English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 July 2018, 03:47   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,233
How do I install TTManager in a new computer?

I was installing TTManager in a WinUAE hardfile formatted with PFSAIO 3.0, but it crash soon I drag an icon over this AppIcon on Workbench. I tried to verify this bug with SnoopDOS and the last thing TTManager seems to do is to lock DH0: but I am not an AmigaOS/DOS expert to check if this means anything important for me (it's a bit crypt).

Bloodwich from ClassicWB was able to install successfully TTManager on his Workbench distribution. It's curious that the only thing that is different in my hardfile from ClassicWB v28, is I think, the use of a foreing filesystem (it is PFS3) which is different from what the TTManager author says it expects and that ClassicWB uses officially (that is OFS/FFS)...

Conclusion: I guess TTManager only works with OFS/FFS and not with SFS or even PFS! Does anyone could confirm if that is the case, or did have installed successfully TTManager on a third-party filesystem?

Thanks.

http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/TTManager35c
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 05 July 2018, 08:08   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,681
It has nothing to do with file system. More likely you use icon types which weren't known in 1999 (NewIcons, GlowIcons, PNG icons or whatever). Or libraries (PeterK's icon.library, AFA OS, ...). Or an incompatible accelerator.
thomas is offline  
Old 05 July 2018, 10:54   #3
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
It has nothing to do with file system. More likely you use icon types which weren't known in 1999 (NewIcons, GlowIcons, PNG icons or whatever). Or libraries (PeterK's icon.library, AFA OS, ...). Or an incompatible accelerator.
Hi Thomas! Do you know what means the guru 8000000B? This is the error which is the cause of the crash.

Thanks beforehand!
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 05 July 2018, 11:33   #4
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,127
Error 8000000B has a strong smell of a program using the FPU on a setting where there is none.
meynaf is offline  
Old 05 July 2018, 12:44   #5
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
Error 8000000B has a strong smell of a program using the FPU on a setting where there is none.
Thanks for the tip meynaf!

I have found why TTManager doesn't work in my hardfile. The cause was the old SetPatch from Commodore that was installed by Workbench 3.1. I guessed that it's the only thing which was different from the hardfile from ClassicWB and when I installed the SetPatch from Amiga International, TTManager suddendly worked.

Thanks everyone!

This is the archive of the new SetPatch, for anyone which is interested:
http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/SetPatch_43.6b

Leandro.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 05 July 2018, 13:08   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,729
It sounds like you used 68060 and had incorrectly installed 68060 library.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 July 2018, 13:17   #7
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It sounds like you used 68060 and had incorrectly installed 68060 library.
Seriously? I didn't even configured an 68060. Below is my configuration if you want to take a look.
Attached Files
File Type: uae WB31.uae (15.3 KB, 12 views)
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 05 July 2018, 13:22   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,729
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Seriously? I didn't even configured an 68060. Below is my configuration if you want to take a look.
It is usually very common side-effect. Thats why it is always very good idea to describe your basic config when reporting incompatibilities. CPU/FPU can make huge difference.

(btw, enable FPU anyway, it is really good idea if you use WB for more complex stuff than launching A500/A1200 whdload games)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 July 2018, 13:26   #9
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,233
Well, thanks Toni, problem solved. Thanks everyone!
Leandro Jardim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What did you have before your first computer? ZEUSDAZ Retrogaming General Discussion 65 10 May 2017 18:15
Why can't we have a computer like Amiga? guybrush Amiga scene 236 23 August 2015 19:42
Amedia Computer liviux76 Amiga websites reviews 2 05 January 2015 18:57
get my self new computer mcbone Amiga scene 1 28 June 2013 21:46
My first OWN computer... keropi Nostalgia & memories 92 27 December 2009 11:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06820 seconds with 16 queries