English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 February 2007, 16:17   #1
cybernoid
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation

cybernoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 135
Amos Pro on classicWB

I have the original Amos Pro (4disks, big book etc) I bought 10 years ago and I'd like to install it on ClassicWB, but the install crashes the machine (4000 040). I also tried to launch the amos (.exe) but nothing happens. Anybody knows how to start (the great) Amos on Amiga 4000 040 3.1 ? Many Tks.

Tips: If you have a 68040 and the great ClassicWB, systempatch from aminet and removing the clock plugin from scalos makes 68060 demos run smoother and increases HD speed access. (At least thats what happened to me. - I put the screen% option instead the clock.)
cybernoid is offline  
Old 04 February 2007, 12:18   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I have no idea about Amos - you could try and run the install in pure Workbench mode by booting holding the right mouse button and see if that helps.

Thanks for the clock tip. Never knew that would cause issues. I'll have a look into it when I have time.

These Workbenches will always need a little optimising by the end user for his/her particular machine as they’re setup as a base install rather than a final solution. I appreciate people letting me know about any issues though.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 04 February 2007, 13:39   #3
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 3,751
Hi!

Try to disable the CPU caches and run the installation proggi again.
viddi is offline  
Old 04 February 2007, 17:55   #4
cybernoid
Users Awaiting Email Confirmation

cybernoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Portugal
Posts: 135
Ok

Tks, vivid - the problem was the cache. Disabled -> Amos works ok. So i made a little bat to cpu nocache, then run amos, then again cpu...
I think Scalos is a great WB replacement. I didnt like it, because i tried the betas with uae and they crashed a lot. But this version (1.2) is very good, indeed. Never need to switch to wb.
cybernoid is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amos Pro programming on WinUAE LordNipple Retrogaming General Discussion 26 07 April 2015 15:04
How to use AMOS 3D with AMOS PRO? viddi Coders. AMOS 6 26 October 2012 00:11
Are there any Amos Pro Programmers out there able to help me? LordNipple Coders. General 2 05 September 2011 23:27
Hidden Message in AMOS Pro Djay Coders. General 10 03 July 2011 01:40
AMOS PRO free, boxed superquake MarketPlace 2 24 August 2009 11:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10371 seconds with 13 queries