English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2018, 14:17   #1
hiroshima
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Avellino
Posts: 11
Blizzard SCSI Kit-IV HDD boot problem

Hi,

This is Mauro from Italy.

I have a singular problem with my A1200 equipped win an 1230-IV and a Blizzard SCSI expansion.

I prepared a 32Gb CF with WinUAE with 3 partitions (1st one within the first 1024 cyl limit) using PFS3AIOds latest rev (v19). I prepared it with HDToolBox and modified ToolType (1230scsi.device - v8.5).

I am unable to boot the CF in SCSI chain WITHOUT another CF card (even without an Amiga compatible partition - right now FAT32 formatted...) connected to onboard IDE.

Without a CF connected to the IDE port, the CF connected to the SCSI2IDE adapter simply isn't recognized and the A1200 restarts over and over.

Can someone help me?

Kindly,

M.
hiroshima is offline  
Old 05 June 2018, 20:17   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,750
Do you mean you formatted it in WinUAE using emulated Blizzard SCSI Kit IV? Or normal UAE controller? Does it boot in UAE controller (if partitioned using SCSI Kit) or emulated SCSI kit? (if partition using UAE controller).

Without any other harddrives connected and using unit 0. (to match real hardware config).

btw, there is no 1024 cylinder limits with pfs3aio. Boot partition can be as large as HD controller supports. (which is about 2T with Blizzard SCSI in direct scsi mode)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 June 2018, 20:31   #3
hiroshima
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Avellino
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you mean you formatted it in WinUAE using emulated Blizzard SCSI Kit IV? Or normal UAE controller? Does it boot in UAE controller (if partitioned using SCSI Kit) or emulated SCSI kit? (if partition using UAE controller).

Without any other harddrives connected and using unit 0. (to match real hardware config).

btw, there is no 1024 cylinder limits with pfs3aio. Boot partition can be as large as HD controller supports. (which is about 2T with Blizzard SCSI in direct scsi mode)
Hi Toni,

Thanks for the reply.

I have to say that WInUAE is a great piece of software!

Anyway, I prepared the CF emulating the Blizzard SCSI controller (using a legit v8.5 ROM downloaded from a1k site). I haven't tried yet to boot the CF using UAE controller.

I know that PFS3 doesn't have a cyl limit, I mentioned it just to say that first partition is 528Mb in size.

Somewhere I red that my problem could be related to the filesystem not written in the RDB, so the machine on startup reads the filesystem from the IDE drive but in my case the IDE CF is right now FAT32 formatted....

M.
hiroshima is offline  
Old 05 June 2018, 20:32   #4
hiroshima
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Avellino
Posts: 11
Some additional infos:

I installed ClassicWB on the IDE2SCSI CF and in the S-S sequence I added C:softscsi to soft-update onboard BlizzardSCSI ROM to the 8.5 release (originally v8.2).

Even though I prepped the CF with PFS3AIO filesystem under WinUAE, when I use it in the A1200, after a successful boot (with a CF card connected to the IDE port), in HDToolBox (1230scsi.device in Tool Type) -> Partition Drive -> Add/Update -> Update Filesystem, it reports l:FastFyleSystem and NOT l:PFS3AIO. Is this normal?

Of course I've put both PFS3AIO and PFS3AIO-CUSTOM in L.

M.
hiroshima is offline  
Old 05 June 2018, 21:49   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,750
Did you set correct dostype for PFS3 in hdtoolbox?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 June 2018, 05:28   #6
hiroshima
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Avellino
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you set correct dostype for PFS3 in hdtoolbox?
Hi Toni,

I used PDS/3 0x50445303, MASK 0xFFFFFFFC, Max Transfer 0xFFFFFF (both values officially suggested by Phase 5).

M.
hiroshima is offline  
Old 06 June 2018, 07:48   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,681
Quote:
Originally Posted by hiroshima View Post
Without a CF connected to the IDE port, the CF connected to the SCSI2IDE adapter simply isn't recognized and the A1200 restarts over and over.
What happens if you start with both CF cards disconnected? Does it show the insert-disk screen?

If it also reset-loops without anything at the SCSI bus, then your A1200 probably has an issue with the IDE bus and it has nothing to do with the partitioning of your SCSI CF card.

While it does this reset loop, are you able to enter the early startup menu? Which drives are shown in the menu? Are you able to boot if you disable some drives?

Are you able to boot from floppy?
thomas is offline  
Old 06 June 2018, 08:39   #8
hiroshima
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Avellino
Posts: 11
@thomas

I will check everything this evening when will back home from work.

M.
hiroshima is offline  
Old 06 June 2018, 09:55   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,750
Try also inserting empty (or PC partitioned) CF in SCSI adapter. Does it still keep reseting?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 June 2018, 21:01   #10
hiroshima
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Avellino
Posts: 11
Good evening guys.

I made a couple of tests:

Quote:
What happens if you start with both CF cards disconnected? Does it show the insert-disk screen?
- Without both CF, it shows KS screen.

Quote:
While it does this reset loop, are you able to enter the early startup menu? Which drives are shown in the menu? Are you able to boot if you disable some drives?
I am able to enter Startup Menu ONLY when the IDE CF is used. This is my Boot Screen:

https://imgur.com/a/n8qL4h

IF I disable from that menu the CC0 (which I think it's the IDE CF card - it's the PCMCIA...), then the machine boots with the SCSI attached CF just fine....

Is it a matter of boot sequence?

Quote:
Try also inserting empty (or PC partitioned) CF in SCSI adapter. Does it still keep reseting?
If I use a FAT32 formatted CF with the SCSI adapter, then the computer shows KS screen. I haven't tried whit a CF without partitions.

Kindly,

Mauro

Last edited by hiroshima; 07 June 2018 at 16:07.
hiroshima is offline  
Old 07 June 2018, 16:07   #11
hiroshima
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Avellino
Posts: 11
Hi,

Made some other tests...

CC0 it's actually the PCMCIA. I tried to modify boot priority on the SCS2IDE CF with the same result.

I confirm the I can't enter Early Boot Menu without the IDE CF inserted.

For now, I just PFS3 formatted the IDE CF (4Gb) and I will use it as additional storage.

M.
hiroshima is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard SCSI KIT IV and SCSI CD-ROM eva support.Hardware 35 09 June 2015 07:49
Blizzard 1230 IV + SCSI Kit, No Boot Synthesize Me support.Hardware 7 24 October 2011 05:58
Blizzard 1260 & SCSI Kit - 1230.scsi upgrade question Tommo1975 support.Hardware 0 14 August 2010 19:43
FS: Blizzard SCSI Kit mr.niceguy MarketPlace 4 09 April 2010 21:09
Blizzard 060 - The SCSI KIT IV - Blizkick problem ancalimon support.Apps 3 16 December 2009 12:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08073 seconds with 13 queries