English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 March 2018, 14:01   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,035
Query about ClassicWB Lite HDF

Does anyone know if the HDF that comes as part of the ClassicWB Lite install is a basic HDF, or does it use Full Drive/RDB mode?
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 14:07   #2
chip
Amiga Demoscene Archive !
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,953
Full Drive/RDB
chip is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 14:58   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
it use Full Drive/RDB mode?
No active Full Drive/RDB mode
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 14:59   #4
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No
So what if I wanted to make it use that mode? Can I just click on the RDB mode button? Won't I have to use HDToolbox to make changes?
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 15:03   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,073
Yes, but destroy the content, you will have to initialize with HDToolBox format and recopy all the data.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 15:11   #6
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,035
OK, I don't want to do that. I don't think it even needs it, as I used it for a long time before I even knew what RDB was, and I had no issues.

However, can I use multiple HDFs with and without RDB, or do they all have to be one or the other?
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 15:14   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,073
You can use them anyway, but you can not, for example, partition them, change the filesystem, or write as a disk image on Amiga Real.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 16:08   #8
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,035
What I would like to know about RDB is, is it a one-way operation? If I select the plain HDF (whatever it is) and click on that RDB button in WinUAE's hardfile options, I find I cannot click it again to reverse the mode or turn it off. Is it a case of once clicked, forever RDB?
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 17:46   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,073
Do it first to create one new, make one first new
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 21:51   #10
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Do it first to create one new, make one first new
So how do I deactivate the RDB mode on the HDF file?
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 March 2018, 23:08   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,073
You can not go back
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 00:06   #12
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
You can not go back
Best to make a backup of that HDF, just in case.
Foebane is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 09:57   #13
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,035
Yep, I just confirmed it by starting up WinUAE with the ClassicWB HDF as usual, then casually strolling over to the Hard Drive settings, clicking that HDF and "accidentally" hitting the RDB mode button. Then I resetted the Amiga.

OH, NO! NO MORE CLASSICWB, just the 3.1 boot screen! Oh, what a silly sausage I am!

Just goes to show that it's most likely easier to just copy the OS to a much larger data HDF (preferably full RDB) first, process the original HDF and then copy it all back. Oh, well.
Foebane is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 10:43   #14
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,086
The RDB mode is only saved in the WinUAE config, not in the HDF itself. You can just remove the HDF and add it again to deactivate RDB mode. Or load the config file again.

Only if you run HDToolbox and write an actual RDB to the HDF, then the data is gone. Although it could perhaps be restored by a program like DiskSalv.
thomas is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 11:04   #15
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
The RDB mode is only saved in the WinUAE config, not in the HDF itself. You can just remove the HDF and add it again to deactivate RDB mode. Or load the config file again.
I had the HDF backed up, and when I reset the Amiga as I mentioned before that brought up the boot screen, it was in the same WinUAE session.

So I just ran WinUAE again, and indeed, the OS is back. What's more, it didn't change the .uae file itself. So really, it's not a major problem, I suppose.
Foebane is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 11:21   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
So I just ran WinUAE again, and indeed, the OS is back. What's more, it didn't change the .uae file itself. So really, it's not a major problem, I suppose.
Normal and discounted because you have not modified anything on the hard disk, but if you initialize it with HDTooBox you will not be able to go back.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 11:37   #17
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 2,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
but if you initialize it with HDTooBox you will not be able to go back.
Oh, I'll be sure not to do that.
Foebane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copper - ClassicWb Lite [help!] Immortal project.ClassicWB 0 09 January 2015 16:27
Old Icons in ClassicWB Lite manic23 support.Apps 8 16 September 2013 21:22
ClassicWB Lite problem fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 10 21 August 2009 23:37
ClassicWB Lite Rogueraven project.ClassicWB 3 29 March 2006 21:14
Customizing ClassicWB Lite pvt_beano project.ClassicWB 3 05 February 2006 17:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10532 seconds with 15 queries