English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2020, 19:28   #41
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I'll upload to the zone a couple of demo packs that used to be available at www.vgr.com.

Other than that, there is Tornado3D and Adescent 0.7virge or 0.8 w3d. After that its down to any warp3d software.

Edit: With new winuae.exe 3d support shows first signs of life! Warp3D demos are working with 68k and ppc. They look odd, but they are running.

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 08 August 2020 at 19:41.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 08 August 2020, 19:38   #42
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
I'll upload to the zone a couple of demo packs that used to be available at www.vgr.com.
Still available here:

https://web.archive.org/web/20041015...com/v3/#files3
James is offline  
Old 08 August 2020, 20:35   #43
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,047
Thanks. V3DDemo does do something and at least the cube looks correct. But no idea if it is actually working correctly. Someone with real card needs to show some proof.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 August 2020, 21:43   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,047
Current plan is to replace current Cirrus Logic based RTG boards with PCem emulation and completely get rid of very hacked qemu CL emulation.

It is mostly done, except Picasso IV which uses not yet emulated CL-GD5446 chip (which is more or less updated but almost fully backwards compatible PCI version of 543x series so I'll probably add the missing parts myself, it should be relatively simple)

EDIT: Cybervision 64 probably also gets added because S3Trio64 is emulated in PCem. Unfortunately ET4000 is wrong model, ET4000w32p is emulated which is too different than ET4000w32 used in Merlin.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 13 August 2020 at 21:35.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 August 2020, 22:01   #45
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,047
Status report, following boards are now implemented:

- CyberVision 64 (Roxxler is not yet emulated, CGX4 complain at boot. Picasso96 does not use it)
- CyberVision 64 3D

All Cirrus Logic based boards converted to PCemu Cirrus Logic emulation.

TODO: Picasso IV (GD-CL5446) overlay. Should be relatively simple, simpler than with QEMU CL emulation because overlay framework already exists in PCem. It is not implemented in PCem.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 August 2020, 22:48   #46
coldacid
WinUAE 1200/40

coldacid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Candinavia
Posts: 223
Awesome! Can't wait to see this work in a regular release.

Will it be possible to crank 64/3D VRAM over the 4MB the actual boards had, or have S3 ViRGE emulation via the UAE RTG board?
coldacid is offline  
Old 18 August 2020, 09:13   #47
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by coldacid View Post
Awesome! Can't wait to see this work in a regular release.

Will it be possible to crank 64/3D VRAM over the 4MB the actual boards had, or have S3 ViRGE emulation via the UAE RTG board?
No. Drivers won't understand extra RAM and usually there is no free address space either (most Amiga RTG boards have multiple VRAM banks back to back with different byte swapping mode)

Only solution is emulation of some chip that originally came with at least 8M of VRAM. Currently none exists.

(and as usual: I don't do 3d drivers or software)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 August 2020, 18:41   #48
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 980
This is great news. The CV64/3D is the last piece in the puzzle that lets me run my real A4000 setup in WinUAE.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 01 September 2020, 16:02   #49
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 231
NICE :-) Good Job Toni

@Mad-Matt
How the CV64/3D perform in 3D ?
Did someone obtained benchmarks or FPS ?

Alas there were no 3D apps/games that ran on the CV64/3D (even on my real A4040 in 1995) due to his very low memory for textures...
Only some Stormesa or MiniGL demos should run
thellier is offline  
Old 01 September 2020, 20:11   #50
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,047
Virge 3D emulation is running in separate thread so it probably is (much) faster than real Virge if host CPU is fast enough. Not that it helps much
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 September 2020, 17:13   #51
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by thellier View Post
Alas there were no 3D apps/games that ran on the CV64/3D (even on my real A4040 in 1995)
That is not surprising as the CV3D was not produced until 1996.

Virge Descent definitely ran on it, but it's not as nice as the software version by Christian Sauer, so I switched to that.
BlitzQuake (beta) runs quite well on it - if you can ignore the messed up monster models. Too slow to be playable on my 68040/Zorro II, but still looked quite cool running in a window on my Workbench. 68060/Zorro III should make it playable...
Managed to get Fly running on it - a bit slow again, and can't be sure if these StormMesa games are using Warp3D or not...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Virge 3D emulation is running in separate thread so it probably is (much) faster than real Virge if host CPU is fast enough. Not that it helps much
It is running a lot slower on my crappy laptop, and I'm having quite a few problems with it...
Can't get Zorro III working at all - selecting test in screenmode prefs just gives me a busy pointer.
Can't get CGX4 working -as above.
Only 8 and 24bit modes working in P96 Zorro II, but with garbage on the right hand side.
15bit and 16bit modes produce screens like this:



This is my real CV3D before my A1500 flaked out a few months ago:



Running in 15bit because I had more luck getting 3D software working in that mode. PeterK fixed the problem of reduced colour icons in AmiDock shortly after this screen grab.

Emulated:



Running in 24bit obviously, really need 15bit working to try out Quake and other demos...
Will try to get my real machine running again to do more testing.
James is offline  
Old 02 September 2020, 19:20   #52
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I'm only using winuae test version from a few weeks ago but CGX v4 Z3 is working in emulation as well as 8 and 24bit modes. 15/16bit have wrong colour's making them unusable. But its still very early days yet.

ADescent Virge is working mostly fine. The menu's all have wrong colours and unreadable but the main game works well and runs as well as you would expect (is playable). I've not had the Warp3D version working yet.

The bit were not allowed to talk about . AmigaOS4... I've only had working in Z2 mode. Z3 results in a looping purple screen. OS4 has no virge 3d driver so not that interesting to use anyway. Workbench is usable in 8 and 24bit modes.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 02 September 2020, 19:38   #53
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,572
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Really cool to see this working, I'll have to have a play with my old A4000 backups as they were with a CV64/3D and I remember playing Decent on it.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 02 September 2020, 19:50   #54
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 980
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
I'm only using winuae test version from a few weeks ago but CGX v4 Z3 is working in emulation as well as 8 and 24bit modes. 15/16bit have wrong colour's making them unusable. But its still very early days yet.
Update. Toni has fixed this (probably). I run Pic96 though.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 02 September 2020, 22:28   #55
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 231
Original stormmesa had several bugs that prevented it to really use hardware mode (warp3d)
So better to use the patched stormmesa2010
http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/StormMesa2010
@James
Ooups remenbered having a 4040 in 1995 but I forgot when I had the cv64/3d but I remenber it was almost useless at this time for 3D
thellier is offline  
Old 03 September 2020, 10:26   #56
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 231
There was a lightwave viewer that was working with virge at this time
It could load simple (untextured) 3d object in real time ...
I think this prog name was "lwShow"

There was some progs that used cgxvirgin.library before warp3d

Dont know if a warp3d driver for virge on OS4 classic ever existed nor if the 68k driver + 68k warp3d can be used in this case (as OS4 can use/call 68k library from ppc side with his 68k emulator)

Last edited by thellier; 03 September 2020 at 10:35.
thellier is offline  
Old 03 September 2020, 12:09   #57
ExiE
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: T/C
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by thellier View Post
Alas there were no 3D apps/games that ran on the CV64/3D (even on my real A4040 in 1995) due to his very low memory for textures...
Only some Stormesa or MiniGL demos should run

Not true. If my memory works well, there were at least one version of Descent port that used 3D on CV643D. And also Wipeout 2097 used the card.
ExiE is offline  
Old 03 September 2020, 12:25   #58
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
I'm only using winuae test version from a few weeks ago but CGX v4 Z3 is working in emulation as well as 8 and 24bit modes. 15/16bit have wrong colour's making them unusable. But its still very early days yet.
Were you able to activate and save the Video resolutions "Cybervision64/3D", I'm probably missing something?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 03 September 2020 at 22:45.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 September 2020, 19:45   #59
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
@Amigasystem Yes the settings save fine.

I updated to the current beta dated 30.8.20 and a lot of the color issues have been cleaned up.

Descent Virge 0.7 working much better as well. Menus look correct and the 3d part looks to be working as well. Nothing Warp3D works correctly yet although the programs do launch.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DescentGame.png
Views:	27
Size:	233.0 KB
ID:	68750   Click image for larger version

Name:	Descentmenu.png
Views:	20
Size:	124.2 KB
ID:	68751  
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 03 September 2020, 20:41   #60
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 638
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
I'm only using winuae test version from a few weeks ago but CGX v4 Z3 is working in emulation as well as 8 and 24bit modes.
So the problem is with my laptop or my settings, will need to investigate further...

Quote:
Originally Posted by thellier View Post
Original stormmesa had several bugs that prevented it to really use hardware mode (warp3d)
So better to use the patched stormmesa2010
http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/StormMesa2010
Good to know - that is the version I am using, so Fly is definitely working and some other StormMesa games could work too.

https://web.archive.org/web/20120530.../fly-0.3.3.lha

Quote:
Originally Posted by thellier View Post
@James
Ooups remenbered having a 4040 in 1995 but I forgot when I had the cv64/3d but I remenber it was almost useless at this time for 3D
It was a long time ago.
I think I remember running Wipeout 2097 on the CV3D before upgrading to the CVPPC, but I could be misremembering...
James is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Picasso2 > Cybervision64 ? coze MarketPlace 5 16 July 2007 14:32
Cybervision64 (not in 100% condition) macce2 MarketPlace 3 01 December 2006 01:34
Cybervision64-problems lomaxx support.Hardware 15 20 October 2006 00:46
WANTED: scandoubler / Cybervision64 aix MarketPlace 0 09 July 2006 13:50
Crappy CyberVision64 ? astuermer support.Hardware 4 17 October 2005 15:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10855 seconds with 16 queries