English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 March 2005, 05:48   #1
darket69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 25
Connecting REAL amiga hd to winuae

I have seen on the board that some of you plug your amigas HD to your pb and use winuae to transfer files to it .. well im tryin that now .. my pc only has XP installed .. winuae works fine .... the bios detects the old 1gig drive fine .. but xp just hangs on boot .. would i be correct in asuming im doing something wrong or is this a job for the "mighty" win98 ?
darket69 is offline  
Old 03 March 2005, 08:14   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
IDE or SCSI? Wrong master/slave jumpering can cause freeze at boot.

For direct drive access you need Windows 2000/XP or newer.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 March 2005, 21:07   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Porbably the jumper setings, yes. I set mine properly before conencting it.
Akira is offline  
Old 04 March 2005, 06:39   #4
darket69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 25
The drive is set to the default of master .. i am connecting it to the sata controller via a sata >ide converter .. should i try it on an ide channel with a standard cdrom lead ?
darket69 is offline  
Old 04 March 2005, 10:10   #5
manicx
Junior Member
manicx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 962
Yes...
manicx is offline  
Old 04 March 2005, 15:59   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Yeah that could be it...
Akira is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 01:03   #7
darket69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 25
OK i can get winuae to boot from it and i can see my workbench .. now how exactly can i just put files on it ?
darket69 is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 01:30   #8
darket69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 25
ok i can add the pc's other hd's but my workbench wont see the files i need to transfer .. ie whdload etc etc ... hmm what am i doing wrong ?
darket69 is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 01:46   #9
darket69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 25
ah ha !! iv done it .. just needed a little fiddling with .. but iv encountered another problem .. i use lha to extract the archives into a temp directory .. it extracts .. drawers whd .. c,s,docs etc and the install file .. i click the install file and it syas cannot locate your tool "installer" .. any ideas chaps?
darket69 is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 01:51   #10
Firthy2002
2nd era...
Firthy2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Leeds, England
Age: 35
Posts: 262
Send a message via ICQ to Firthy2002 Send a message via AIM to Firthy2002 Send a message via MSN to Firthy2002 Send a message via Yahoo to Firthy2002
You need Installer. Get it from Aminet.
Firthy2002 is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 01:57   #11
darket69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 25
thanks .. just been there but im still unsure of wht file im looking for .. do you have a link .. and am i right in assuming that i need to put the installer tool in the c directory?
darket69 is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 02:16   #12
Firthy2002
2nd era...
Firthy2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Leeds, England
Age: 35
Posts: 262
Send a message via ICQ to Firthy2002 Send a message via AIM to Firthy2002 Send a message via MSN to Firthy2002 Send a message via Yahoo to Firthy2002
http://main.aminet.net/util/misc/Installer-43_3.lha is what you need. Just put it in your C directory and you'll be good to go.
Firthy2002 is offline  
Old 05 March 2005, 02:18   #13
darket69
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 25
Thats exactly what i needed .. thanks so much
darket69 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real Amiga or WinUAE? Kitty Retrogaming General Discussion 131 24 June 2010 14:16
WinUAE savestates on real Amiga Supamax support.Other 59 30 January 2009 10:42
Winuae 1.3.2 vs Real Amiga Dillon Retrogaming General Discussion 9 12 September 2006 13:42
Real Amiga HD to winUAE rartist New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 01 May 2005 19:25
real Amiga HD under WinUAE Unregistered support.WinUAE 1 18 January 2005 11:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.26235 seconds with 13 queries