English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 November 2011, 02:32   #1
UK-Wobbie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 33
Dkb Cobra 1230

Is DKB COBRA 1230 any good for a card?

Thank you
UK-Wobbie is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 03:23   #2
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 46
Posts: 279
yes it's a good turboboard
clauddio is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 05:54   #3
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 33
Posts: 1,138
I've been using one in my main A1200 (which is my main daily-use computer for everything) for a couple of years now and think it's a very good card. It's not the fastest, but it's very reliable.
Cammy is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 07:23   #4
mech
Registered User
mech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: texas,usa
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by UK-Wobbie View Post
Is DKB COBRA 1230 any good for a card?

Thank you
I use one in one of my 1200's also with a 128MB simm, works great and is stable.

mech
mech is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 09:39   #5
UK-Wobbie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 33
Thanks for all the info.
Do anyone know if AmigaOS 4.1 will work on this card?
UK-Wobbie is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 10:34   #6
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 887
os 4.1 is only for card with ppc processor (500€ used)
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 14:38   #7
UK-Wobbie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
os 4.1 is only for card with ppc processor (500€ used)
So it will not work then as it as not got a processor right?
Only like to know that's all
UK-Wobbie is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 16:58   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by UK-Wobbie View Post
So it will not work then as it as not got a processor right?
Only like to know that's all
Have a quick read here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AmigaOS...ns_4.0_and_4.1
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 24 November 2011, 17:03   #9
UK-Wobbie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post

Hey thnaks for the link i was looking at that page be for but did not see about cards. Now i see it will not work. May be one day when i have got the money for the card. lol

Thanks
UK-Wobbie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: DKB Cobra 64Mb lopos2000 MarketPlace 0 18 August 2009 22:59
help for dkb cobra/viper 1230! giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 09 June 2008 12:08
Viper 1230 (dkb cobra) Kickstart3.1 problem dibnah support.Hardware 4 02 May 2007 18:31
RAM on DKB Cobra dkovacs support.Hardware 6 20 January 2006 21:11
DKB Cobra dkovacs support.Hardware 8 10 June 2005 17:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.49582 seconds with 15 queries