English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 August 2020, 11:04   #1
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 34
Setpatch error

Hi. I am still trying to understand why i am getting this error every time i boot up my A600. Same thing happens in WinUAE. I am using 3.1.4 Roms and WB 3.1.4.1.


When i power on i get this error message.
Code:
Wrong number of arguments
  SYS:C/Setpatch failed returncode 20
After that a system request pops up telling me that Intuition is attempting to reset the Workbench screen and to please close all windows except drawers.


In WinUAE the system request disappears and workbench loads without any more problems.
On my real Amiga the computer reboots after the Setpatch failed message and after the second time it shows up Workbench loads.
Does anyone have a clue how i can fix this?


The Setpatch line in my Startup-sequence looks like this.
Code:
C:Setpatch QUIET
I have checked the version of Setpatch and it shows i am using 45.25


I have tried the command NODRIVELEDPATCH QUIET after Setpatch but with no luck.
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 11:15   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,652
Make sure you have no invisible control characters in the command line. What happens if you start without S-S and enter SetPatch manually without any arguments? Same error message?
daxb is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 12:50   #3
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,378
if file has been edited on windows you could have stray CR chars
jotd is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 12:52   #4
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 34
Ok i tried that. I am using Redit and i cant see any weird caracters anywhere. Is there a better program to use?
If i start with no Startup-Sequence and type SYS:C/SetPatch it looks like this:
Code:
SetPatch (V45.25) has been installed. Patch list:
                      Enabled Advanced Graphics Modes
                      ExAll replacement
                      AmigaOS Copyright
                      stack size check for CON:, RAW:, RAM:, PAR:, PRT:, SER
                      AN_BadfreeAddr register restoration
                      audio.device replacement
                      shell replacement
1>
No errors or anything. What could be causing this? Something else in my startup-sequence not playing well with Setpatch?
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 14:31   #5
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,652
Edit your S-S to something like this:
Code:
set echo on
C:SetPatch
wait 5
[...]
and reboot. You should see now what happens on startup.

Is SetPatch the first command in your S-S or is something else before it? You can post your S-S here in code tags. So all can have a look. If you have a default OS3.1.4 OS S-S there shouldn't be any problems.
daxb is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 18:53   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jolabandola View Post
The Setpatch line in my Startup-sequence looks like this.
But this is not the line which fails. The error message says SYS:C/SetPatch, not C:SetPatch.

Check that you don't have a line with SYS:C/Setpatch anywhere in the startup scripts.

Also check other partitions, maybe you don't boot from the partition you think it should boot from.

Enter

CD SYS:

and then

CD

to see the name of the volume you are booting from.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 19:48   #7
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
But this is not the line which fails. The error message says SYS:C/SetPatch, not C:SetPatch.

Check that you don't have a line with SYS:C/Setpatch anywhere in the startup scripts.

Also check other partitions, maybe you don't boot from the partition you think it should boot from.

Enter

CD SYS:

and then

CD

to see the name of the volume you are booting from.
I tried that and it looked like this:
Code:
New Shell process 3
3.Ram Disk:> sys:
3.System:> cd
System:
3.System:>
Is it supposed to show that number 3 everywhere like that?
Also there is no sign of any SYS:C/Setpatch anywhere else in the ss.
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 19:57   #8
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 34
startup-sequence

This is how my S-S looks like. I have installed WB3.1.4.1 and BestWB ontop of that.
Code:
;---------------------------------------
;Added command-lines by furiatuneGUI 1.2
If Exists SYS:C/furiatuneSet
      Execute SYS:C/furiatuneSet
EndIf
;---------------------------------------

; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 45.4 (28.5.2018)
; Startup-Sequence for hard drive systems

C:SetPatch QUIET
C:CPU CHECKINSTALL

C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards RAM:ENV RAM:ENV/Sys
C:Copy >NIL: ENVARC: RAM:ENV ALL NOREQ

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:ENV
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors
  IF EXISTS DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
    DEVS:Monitors/VGAOnly
  EndIF

  C:List >NIL: DEVS:Monitors/~(#?.info|VGAOnly) TO T:M LFORMAT "DEVS:Monitors/%s"
  Execute T:M
  C:Delete >NIL: T:M
EndIF

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
C:IPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
  Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 07 August 2020, 20:17   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,082
check Sys:C/furiatuneSet

Despite being in C it obviously is a script, otherwise Execute would fail.
thomas is offline  
Old 08 August 2020, 23:58   #10
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 34
Indeed i checked to see if there was any mention of Setpatch in Furiatuneset and there was.
at the very end there was a line that said SYS:C:/Setpatch NOROMUPDATE QUIET.
I deleted the whole line and rebooted and the error was gone. This was in WinUAE but i will try it on my Amiga next.

Edit: It worked. Thank you thomas

Last edited by Jolabandola; 09 August 2020 at 00:10.
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 09 August 2020, 16:05   #11
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,652
The question is where did furiatuneset came from and who installed it. Maybe it is broken by design.
daxb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SetPatch / CacheControl() dissident Coders. System 17 04 March 2018 17:01
Setpatch 3.9 Romupdate Yes or No ? Nibbler support.Hardware 0 06 February 2015 22:31
Cybervision 64/3D and setpatch JackLeather support.Hardware 23 19 April 2009 23:27
setpatch option andreas request.UAE Wishlist 4 13 August 2008 16:21
SetPatch: Unloading possible? mrleeman support.Apps 1 21 July 2008 10:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07521 seconds with 13 queries