English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 July 2018, 18:47   #1
simon_m74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 63
Amiga 3000 rom in wrong place

Hi
I have an Amiga 3000, that only boots once every few(lots of) times, and even less when I have expansion cards installed.

As the symptoms to me reminded me of LCD tv/monitors, that dont turn on every attempt - I assumed I need to change the capacitors.

Right - so I started to prep it just :
dissembled Amiga - and found a slight greening crust on the daughter board sockets.
So before I change the caps, I thought I`d give the board a clean - so in my usual procedure, I remove most of the socketed IC`s, to be sure I clean all the contacts on the sockets.

This is when I noticed that ROM 1 was in ROM 0 socket, and ROM 0 was in ROM 1 socket?

But without expansion cards - it still booted fine ?

SO my requests here are :

Where do I put the ROM chips back in ? 1 in 1, and 0 in 0, or 1 in 0 and 0 in 1 ?
If 1-0 and 0-1 - is this the norm? as I have many other Amiga 3000, that I`m trying to diagnose - and with roms in the `wrong place` - would that hinder my diagnosing?

Also - Would I be correct in assuming to change the caps on an Amiga that doesn't boot each time ?
Although was it just the green crust causing connection issues to the daughter board, as it did boot almost every time with no expansion cards.

Thanks

Simon (VR GUY)
simon_m74 is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 08:20   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,785
Keep the ROMs in the sockets you found them in, the machine will not boot at all if you swap them around.
Jope is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 10:55   #3
simon_m74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 63
Would I damage anything if I put them in the `correct` places?
Someone else I know says to put them in correctly.

But I did find this pic :
http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.co...a3000rev89.jpg

showing Roms in opposite places.
simon_m74 is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 13:05   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,681
Quote:
Originally Posted by simon_m74 View Post
Would I damage anything if I put them in the `correct` places?
No. One ROM chip holds the odd bytes, the other chip holds the even bytes. If you swap the ROM chips, every two bytes will be swapped and the ROM as a hole won't contain anything useful any more. Therefore nothing will happen, only a black screen, no boot, no blink, no click, no nothing.

It does not matter what is printed on the chips, what matters is the contents of each chip.
thomas is offline  
Old 07 July 2018, 18:24   #5
simon_m74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 63
As I have a few Amiga 3000`s, that just have a black screen, and I suspected either ROM or CPU... I`ll try swapping them over!
Thanks
simon_m74 is offline  
Old 08 July 2018, 22:43   #6
simon_m74
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 63
Hi All, I put Roms as I found them - system boots okish now

(will not boot with any expansion cards - I`ll start a new thread with this one)

Thanks all
simon_m74 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kickstart 3.1 ROM - wrong type? Sanxion support.Hardware 22 14 October 2017 12:40
out of place music in Amiga games s2325 Retrogaming General Discussion 22 28 February 2017 12:23
Amiga 3000 ROM chips Unknown_K support.Hardware 26 11 April 2011 13:32
Best place to buy modern CD-Rom games?? Zetec-s support.Games 2 10 May 2007 20:47
change the cd-rom unit number(sorry wrong place if a moderator can change) turrican3 support.OtherUAE 19 04 May 2007 23:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06216 seconds with 13 queries