English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2005, 15:42   #1
RuySan
Registered User
RuySan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Portugal
Age: 39
Posts: 78
how to emulate CD32 with WinUAE?

Sorry my ignorance, but where i'm suppose to stick the cd image??
RuySan is offline  
Old 10 January 2005, 15:55   #2
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
-> Moved thread to New to Emulation / Amiga scene
Paul is offline  
Old 10 January 2005, 16:48   #3
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
To use CD iso images in winuae, you could use http://www.daemon-tools.cc to mount a virtual CD drive.

I can’t find a CD32 emulation how to guide apart from this I copied from a dead mameworld link retrieved via the wayback machine.

Quote:
Setting Up WinUAE For CD32 Emulation.

For CD32 emulation you need to get 2 kickstart images. They are Kickstart 3.1 (CD32) rev. 40.60 and the CD32 Extended Rom rev 40.60 . Heres the settings you need to use in the WinUAE config.

RAM - 2MB Chip
Rom File - Kickstart 3.1 (CD32) rev 40.60
Extended Rom File - CD32 Extended Rom rev. 40.60
Flash RAM File - save.nvr (Will be created automatically)
CPU - 68020+FPU (JIT slider at least half way)
Display - 800x600 centered.
Chipset - AGA, Fast Copper
Sound - 100% Accurate

If you start WinUAE now it will boot straight to the CD32 screen.

To play a game you need the original CD, a backup CD or an ISO+MP3 image mounted on a virtual drive (see below on how to do this).

Using A Virtual CD Drive

If you don't have a CD burner then you can use a Virtual CD drive. What this does is to emulate a CDRom using an ISO disk image and some MP3 files for music (if necessary). There are several virtual CD tools around such as Daemon Tools or Alcohol 120%. What they do is treat the disk image as a separate drive for example if you have a C: drive which is your hard disk, a D: drive which is your CDRom then you will get an E: drive which is your virtual CDRom.

To run a CD32 game then you need to get the game CD image including the ISO file, some MP3 files and a CUE file. The cue file is the most important as it holds the information of where the files were held on the original disk. Mount your disk using your Virtual CD tool and WinUAE will pick it up and load it.
Edit: I've added above to the EAB FAQs, here

Last edited by Paul; 10 January 2005 at 16:54.
Paul is offline  
Old 10 January 2005, 23:38   #4
RuySan
Registered User
RuySan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Portugal
Age: 39
Posts: 78
thanks
RuySan is offline  
Old 11 January 2005, 00:21   #5
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 29
Posts: 4,662
Re: Daemon Tools

I installed this app last week and my system started acting really funky. But the reason I un-installed it is because I use virtual disk containers (which allow me to burn CD's with long filenames) that already have drive names assigned to them. When booting up, DT grabs E:\ and screws up my entire drive chain (and existing paths across several apps). Even after disabling it from running in the tray on startup, E:\ was still taken on bootup, so I just uninstalled it. Damn shame, too, since it read CD images very well for me.

Would re-installing with the virtual disk(s) mounted force DT to assign a higher drive letter?

Sorry for the OT.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 11 January 2005, 00:45   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
http://www.alcohol-soft.com/
 
Old 11 January 2005, 00:50   #7
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by RuySan
Sorry my ignorance, but where i'm suppose to stick the cd image??
I really am containing myself about replying with the obvious

However, instead of saying "stick it up yer arse" I will recommend you to burn it to a CD. Much more convenient than fucking about with cd emuolators.

Keep in mind that burners like Nero have their own "virtual CD device" utilities which can do just what daemon does.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 January 2005, 18:27   #8
TheFoxSoft
KO2 world champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Rome (Italy)
Age: 40
Posts: 98
I can't run CD32 games on WinUAE 0.9.91
I burn a CD and i put it on my CD player (letter G: ).
Then i get CD32 Bios but the game won't start?
What's wrong?
TheFoxSoft is offline  
Old 12 January 2005, 18:58   #9
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
http://www.mameworld.net/easyemu/win...de/uaecd32.htm
 
Old 12 January 2005, 19:11   #10
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Typical...Now why could I not access that link yesterday?
Paul is offline  
Old 12 January 2005, 21:08   #11
Asterix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to Asterix
@Twistin'Ghost: you can tell DT what driveletters it should use

try rightclicking on its symbol -> Virtual CD/DVD-ROM -> Device 0: -> Set device parameters

@TheFoxSoft: did you get an error-message or guru or anything else? if not you should perhaps try to start emulation without an inserted CD and see, if the boot-screen appears
(i think in some other (older) thread there was a picture of what you should see if no CD is in drive)
Asterix is offline  
Old 13 January 2005, 14:21   #12
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twistin'Ghost
Re: Daemon Tools

I installed this app last week and my system started acting really funky. But the reason I un-installed it is because I use virtual disk containers (which allow me to burn CD's with long filenames) that already have drive names assigned to them. When booting up, DT grabs E:\ and screws up my entire drive chain (and existing paths across several apps). Even after disabling it from running in the tray on startup, E:\ was still taken on bootup, so I just uninstalled it. Damn shame, too, since it read CD images very well for me.

Would re-installing with the virtual disk(s) mounted force DT to assign a higher drive letter?

Sorry for the OT.
Are you using Windows XP? If so you can just assign whatever drive letter you want to Daemon Tools.

My Computer > Manage > Disk Management > Right click on drive > change drive letters

If you aren't using XP, ignore the above
killergorilla is offline  
Old 13 January 2005, 15:58   #13
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
Are you using Windows XP? If so you can just assign whatever drive letter you want to Daemon Tools.

My Computer > Manage > Disk Management > Right click on drive > change drive letters

If you aren't using XP, ignore the above
Isn't it:
<right click on the 'Virtual Daemon Manager' icon in the bottom right windows programs bar>
<choose Virtual CD/DVD-ROM>
<Device #: [<disk letter>] <No media / media insterted> --> Set device parameters

That's easier and work (probably) on all win's
Shoonay is offline  
Old 13 January 2005, 16:00   #14
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
ah yeah cool, just seen that!

Works a treat!

nice work

Shooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooonay
killergorilla is offline  
Old 13 January 2005, 16:05   #15
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,058
No problemo mate!
Glad that helped
Shoonay is offline  
Old 13 January 2005, 19:29   #16
TheFoxSoft
KO2 world champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Rome (Italy)
Age: 40
Posts: 98
i can see the Amiga CD32 boot.
But as soon as i put a CD i get a windows blue screen and i have to reset my PC!
TheFoxSoft is offline  
Old 13 January 2005, 22:23   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheFoxSoft
But as soon as i put a CD i get a windows blue screen and i have to reset my PC!
Check readme.txt..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 January 2005, 00:32   #18
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul
Typical...Now why could I not access that link yesterday?
The address must have been changed because my bookmark didn't work and I had to reach there browsing.
 
Old 14 January 2005, 01:13   #19
TheFoxSoft
KO2 world champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Rome (Italy)
Age: 40
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Check readme.txt..
thanks
I updated the ASPI drivers but i have still the same problem. But now the screen is black and then i have to perform an hard reset.
TheFoxSoft is offline  
Old 14 January 2005, 12:39   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,042
System specs? Attach (or email) both winuaebootlog.txt and winuaelog.txt.

Run in windowed mode (especially if using Windows 9x/ME, usually prevents complete freezes)
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beneath a Steel Sky CD32 crashing on WinUAE/CD32 mk1 support.Games 0 18 September 2008 17:45
CD32 games not working on winuae'CD32 emulation laser support.WinUAE 8 03 July 2007 21:49
Basic steps to emulate a hardrive in WinUAE vroom6sri support.WinUAE 2 19 September 2006 09:18
Wasn't Microcosm CD32 supposed to be impossible to emulate with WinUAE? Ironclaw Retrogaming General Discussion 15 13 April 2005 20:08
Emulate other systems on CD32 Rochabian Amiga scene 13 31 January 2005 10:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09683 seconds with 15 queries