English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 May 2011, 09:44   #1
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
Missing options...

Hi,

I must have screwed something up...
A lot of options are unavailable in my WinUAE...
Here are some screen grabs...

Can't acces RTG options, so I couldn't setup my WB with Picasso96 displays... among other annoying things...

Thanks for any help !!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.JPG
Views:	172
Size:	68.1 KB
ID:	28676   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.JPG
Views:	166
Size:	72.8 KB
ID:	28677   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.JPG
Views:	166
Size:	66.2 KB
ID:	28678   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.JPG
Views:	164
Size:	78.0 KB
ID:	28679  
sodapop is offline  
Old 15 May 2011, 09:48   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Disable '24 bit adressing' on the CPU panel.
TCD is offline  
Old 15 May 2011, 09:58   #3
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
Oh goodness me ! Thanks....

But, in "Configurations", your "auto load" is available or not ?

Last edited by sodapop; 15 May 2011 at 10:08.
sodapop is offline  
Old 15 May 2011, 10:13   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Seems like 'autoload' is only available when you select 'hardware' or 'host'.
TCD is offline  
Old 15 May 2011, 10:45   #5
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
I must have missed something...
Everytime I have to LOAD my configuration file to have the correct settings (otherwise hard drives files are ignored, '24 bit adressing' is always enabled with the 68020, among other options...)
sodapop is offline  
Old 15 May 2011, 12:00   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Save your config as 'default.uae' to make it automatically load when you start WinUAE.
TCD is offline  
Old 15 May 2011, 12:56   #7
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
I tried to save it as "default.uae", but to no avail... it behave exactly as my other config files, named differently, it won't be loaded at startup (or more exactly, not "fully" loaded at startup... several options are not taken into account, while some other are...)
Basically, HD files are not loaded, "24 bits adressing mode" is always enabled with a 68020 (that means no access to CPU, FPU, RTG settings...), and some other things...
If I manually DO load my config file at startup, those options are took into account... but are never properly loaded automatically !
Am I the only one to notice that ?

I mean, does someone as a proper A1200 + RTG config loaded at startup ? (with HD files too !)
If so, I'm interested in having one !

Last edited by sodapop; 17 May 2011 at 09:58.
sodapop is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 Options fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 98 17 May 2010 21:52
More search options? lilalurl HOL suggestions and feedback 3 28 July 2009 22:35
amiga to pc options stuntpup New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 24 August 2007 18:57
CD options panel The Rom Alien request.UAE Wishlist 0 12 February 2005 10:09
Options ;) Dawid79 support.WinUAE 2 06 September 2002 20:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08046 seconds with 16 queries