English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 December 2018, 18:37   #1
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,363
Amiga 600 and/or 1200 upgrade options

Hello folks,

Sorry, I know I have been posting a lot on here lately, but where else to get the info from the more knowledgeable individuals than EAB!?

Anyhow, I will cut to the chase:

I have the following:

Amiga A600 with the following:
1MB A601 (I believe) chip ram via trapdoor
Internal IDE to SD card

Amiga A1200 with the following:
Nothing - seriously, it is just the standard 2MB Amiga! lol

I want to use them to be able to play WHDLoad. Nothing more than that.

I have looked at the option of getting PCMCIA RAM but the price of these even for 2MB is looking at the £80 mark!

The other options are trapdoor expansions from places such as analogic which provide FastRAM only but not sure if it is worth getting anything with additional CPU/FPU power for the purposes outlined above.

The 1200 RAM I have been looking at is:
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Amiga-120...qnq6:rk:4:pf:0

The A600 RAM I have been looking at is:
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Amiga-600...97.m4902.l9144

I would still like to have access to PCMCIA slot for means of transferring things to / from Amiga with ease but also to use to load the WHDLoad on A1200 if needed (unless I put an internal IDE to SD/CF (I have the adaptor for CF but not inserted this just yet). I know some of these attachments, including certain accelerators disable the PCMCIA slot?

I would very much appreciate your guidance on the best use of the limited funds I have for this venture.

Regards,
Lesta_SMSC
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 21:28   #2
Allen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Blyth England
Age: 62
Posts: 779
Hi Lesta_SMSC

I recently bought an 8MB trapdoor memory card for my A1200. it also has an MICRO SD slot where you can run games from or copy files to in the Amiga etc, plus an option for a RTC so you can keep the time etc. There is also an option for a LAN connection (which I haven't tried as I am waiting for the adapter to arrive).

Anyhow for around £100 plus postage it is a really great upgrade especially with the micro SD which uses cards upto 4GB in size, I only have a 2GB card so I can't confirm anything bigger.

You can also use a switch between 4 and 8 megs of memory with the internal link which can also be used with a switch (always power off the Amiga before using).

I could go on and say more but EAB and Amibay have threads about it and Chris builds them here for the UK (I called him Mike by mistake)

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...154#post918154
Allen1 is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 22:24   #3
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,363
Oh is this the kit from Kipper2k!?

Does he have anymore and can you PM his contact details?

I'm not on Amibay... he registered here?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 03 December 2018, 23:22   #4
Allen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Blyth England
Age: 62
Posts: 779
Yes this is the one from Kipper2k.

The person you need to contact is solidcore (Chris) as he is building them in the UK. If you PM, he will get back to you and sort you out as long as there are still boards available.

You will find him in the EAB link below and I can highly recommend the quality of his work

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=92881
Allen1 is offline  
Old 04 December 2018, 12:19   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
You can buy A608 for about £75 which will add 4MiB or 8MiB of Fast RAM. Or a Furia for about £100 or a Vampire 600 V2 for about £350
alexh is offline  
Old 04 December 2018, 15:58   #6
sneckburger
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 51
I have a Furia. been a waste of money as the Amiga is unusable and crashes all the time with it in.
sneckburger is offline  
Old 04 December 2018, 20:58   #7
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneckburger View Post
I have a Furia. been a waste of money as the Amiga is unusable and crashes all the time with it in.
Has your board been recapped?
alexh is offline  
Old 04 December 2018, 21:04   #8
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You can buy A608 for about £75 which will add 4MiB or 8MiB of Fast RAM. Or a Furia for about £100 or a Vampire 600 V2 for about £350
Where can I get them? eBay only had faulty vampire card. The original website for it is shows on hold for orders.

Is the A608 similar to Kipper2k offering? If so I may go for latter because of LAN chip.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 04 December 2018, 23:26   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Where can I get them?
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/9-5Mb-FAS...edirect=mobile

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Is the A608 similar to Kipper2k offering? If so I may go for latter because of LAN chip.
It's for the A600 not A1200

Last edited by alexh; 06 December 2018 at 19:17.
alexh is offline  
Old 04 December 2018, 23:35   #10
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,363
Is that the same as the device I sent from international seller for the A600?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 11:03   #11
sneckburger
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Has your board been recapped?
Yes, quite recently by Amiga Kit.
Works perfect without it.
sneckburger is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 14:20   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Is that the same as the device I sent from international seller for the A600?
It is. I just noticed it's £13 more expensive than the international seller so probably best to go with the link you already had.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 19:04   #13
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,363
Will this still allow access to PCMCIA? I've read some of these trapdoor add-ons can disable PCMCIA?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 19:17   #14
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Will this still allow access to PCMCIA? I've read some of these trapdoor add-ons can disable PCMCIA?
If you set it to 5.5MiB yes. Not with it set to 9.5MiB.

With the jumper set to RSTCFG you can switch by holding down reset for 5-6s. No changing jumpers.

I don't think there is anything you can do on a 68000 (or 68EC020) to avoid PCMCIA clash above 5.5Mib as there is no-where else in the address map to put the RAM other than the PCMCIA space.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 20:14   #15
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,363
Thank you for the clear explanation.

The link I sent for A600 clips on top of existing chip but the other link go gave is that via trapdoor? For example, the A1200 is trapdoor upgrade.
lesta_smsc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 Upgrade Options ifrit05 support.Hardware 5 11 February 2016 23:03
Amiga 500 upgrade options? Doctor Clu Hardware mods 10 15 October 2014 19:45
A608 Amiga 600 - 4mb Fast Ram Upgrade fitzsteve MarketPlace 0 18 October 2010 00:23
Upgrade options on my 4000D Megamix support.Hardware 3 17 February 2010 12:44
WANTED: Amiga 600 1MB Upgrade Andrew MarketPlace 0 09 January 2002 12:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10571 seconds with 14 queries