English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 March 2005, 13:46   #1
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
16bit RAM Vs 32bit

Recently, I acquired a ZII ram card (DataflyerRAM) with 8MB ram. This was from a A2000. I was needing some more ram for my A4k but I am happy with the standard 68040 and all I wanted was 8MB RAM to gain what is lost from OS3.5 + extras. This works in 16bit address. How much do I lose when it comes down to accessing 16bit instead of 32bit and will this result in stability problems? So far, I have no problems...
manicx is offline  
Old 16 March 2005, 19:33   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
LOL, u got it finally! :P
keropi is offline  
Old 16 March 2005, 20:46   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,135
I am guessing here...

Zorro II is a 16-bit DATA bus, Zorro III is a 32-bit DATA bus, so at the same bus speed that is an instant 50% loss.

The best Zorro II card design (zero wait states) could push 3.5Mbytes/sec and the best Zorro III card can push 12Mbytes/sec

In theory the ZII RAM card is 1/3rd speed of a ZIII one.
alexh is online now  
Old 17 March 2005, 08:26   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,824
Hmm.

The only stability issues I can think of are, if the RAM board's address space isn't cacheable.. However since it's RAM, it probably is. :-D

Cache problems are usually related to Zorro II IO cards running in Zorro III machines.

It'll just be slow, but you probably won't lose stability unless some of the RAM on the card is bad.
Jope is offline  
Old 17 March 2005, 09:09   #5
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
I checked the SIMMs and I have a backup of 30pin SIMMs so no probz. Thanks for the answers. I will only lose some speed once this RAM is accessed so that's not a problem either...
manicx is offline  
Old 17 March 2005, 10:04   #6
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by manicx
Recently, I acquired a ZII ram card (DataflyerRAM) with 8MB ram. This was from a A2000. I was needing some more ram for my A4k but I am happy with the standard 68040 and all I wanted was 8MB RAM to gain what is lost from OS3.5 + extras. This works in 16bit address. How much do I lose when it comes down to accessing 16bit instead of 32bit and will this result in stability problems? So far, I have no problems...
the 16 MB on the mainboard will be faster
and any accelarator board with own memory will be a lot faster, so better try to get cheap 68040 board without cpu

16-bit ram halfs the transfer rate, this ram will be slower than your chipmem.

just use SysSpeed or similar to check

I think this Zorro-stuff is irrelevant because the memory is mapped into the address space, but I'm not sure.
Wepl is offline  
Old 17 March 2005, 11:50   #7
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
Well, I know that there are RAM boards made by DKB that run in ZIII mode. However, ZIII was cutting a bit of its speed and was running to about 80% of the fast RAM.

What should I look for in SysSpeed?
manicx is offline  
Old 17 March 2005, 23:33   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,135
I have a Zorro III DKB3128 if you want any speed ratings?
alexh is online now  
Old 18 March 2005, 08:57   #9
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
No it's okay Alex. Arghhh, you got one of those DKB3128s. Hard to find...
manicx is offline  
Old 18 March 2005, 08:58   #10
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by manicx
What should I look for in SysSpeed?
you could compare memory speed from chip against fast to see if the fast is slower
Wepl is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can 16bit ram work with 32bit ram spanner support.Hardware 47 11 August 2012 17:13
ISA 16bit VGA: V7 VEGA CL-5428/2MB , switches on the back??? keropi support.Hardware 9 21 August 2007 18:39
16bit PCMCIA NIC Shrub support.Hardware 9 22 July 2005 20:52
WinUAE in 32bit mode Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 20 August 2004 15:17
is there... (9pin 8/16bit joys to pc) Mozzy Retrogaming General Discussion 11 03 October 2003 11:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06967 seconds with 13 queries