English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 April 2004, 12:23   #21
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally posted by Mojo

This raises a question - Are there any workbench installations available in hardfiles or whatever - that have loads of extras added in? i only have a stock 1200 with 2mb chip!

take care
Haven't you visited the main abime.net page yet?

ClassicWB Lite is a nice friend for your A1200 2MB - just ask teh
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 21 April 2004, 19:40   #22
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
WOW. I never kne abime.net was a real site!!! lmao, last time and only time i checked it didnt work!! lol

How do you get classic wb onto the amiga in the first place?
Mojo is offline  
Old 21 April 2004, 19:47   #23
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
@Mojo

There are readme files on that page - one is about file transfer. Bare minimum you'll need is working 3.0 disks for cross dos. If your disks are now hosed, you'll have to use the hard drive method you're attempting to resolve.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 22 April 2004, 23:42   #24
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
Okay, I have installed a load of whdload games, onto the hard drive directly win winuaer, and i plugged it in and it works!! wahey!!! dont think much of the loading times for a lot of the games, but hey i have a stock 1200. the next mission is to attempt the 3comm driver install, ill leave that for another rainy day i think..

thanks for all your help
Mojo is offline  
Old 22 April 2004, 23:50   #25
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mojo
Okay, I have installed a load of whdload games, onto the hard drive directly win winuaer, and i plugged it in and it works!! wahey!!! dont think much of the loading times for a lot of the games, but hey i have a stock 1200. the next mission is to attempt the 3comm driver install, ill leave that for another rainy day i think..

thanks for all your help
There is a command to shave some time off the loading too if your machine has already pre-loaded it and it is still waiting for the WHDLoad box to timeout. Also, if you don't want the long loading bit before the game starts, remove the "preload" tooltype.
Enverex is offline  
Old 23 April 2004, 02:30   #26
Mojo
Junior Member
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: -
Posts: 132
Send a message via ICQ to Mojo Send a message via AIM to Mojo Send a message via Yahoo to Mojo
okay i only got 2mb chip on my stock 1200, so no preloading anyway - but zool took 4 mins to boot, lots of harddrive reading, pause, followed by black screen blanking, jagxj220 was ridiculous!! But nevermind, jsut because i havent got any disks, when i buy some i will just expand them to disks
Mojo is offline  
Old 23 April 2004, 10:19   #27
Enverex
Fantasy Man!

Enverex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,349
Sounds like your HD sucks to be honest. Buy a better drive and use SFS
I'll test loading times on my machine when I get home.
Enverex is offline  
Old 14 March 2005, 21:28   #28
Bane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Britain
Age: 19
Posts: 11
I was considering a USB enclosure to read/write to the Amiga HD on a PC, but after reading this I now wondered if it was worth it.

Amigakit stock a IBM enclosure, but I was considering a cheaper alternative as stocked by on-line PC hardware retailers.

Worth going this method or look for a long 2.5" to 3.5" IDE cable?
Bane is offline  
Old 14 March 2005, 23:40   #29
sarek2k
E.A.B Addict and Proud
sarek2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 50
Posts: 543
Send a message via MSN to sarek2k
I tried the 2.5" adaptor to 3.5" hd (pc side) and it worked perfect with a 4.6gb hd picked up no problem in winuae (though XP didn't see it) installed workbench and all the other stuff on it put it back in my A1200 and everything went fine

used an adaptor much like this one here:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...sPageName=WD2V
sarek2k is offline  
Old 15 March 2005, 15:43   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,890
Quote:
Originally Posted by sarek2k
(though XP didn't see it)
Check device manager or disk management.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfer PC to Amiga Tiddlypeeps support.Hardware 21 20 April 2010 19:21
New Amiga's, Idea for new Slogan rbelk Amiga scene 50 06 May 2007 15:45
Amiga to pc transfer Wiber_D New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 02 December 2006 17:18
An Amiga site with almost every Amiga game (adfs and cds). Good idea/project? Ironclaw Retrogaming General Discussion 19 11 April 2006 20:58
Amiga DreAM Idea CU_AMiGA support.Apps 0 24 April 2005 15:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07161 seconds with 16 queries