English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2020, 14:08   #1
Solid Snake
Wonderful World Of Amiga
Solid Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 344
A600 Help

HI 2 all EAB members. I recently picked up an A600 with ROM version 37.299. A friend opened it and informed me that 3 pins of the IDE board socket are broken. What can I do? I want to update the ROM & install a CF storage solution. Any help much appreciated.
Solid Snake is offline  
Old 21 July 2020, 18:52   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 7,997
You should definitely clean and recap it, often missing pins in the IDE connector are because they corroded and snapped.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 July 2020, 19:00   #3
andy2004
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hampshire
Age: 45
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to andy2004
depends on how good you are with a solderer.. you should be able to buy a ide connector on ebay and solder it in yourself..
andy2004 is offline  
Old 21 July 2020, 22:16   #4
Solid Snake
Wonderful World Of Amiga
Solid Snake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 344
Thanks 4 reading. Unfortunately, I have no experience with a soldering iron. I have stumbled upon another solution. A Gotek USB drive. If I go down this route, can I still add and use an external 3-1/2inch floppy drive? Also, will it be possible to boot into WB from the Gotek and run applications from WB?
Solid Snake is offline  
Old 22 July 2020, 00:32   #5
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 760
You'd also need a kickstart upgrade if you wanted to use an internal IDE device as you need at least kickstart 37.300
-Acid- is offline  
Old 22 July 2020, 08:45   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 7,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solid Snake View Post
Thanks 4 reading. Unfortunately, I have no experience with a soldering iron. I have stumbled upon another solution. A Gotek USB drive. If I go down this route, can I still add and use an external 3-1/2inch floppy drive? Also, will it be possible to boot into WB from the Gotek and run applications from WB?
It is possible to use an external floppy drive with an internal gotek.

Yes, you can boot into WB from the gotek, just about all of the things you can do with dos compatible disks inserted into a mechanical df0 will work.

This means: non-copy protected stuff works identically to a mechanical drive.
Jope is offline  
Old 22 July 2020, 15:13   #7
Mikerochip
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 274
Copy protected stuff will work just fine too Jope.

I've converted lots of .ipf files to HFEv3 and they're perfect.
more than a few .SCP files I've dumped too.

No problems.
Mikerochip is offline  
Old 22 July 2020, 15:44   #8
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,863
It really depends on the copy protection used. Non-standard formats that still adhere to the 880k sector geometry will still work on a Gotek. Formats that make use of funky sectors or tracks with non-standard amounts of data are less likely to be Gotek compatible.

But, regardless of the solution, it sounds like you need to replace the capacitors in that machine. Even a Gotek-only machine will fail eventually if its capacitors are leaking.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 23 July 2020, 11:06   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 7,997
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikerochip View Post
Copy protected stuff will work just fine too Jope.
Yeps, many copy protected things will work, but I worded my self towards the side of caution. If it fits on an ADF it will work exactly as it should. :-)
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 Help Solid Snake support.Hardware 3 30 May 2014 11:36
A600 + Ks 3.1 D4Ni3L3 support.Hardware 7 16 January 2010 04:18
A600 Level 7 button and/or adapting Nordic Power to A600 internally? Photon support.Hardware 16 01 October 2009 22:06
converting pal a600 to NTSC A600 kipper2k support.Hardware 7 18 October 2006 11:06
A600 Traquer New to Emulation or Amiga scene 34 10 December 2002 19:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07339 seconds with 13 queries