English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 June 2020, 14:06   #1
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 548
What can an A1000 do that an A500 can't?

So, the A500 was a cost-reduced A1000, and everyone says that it does "90% of what the A1000 does for a quarter of the price" (or words to that effect).

So what's that extra 10%? I'm not aware of ANYTHING my A1000 does better/faster than my A500. Educate me.
Marchie is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 14:25   #2
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,174
Well, I know at least one thing: the A1000 has colour output on it's composite output, the A500/A2000 only output monochrome. So an A1000 doesn't need a modulator for colour output to TV's over composite.

It's minor, I know. But it's still there
roondar is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 14:36   #3
LongLifeA1200
Registered User

LongLifeA1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Amiga Kingdom
Posts: 281
10% more expandability?
LongLifeA1200 is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 14:44   #4
Marchie
Registered User

Marchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Sydney / London
Posts: 548
Quote:
Originally Posted by roondar View Post
Well, I know at least one thing: the A1000 has colour output on it's composite output, the A500/A2000 only output monochrome. So an A1000 doesn't need a modulator for colour output to TV's over composite.

It's minor, I know. But it's still there
That will matter more and more as my 1084's die.
Marchie is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 15:54   #5
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 39
Posts: 3,807
Wikipedia tells me that the A1000 supports all the way up to OS 3.9 and the A500 no more than OS 3.1, that would be a notable difference if true.
gimbal is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 16:02   #6
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,174
In their base form neither supports 3.5 or 3.9 as those need a 68020/68030 to run, IIRC.
roondar is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 16:15   #7
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 39
Posts: 3,807
Oh yeah there is a tiny foot note.

"Due to the requirements of 3.9 it is difficult to do so."
gimbal is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 17:07   #8
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,314
Unlike other Amigas, the A1000 has a MALE parallel port and FEMALE serial port. So depending on what cables you have in your drawer, you might be able to interface with something your A500 can't

Also, in reducing costs, the sweet little tune the A1000 plays on boot was removed for the A500
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 17:30   #9
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,144
It loads kickstart from disk ;-)
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 17:36   #10
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,174
There's actually some A1000 only software that uses the Kickstart RAM as additional RAM for the system instead. Always thought that was a cool trick.
roondar is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 17:46   #11
Vypr
Registered User

Vypr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: East Kilbride, Scotland
Posts: 289
It can run out of memory faster
Vypr is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 18:48   #12
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marchie View Post
So, the A500 was a cost-reduced A1000, and everyone says that it does "90% of what the A1000 does for a quarter of the price" (or words to that effect).

So what's that extra 10%? I'm not aware of ANYTHING my A1000 does better/faster than my A500. Educate me.
Maybe they said this right when the 500 was released back in 1987, but I think the 500 has been recognized as the superior machine for almost its entire existence. I imagine people must have thought “Half the price? There’s no way it’s as capable!” But it is.

The only things I can think of are:
-The 1000 can run Kickstart 1.0 and 1.1 (which a teeny tiny number of early programs require).
-It has a keyboard garage/separate keyboard.
-As previously mentioned, it has color composite video (but the 500 shipped with the 520 adapter, so that’s moot).
-As previously mentioned, the gender of the serial port is reversed.
-The 500 has a different form factor, which would have rendered some 1000 expansions already on the market unusable (i.e., some things attaching to the motherboard or side expansion slot).

I hardly think that’s a 10% difference.
Matt_H is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 18:50   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,070
Only A1000 can show last scanline of screen normally. All later Agnus variants show it using background color.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 19:27   #14
drHirudo
Amiga user
drHirudo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sofia / Bulgaria
Posts: 248
I used to have both A500 and A1000. Here are some differences:

A1000 has detachable Keyboard, A500 doesn't. You can slam A1000's keyboard as much as you like, without a fear that you will damage the mainboard.

A1000 can load any KickStart ROM, including Pre 1.0 (0.7), 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, Atari TOS, and still use it with 256 KB of memory.

A1000 has color composite output, A500 has monochrome.

A1000's color output from the Composite cable is much more 'clean' than the color composite output from RF modulator of A500.

A1000 uses built-in Power Supply Unit, it is external in the A500.

A1000 was designed by the original Amiga team, while the A500 was designed by slightly different team. Hence the A500 is more up to date for late 1980-ies, including more fashion (ala 80-ies) design, better keyboard and improved cooling.
drHirudo is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 20:19   #15
Avrovulcan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Craghead, Stanley, Durham
Posts: 48
Very Interesting thread. I knew there would be differences, but never having owned an Amiga 1000 this has been a useful insight into the machine.

Out of interest and on the subject of the A1000, I've seen on Ebay a set of blank PCB's for the GBA1000. Is this a clone or something completely different?

Kind regards
Andy
Avrovulcan is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 20:30   #16
TomXP411
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: California, USA
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marchie View Post
So, the A500 was a cost-reduced A1000, and everyone says that it does "90% of what the A1000 does for a quarter of the price" (or words to that effect).

So what's that extra 10%? I'm not aware of ANYTHING my A1000 does better/faster than my A500. Educate me.
I'm still hung up on the thesis that the 500 is a cost-reduced 1000 system.

My impression was always that the 500 was low price 2000 system, with the biggest difference being the sidecar slot instead of the five Zorro slots. In fact, there is an expansion bay adapter that lets you use Zorro cards on an A500, including the bridge board.
TomXP411 is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 21:05   #17
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 969
From what I remember, the printer/parallel port has a slightly different pinout from A500.
I blew up a CIA chip by using a wrong printer cable, even with gender changer.
So, you will need a correct A1000 printer cable if you want to use a printer.
amiman99 is online now  
Old 01 July 2020, 00:43   #18
Liqourice
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_H View Post
-As previously mentioned, it has color composite video (but the 500 shipped with the 520 adapter, so that’s moot).
No, it didn't.

Or at least some models might have but many didn't, you had to get that extra. Mine didn't come with one (rev 5) when I got it 1988. Though, for me that didn't matter since I bought a 1084 at the same time.

Have a few friends that also got their 500's about the same time as I did and neither got one included.
Liqourice is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 01:01   #19
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,047
I think the RF modulator was included in the starter kit in Australia which was the way most people purchased the a500. A lot of TVs and some VCRs from the era just before didn't include composite and used the coaxial cables to hook up so it was handy to have if you were hooking up to older Tvs or VCRs.

At A500 launch I would assume not being able to use the 1060 PC sidecar, 1300 Genlock and other third party HDD and ram expansions might have been a negative until the a500 side and trapdoor expansions came out.

Honestly the only advantage I can think of is the desk real estate and keyboard mobility the A1000 wins on and the aesthetics. A500 with a590 is huge.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 04:38   #20
Lineof7s
Registered User

Lineof7s's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 16
If nothing else the 1000 is much better than the 500 at being an Amiga 1000.

That seems to be very important to some people (for example, if they own multiple A500s but no 1000s...)
Lineof7s is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for Zorro 2 Adapter for A1000 or A500 r.cade support.Hardware 3 20 September 2017 11:16
Problems with a few games on my a500 and a1000 skforty support.Games 6 30 July 2009 11:48
WANTED - A500's/A1000's/A2000's Paul_s MarketPlace 2 28 November 2006 19:19
Using A500 hardware on a A1000 EvilCensor support.Hardware 9 12 February 2005 15:53
A1000, A500, A1200, monitors and more.. emser MarketPlace 0 12 February 2004 20:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09188 seconds with 13 queries