1 19 March 2011 22:49
Repairing an a1200 with green display elmasta support.Hardware 18 07 March 2010 17:54
A1200 : green screen , but OK after 6 hours iggydix support.Hardware 1 20 August 2008 16:02
green wire is solder on my A1200 Motherboard?? BarrySWE support.Hardware 7 25 September 2005 14:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10720 seconds with 13 queries