English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 March 2005, 22:26   #1
arizz
 
Posts: n/a
pcmcia network probs

got a a1200 with a netgear fa410tx card which is apparently cnet compatiable. when i push the card in, the miggy halts, as if an interrupt has just grabbed the system, pull the card out and it carries on. Anybody got any ideas on this one, as the only conclusions i can come up with is :-

1) is this card only compat on 3.1 roms as i have 3.0 installed
2) is the card goosed
3) have i got a rather dodgy pcmcia interface
 
Old 22 March 2005, 05:37   #2
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 50
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
is it a 16bit or 32bit card? A1200's only like 16bit PCMCIA cards
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 22 March 2005, 06:15   #3
wlcina
Registered User
wlcina's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 568
for info: 32bit card are known as PCCARD, not pcmcia
wlcina is offline  
Old 22 March 2005, 09:43   #4
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by wlcina
for info: 32bit card are known as PCCARD, not pcmcia
Or CardBus. Or PCMCIA. It depends on who you're talking to at the time.
ant512 is offline  
Old 22 March 2005, 14:46   #5
arizz
 
Posts: n/a
right to answer your questions, it`s a 16bit netgear FA410tx and it is listed as Cnet compatible. the other hardware is as follows, A1200, blizzard 1230 mk 4 w/o fpu 8meg 60ns simm , 210mb ibm hd, external floppy and that`s it apart from the usual joysticks/mice
 
Old 23 March 2005, 06:40   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by ant512
Or CardBus. Or PCMCIA. It depends on who you're talking to at the time.
CardBus is the only one of those terms that really distinguishes a 32bit card.. a 16bit card can't ever be CardBus, but both types can be PC-CARD or PCMCIA. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 23 March 2005, 17:06   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by arizz
got a a1200 with a netgear fa410tx card which is apparently cnet compatiable. when i push the card in, the miggy halts
Could it haev something to do with the card reset line bug? Have you tried downloading the patch for that?
Akira is offline  
Old 23 March 2005, 19:49   #8
arizz
 
Posts: n/a
i`ve tried all reset patches i can find, from aminet, nothing seems to help at all. tbh i`ve been thro all the normal things that i can do, i`m more trying to find out if anyone else has come across a prob like this with similar or the same hardware also are certain cards only compatible with 3.1 roms, that did occur to me as being possible as when i force the card.resource to halt/freeze or remove it`s activity in anyway with the card in the miggy functions normally but of course there`s no way of using the card at all with the card.resource gone. the other thing i`ve found is that i can get a red reboot screen from it, which suggests normally there`s a rom problem which lead me to the conclusion of maybe the 3.0 roms maybe the whole prob, i just don`t know tbh and i don`t want to run round spending loads of money just trying to figure this one out.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with PCMCIA network card(s) ancalimon support.Hardware 16 31 July 2014 20:57
Help with PCMCIA Network card bobingabout support.Hardware 2 29 August 2012 04:49
PCMCIA network problems (again). Thorham support.Hardware 11 14 October 2009 12:52
PCMCIA Squirrel + PCMCIA Network Card tootoid support.Hardware 1 18 April 2007 12:13
PCMCIA Network kit Rogueraven support.Hardware 1 22 March 2006 19:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06800 seconds with 15 queries