English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2001, 20:24   #1
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,338
Syndicate HD Install prob

Ok, I tried to install Syndicate to the HD. I had no clue why I didn't do it before, since I got 2 MB of RAM.. Well, after trying to install it I remembered I actually DID try to install it once, but failed. The same error occured.

On disk 3 there is one file that seems to be buggered, agame033 or something like that (inside the pdata dir)... I installed the whole game by hand, but I don't know if that missing or corrupted file will cause any trouble. It works so far, then again I haven't played it a lot.

Did anyone have the same prob?
Akira is offline  
Old 13 August 2001, 20:52   #2
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
I installed this game to HD years ago

I can't remember if I used the included installer or by hand, but I remember it totally working

I'll check my copy of it tomorrow. If it works, I'll upload it
 
Old 13 August 2001, 21:06   #3
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,338
Excellent. Just keep in mind only disk 3 is giving me problems (and perhaps 4, i didnt get to try it) so teh otehr disks are not needed....

Afaik, the file it's looking for is completely missing.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 August 2001, 01:37   #4
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
I've uploaded all 4 disks

This version is distributed by Fairlight

Before ADFing them, I made sure they installed (which they did fine using the included installer on disk 1)

If there's anything wrong with either of them, tell me. I'll re-ADF and re-upload for you
 
Old 14 August 2001, 19:01   #5
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,338
Trés cool, Amigaboy. I'll let you know if a problem arises
Akira is offline  
Old 12 January 2003, 06:49   #6
Domiwarrior
 
Posts: n/a
Syndicate HD prob

Akira,

Im having probs with getting Syndicate installed onto the A1200 HD.

I run the install program and get a read/write error or hard disk full message. It says the directory must exist and i've tried everything :workbench :works etc

It runs fine from the disk.......??????

Also where can I get a new copy of Xenon 2 ? The stupid missus just spilt Jack Daniels on mine........ Bitch.

Thanks
 
Old 12 January 2003, 11:31   #7
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Be carefut, :workbench or :works is not proper drive or directory names.

Workbench:
Works:
workbench:games/

etc. are!
 
Old 12 January 2003, 13:42   #8
Steve
Don't be a sheep. Baaaa!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,304
Exclamation Amigaboy...

Could you re-upload your working Syndicate disks please. I've always thought that all the cracks had the same error when installing to hard drive. I never realised there was a working version. Cheers.
Steve is offline  
Old 12 January 2003, 13:46   #9
Steve
Don't be a sheep. Baaaa!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,304
Re: Amigaboy...

Quote:
Originally posted by Steve
Could you re-upload your working Syndicate disks please. I've always thought that all the cracks had the same error when installing to hard drive. I never realised there was a working version. Cheers.
Also does anyone know if the American Missions disk that's available from a lot of download sites is the real thing? I've downloaded it from quite a few places and it's just disk 4 of Syndicate. It was Amiga Format who sold the mission disk so I was expecting to see something with the AF logo on it. Are the missions on it really new missions?

Damn. I meant to press on edit not quote. :P
Steve is offline  
Old 12 January 2003, 13:47   #10
TikTok
Registered User

TikTok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malayasia
Age: 40
Posts: 657
I installed the original version to HD years back (there is no copy protection on the original). I seem to remember that I did it by hand. THe install worked fine but everytime I would reset the Amiga after playing the game, the HD would be invalidated and I'd have to wait a few minutes while the Amiga sorted it out. This happened even if I quit the game back to Workbench.

In the end I played from floppies to avoid the hassle. This is just one of those games that just doesnt seem to work properly from HD.
TikTok is offline  
Old 12 January 2003, 13:55   #11
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,898
All the American Missions are is a replacement disk 4 with new missions on them...
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 12 January 2003, 16:54   #12
APFelon
Cable Buyer
APFelon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Big Lake, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 123
I have an HDF of Syndicate that works wonderfully. I picked it up a few years back on Stein's old site. It doesn't have American Revolt on it, but I'll dump it into the Zone. You may still find it useful.
APFelon is offline  
Old 12 January 2003, 17:09   #13
Steve
Don't be a sheep. Baaaa!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,304
Cool

Quote:
Originally posted by APFelon
I have an HDF of Syndicate that works wonderfully. I picked it up a few years back on Stein's old site. It doesn't have American Revolt on it, but I'll dump it into the Zone. You may still find it useful.
Yeah that would be great thanks. I'd still like those ADFs though Amigaboy if you still have them.
Steve is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 00:01   #14
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Can anyone re-zone the disks? All those I've downloaded (a lot of versions) have a bug or two...

English version, please. My french and german sucks.
rkauer is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 17:47   #15
Hanzi
Registered User
Hanzi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Age: 67
Posts: 75
Have you tried the preinstalled whdload version ?

http://www.whdownload.com/
Hanzi is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 22:01   #16
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
No need to WHD. It will be used in a A600 with no accelerator ('till I finish the design ).

Original installer is more than sufficient! I just need the OCS English version.

Last edited by rkauer; 16 July 2008 at 22:08.
rkauer is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 22:23   #17
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,327
I've stuck one of my versions in the Zone

I haven't tried it myself but hopefully it'll work

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 22:50   #18
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Thanks a lot, m8!

I'll test it and report back.
rkauer is offline  
Old 07 August 2008, 15:22   #19
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 41
Posts: 1,722
Quote:
Originally Posted by TikTok View Post
I installed the original version to HD years back (there is no copy protection on the original). I seem to remember that I did it by hand. THe install worked fine but everytime I would reset the Amiga after playing the game, the HD would be invalidated and I'd have to wait a few minutes while the Amiga sorted it out. This happened even if I quit the game back to Workbench.

In the end I played from floppies to avoid the hassle. This is just one of those games that just doesnt seem to work properly from HD.
Typical for this game, bitmap was saved only after leaving game (actually you force to reset, quit option never works for me).

I used years ago farlight edition, succesfully installed I even pass 3/4 of the game.
haynor666 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Syndicate Enverex Games images which need to be WHDified 25 28 October 2018 03:18
Syndicate - new or old? TKM21 Retrogaming General Discussion 14 27 April 2012 19:23
Syndicate (DE) Josh request.Old Rare Games 4 10 January 2008 11:38
Syndicate CD32 Duke HOL contributions 0 06 January 2004 23:09
Syndicate (disk 4) abelthorne request.Old Rare Games 3 26 November 2003 04:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08746 seconds with 13 queries